Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

20th July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

20th July Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 20th July Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • DiCRA
  • National Stock Exchange
  • World Athletics Championship 2025
  • Indian Olympic Association
  • Expat Insider Rankings for 2022

20th July Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 20th July 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: DiCRA, National Stock Exchange, World Athletics Championship 2025, Indian Olympic Association, Expat Insider Rankings for 2022.

Q1. Which state government has partnered with the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) for Data in Climate Resilient Agriculture (DiCRA)?
(a) Telangana
(b) West Bengal
(c) Assam
(d) Andhra Pradesh
(e) Chhattisgarh

Q2. Which of the following tech giant has released its first annual human rights report in July 2022?
(a) Adobe
(b) Microsoft
(c) IBM
(d) Google
(e) Meta

Q3. The Indian Navy’s Kilo-class submarine, ___________has decommissioned from service after 35 years in service.
(a) INS Sindhughosh
(b) INS Sindhurashtra
(c) INS Shankul
(d) INS Sindhudhvaj
(e) INS Sindhuvijay

Q4. Which country has launched an ‘Aviation Passenger Charter’ to help passengers know their rights?
(a) Finland
(b) UK
(c) India
(d) USA
(e) Japan

Q5. Who has been appointed as the new MD and CEO of the National Stock Exchange (NSE)?
(a) L V Prabhakar
(b) VP Nandkumar
(c) Ashish Kumar Chauhan
(d) Murali M. Natrajan
(e) B. Ramesh Babu

Q6. Which city has been selected as the host city for the World Athletics Championship 2025?
(a) Tokyo
(b) Paris
(c) Beijing
(d) New Delhi
(e) Berlin

Q7. Recently, _______ has assumed the charge as Chairman of Khadi and Village Industries Commission.
(a) Dinesh Sharma
(b) Vinai Kumar Saxena
(c) Manoj Kumar
(d) Kartik Soni
(e) Vipin Latwal

Q8. Lleyton Hewitt was inducted into the International Tennis Hall of Fame in July 2022, Hewaitt belongs to which country?
(a) Australia
(b) UK
(c) Russia
(d) Serbia
(e) Spain

Q9. Who among the following is the opposition’s candidate for the Vice President election in August 2022?
(a) D Raja
(b) Sharad Pawar
(c) Sashi Tharoor
(d) Margaret Alva
(e) Tejashwi Yadav

Q10. In July 2022, India achieved the major landmark of 200 Crore COVID-19 Vaccinations, India’s nation-wide COVID19 vaccination program was launched on _____.
(a) January 1st 2021
(b) January 16th 2021
(c) January 26th 2021
(d) April 1st 2021
(e) August 15th 2021

Q11. Who has resigned as President of the Indian Olympic Association (IOA)?
(a) Sonam Dixit
(b) Vipin Chandra
(c) Narinder Batra
(d) Ram Yadav
(e) Vijay Kapoor

Q12. Former West Indies skipper _____ announced his retirement from international cricket with immediate effect.
(a) Chris Gayle
(b) Denesh Ramdin
(c) Jason Holder
(d) Carlos Brathwaite
(e) Shimron Hetmyer

Q13. What is the rank of India in Expat Insider Rankings for 2022?
(a) 33rd
(b) 34th
(c) 35th
(d) 36th
(e) 37th

Q14. The Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) has created its mountain-warfare training centre in which state/UT in July 2022?
(a) Jammu and Kashmir
(b) Ladakh
(c) Sikkim
(d) West Bengal
(e) Himachal Pradesh

Q15. England all-rounder _____ has made a surprise announcement to retire from ODI cricket.
(a) Jos Buttler
(b) Moeen Ali
(c) Jonny Bairstow
(d) Joe Root
(e) Ben Stokes

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Telangana government partnered with UNDP for Data in Climate Resilient Agriculture (DiCRA).

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. Facebook owner Meta has released its first annual human rights report following years of accusations that it turned a blind eye to online abuses that fueled real-world violence in places like India and Myanmar.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. INS Sindhudhvaj has decommissioned after 35 years of glorious service to the nation.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. British government launched ‘Aviation Passenger Charter’ to help passengers know their rights.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The National Stock Exchange (NSE) has announced the appointment of Ashish Kumar Chauhan as its new managing director and CEO.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. The World Athletics Council has selected Tokyo (Japan) to host the 2025 World Athletics Championships.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Manoj Kumar has assumed the charge as Chairman of Khadi and Village Industries Commission. His predecessor Vinai Kumar Saxena was appointed the Lt Governor of Delhi.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Lleyton Hewitt, a two-time Grand Slam champion and former world number one, was inducted into the International Tennis Hall of Fame.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Margaret Alva will be the opposition’s candidate for Vice President. NCP Chief Sharad Pawar said, 17 parties are on board for this unanimous decision.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. India’s nation-wide COVID19 vaccination program was launched by PM on 16th January 2021.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Veteran sports administrator, Narinder Batra has resigned as President of the Indian Olympic Association (IOA), President of the International Hockey Federation (FIH), as well as a member of the International Olympic Committee (IOC), citing “personal reasons”.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Former West Indies skipper Denesh Ramdin announced his retirement from international cricket with immediate effect. He played his last match for West Indies in a T20I in December 2019.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Mexico has topped the Expat Insider Rankings for 2022, which was released by the InterNations recently, while India has been ranked on 36th position out of the 52 countries on the list, with a high affordability score.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. The new centre has been established in remote Dombang, abutting the LAC strong, and is located at a height of 10,040 ft in Sikkim that shares a 220 km front of the India-China LAC.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. England all-rounder Ben Stokes has made a surprise announcement to retire from ODI cricket.

20th July Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

20th July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

20th July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

20th July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

20th July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

20th July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *