Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

20th March Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

20th March Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 20th March Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • Global Recycling Day
  • India’s Ordnance Factories’ Day
  • International Geological Congress
  • Miss World 2021
  • Hurun Global Rich List 2022

20th March Current Affairs Quiz   

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 20th March 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: Global Recycling Day, India’s Ordnance Factories’ Day, International Geological Congress, Miss World 2021, Hurun Global Rich List 2022.

Q1. What is the projected GDP growth rate of India in the calendar year 2022 as per Moody’s?
(a) 9.5%
(b) 8.8%
(c) 9.1%
(d) 8.1%
(e) 7.1%

Q2. Who has been ranked as the world’s top most billionaire in 2022 M3M Hurun Global Rich List?
(a) Jeff Bezos
(b) Elon Musk
(c) Bernard Arnault
(d) Bill Gates
(e) Larry Page

Q3. Name the winner of Miss World 2021 beauty pageant.
(a) Milena Sadowska
(b) Karolina Bielawska
(c) Izabella Krzan
(d) Rozalia Mancewicz
(e) Manasa Varanasi

Q4. The Global Recycling Day is observed every year on which day?
(a) 18 March
(b) 19 March
(c) 17 March
(d) 16 March
(e) 20 March

Q5. The World Sleep Day is held every year on the Friday before Spring Vernal Equinox and is being marked on ________, 2022.
(a) March 22
(b) March 21
(c) March 20
(d) March 19
(e) March 18

Q6. Which of the following state has developed “Dishaank app” to ensure easy access to land records?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Gujarat
(c) Odisha
(d) Kerala
(e) West Bengal

Q7. According to Deloitte’s report titled “Global Powers of Retailing 2022: Resilience Despite Challenges”, Reliance Retail Limited, has ranked ___________th on the list of Top 250 global retailers.
(a) 34
(b) 56
(c) 67
(d) 71
(e) 85

Q8. What is the global rank of Mukesh Ambani, who emerged as Richest Indian & Asian, in Hurun India’s report titled “2022 M3M Hurun Global Rich List”?
(a) 7
(b) 8
(c) 9
(d) 10
(e) 11

Q9. State Bank of India (SBI) will set up an Innovation, Incubation and Acceleration Centre (IIAC) at _________.
(a) Mumbai
(b) Delhi
(c) Bengaluru
(d) Hyderabad
(e) Chennai

Q10. Mahila Money and Transcorp Prepaid Payment Instruments (PPI) have launched Mahila Money Prepaid Card with which company?
(a) American Express
(b) Diners Club International Limited
(c) Mastercard
(d) VISA
(e) Discover Financial Services

Q11. Ordnance Factories Day is observed in India on ________________ every year.
(a) 16 March
(b) 17 March
(c) 18 March
(d) 19 March
(e) 20 March

Q12. Eugene Newman Parker passed away recently. He was a/an ________________.
(a) Astrophysicist
(b) Cardiologist
(c) Paleontologist
(d) Radiologist
(e) Cosmologist

Q13. What is the theme of the World Sleep Day in 2022?
(a) Regular Sleep, Healthy Future
(b) Quality Sleep, Sound Mind, Happy World
(c) Better Sleep, Better Life, Better Planet
(d) Healthy Sleep, Healthy Aging
(e) Regular Sleep, Better Life

Q14. What is the theme of Global Recycling Day 2022?
(a) Recycling Heroes
(b) Celebrating our Recycling Heroes
(c) Recycling fraternity
(d) Don’t waste
(e) Recycling Everyday

Q15. According to Deloitte’s report titled “Global Powers of Retailing 2022, which company topped the list?
(a) Schwarz Group
(b) The Home Depot, Inc
(c) Costco Wholesale Corporation
(d) Walmart Inc
(e) Amazon Inc

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Rating agency Moody’s has revised downwards the economic growth forecast of India by 40 basis points to 9.1 percent in the Calendar Year 2022 (CY2022), due to adverse effects of the Russia-Ukraine conflict on the global economy.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. SpaceX and Tesla founder Elon Musk has bagged the top position on the 2022 M3M Hurun Global Rich List, with total net worth of $205 billion.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Karolina Bielawska from Poland has won the title of Miss World 2021. She was crowned by 2019 Miss World Toni-Ann Singh of Jamaica.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Global Recycling Day is observed every year on 18th of March to recognise the importance of recycling as a resource, not waste. Theme for 2022 is “recycling fraternity”.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. The World Sleep Day is held every year on the Friday before Spring Vernal Equinox and is being marked on March 18, 2022.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Survey Settlement and Land Records (SSLR) unit of Karnataka’s revenue department is ensuring easy availability of original land records through an app called Dishaank.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. According to the global consulting firm Deloitte’s report titled “Global Powers of Retailing 2022: Resilience Despite Challenges”, Reliance Retail Limited, a subsidiary of Reliance Industries Limited has ranked 56th on the list of Top 250 global retailers.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. According to the report, Mukesh Ambani, Chairman & Managing Director of Reliance Industries Limited has emerged as the Richest Indian and Richest Asian & ranked 9th globally.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The State Bank of India (SBI) will set up an Innovation, Incubation and Acceleration Centre (IIAC) at Hyderabad, Telangana which will be operational in six to nine months of on-boarding a consultant.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The digital payments networks Mahila Money, Visa and Transcorp Prepaid Payment Instruments (PPI) have launched Mahila Money Prepaid Card to help women entrepreneurs easily collect payments, loans and get incentives for transactions.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Ordnance Factory Day is observed across India on 18 March to commemorate the foundation of the first ordnance factory at Cossipore near Kolkata in the year 1801.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. American Astrophysicist Eugene Newman Parker, who contributed to the solar physics, has passed away at the age of 94 at a retirement community in Chicago, Illinois, United States of America.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. The World Sleep Day theme of 2022 is ‘Quality Sleep, Sound Mind, Happy World’.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. This year, the event’s focus will be on the “recycling fraternity” – those who put themselves on the frontline to collect waste and recycling during the multiple lockdowns.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Walmart Inc., an American multinational retail corporation, tops the list, followed by Amazon, Inc., Costco Wholesale Corporation, Schwarz Group, and The Home Depot, Inc.

20th March Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

20th March Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

20th March Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *