English Language Quiz for IBPS Clerk Prelims - 2nd December 2018



IBPS Clerk Prelims is on its way and a lot of aspirants are heading towards new hopes with this upcoming opportunity. Thus, English Language can be an impetus for their success by helping them save crucial time and score good points in lesser time and effort. So, instead of boiling the ocean, try building up a strong vocabulary, an effective knowledge of grammar, and efficient comprehension skills so as to be on the ball to face this particular section. Here is a quiz on English Language being provided by Adda247 to let you practice the best of latest pattern English Questions for upcoming IBPS Clerk Exam.

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following four sentences (A), (B), (C) and (D) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

Q1.    
(A) a fork to pierce the yolk
(B) I like eggs. I usually have
(C) when it’s being cooked.
(D) them double fried and use
(a) ABCD
(b) BDAC
(c) BDCA
(d) ABDC
(e) CDBA

Q2.  
(A) contagious and communicability 
(B) swine flu is highly
(C) onset of symptoms.
(D) begins from day one of
(a) ABDC
(b) BACD
(c) BADC
(d) ABCD
(e) CDBA

Q3.   
(A) a lioness was found dead in Gujarat’s Gir
(B) to 30, officials said.
(C) forest on Thursday, taking 
(D) the death toll of big cats since September
(a) ABDC
(b) ACBD
(c) BDCA
(d) ACDB
(e) BACD

Q4.  
(A) the organic food movement 
(B) past several years.
(C) in India over the 
(D) has been gathering momentum
(a) ACBD
(b) BDAC
(c) CDAB
(d) CABD
(e) ADCB

Q5. 
(A) a list that includes IBM CEO Ginni Rometty
(B) among America’s top 50 female technology moguls, 
(C) four Indian-origin women have been named by Forbes 
(D) and Netflix executive Anne Aaron.
(a) CBAD
(b) CBDA
(c) ABDC
(d) CADB
(e) ADBC

Direction (6-10): In each of the following questions four words are given in BOLD. Which of these words must be interchanged, as suggested in the options following each question to make the sentence grammatically correct and contextually meaningful. If the sentence is correct as it is, then mark option (e) as your answer.

Q6. John Lee, the territory’s security (1) for secretary (2), announced (3) that the Hong Kong National Party would be prohibited (4) from operation from Monday.
(a) 2-3
(b) 1-4
(c) 1-2
(d) 3-4
(e) No Change Required

Q7. Delhi has the lower (1) fuel rates among all metros and most (2) State capitals because of cheapest (3) taxes.  Mumbai has the highest (4) sales tax or VAT.
(a) 2-3
(b) 1-3
(c) 1-4
(d)2-4
(e) No Change Required

Q8. Despite a promise of autonomy, activists complain (1) that the mainland's influence (2) increasing (3) its democratic elections is over (4).
(a) 2-3
(b) 1-2
(c) 2-4
(d) 3-4
(e) No Change Required

Q9. After three days of a shipping (1) search and rescue effort, Commander Abhilash Tomy of (2) the Indian Navy was rescued by (3) a French global (4) vessel on Monday morning.
(a) 1-4
(b) 2-4
(c)1-3
(d)  2-3
(e) No Change Required

Q10. The arrest (1) was made on (2) a team led by Superintendent of Police (City) Vinay Singh and Mr. Rai, by (3) the direction (4) of Senior Superintendent of Police Shalabh Mathur.
(a) 1-2
(b) 2-3
(c) 1-4
(d) 3-4
(e) No Change Required

Directions (11-15): In each of the questions given below a pharse/idiom is given in BOLD and five options are given below it. You have to choose the option which best describes the meaning of the phrase/idiom.

Q11. Barking up the wrong tree
(a) To realize one’s mistake
(b) To attempt or pursue a futile course of action
(c) To make a wrong decision
(d) To scold the wrong person
(e) None of the Above

Q12.  To have sticky fingers
(a) To have faith in oneself
(b) To do something not worth to be done
(c) To remain silent
(d) To have a tendency to steal
(e) None of the Above

Q13. Cut somebody some slack
(a) Not to be so critical
(b) Not to be so rude
(c) Not to be so happy
(d) Not to be so boring
(e) Not to be so lenient

Q14.  Best thing since sliced bread
(a) A good thing to eat after a long time
(b) A happy news after a long time
(c) A good invention or innovation
(d) A good alternative
(e) None of the Above

Q15. Once in a blue moon
(a) An event that happens infrequently
(b) A beautiful full moon night
(c) An event occurring frequently
(d) To be a famous person
(e) None of the Above

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct rearrangement is BDAC

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct rearrangement is BADC

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct rearrangement is ACDB

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. The correct rearrangement is ADCB

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct rearrangement is CBAD

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct statement should be –
John Lee, the territory’s secretary for security, announced that the Hong Kong National Party would be prohibited from operation from Monday.
Hence option (c) is the right answer.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct statement should be –
Delhi has the cheapest fuel rates among all metros and most State capitals because of lower taxes. Mumbai has the highest sales tax or VAT.
We don’t use adjective ‘cheap’ for the noun ‘tax’. Instead, low/lower/higher/high etc are used for ‘tax’.
Hence option (b) is the right answer.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct statement should be –
Despite a promise of autonomy, activists complain that the mainland's influence over its democratic elections is increasing. Hence option (d) is the right answer.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct statement should be –
After three days of a global search and rescue effort, Commander Abhilash Tomy of the Indian Navy was rescued by a French shipping vessel on Monday morning.
Hence option (a) is the right answer.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct statement should be –
The arrest was made by a team led by Superintendent of Police (City) Vinay Singh and Mr. Rai, on the direction of Senior Superintendent of Police Shalabh Mathur.
Hence option (b) is the right answer.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Barking up the wrong tree - To attempt or pursue a futile course of action

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. To have sticky fingers: To have a tendency to steal

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. Cut somebody some slack: Not to be so critical

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Best thing since sliced bread: A good invention or innovation

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Once in a blue moon: An event that happens infrequently
  

No comments