Latest Banking jobs   »   ESIC Mains Syllabus 2022   »   English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno,...

English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno, MTS Prelims 2022: 20th March

Direction (1-15): In each of the following questions, choose a single word for the given phrase and mark that as your answer.

Q1. A collection of flags
(a) Apostle
(b) Cache
(c) Bunting
(d) Contumacy
(e) Benign

Q2. Lover of dogs
(a) Carousal
(b) Cacophobia
(c) Cajole
(d) Carcass
(e) Canophilist

Q3. The study of plants
(a) Botany
(b) Geology
(c) Philology
(d) Lexicology
(e) Psychology

Q4. A group of worshippers
(a) Shoal
(b) Congregation
(c) Posse
(d) Caravan
(e) Horde

Q5. Complex situation of a mix-up
(a) Blizzard
(b) Bonsai
(c) Hinterland
(d) Imbroglio
(e) Bonfire

Q6. A shelter of a dog
(a) Remiss
(b) Lair
(c) Kennel
(d) Mint
(e) Mundane

Q7. The symbols of royalty
(a) Oath
(b) Thearchy
(c) Regalia
(d) Nascent
(e) Virtue

Q8. Humour that describes the weaknesses
(a) Mockery
(b) Savour
(c)Tannery
(d) Scapegoat
(e) Satire

Q9. Using word or name that is inappropriate
(a) Screech
(b) Tenacious
(c) Misnomer
(d) Monarchy
(e) Grunt

Q10. A person who is unsure about God’s existence
(a) Aikido
(b) Agony
(c) Laurel
(d) Immoral
(e) Agnostic

Q11. A soldier who fights for the sake of money
(a) Mercenary
(b) Embargo
(c) Fatalist
(d) Gregarious
(e) Sinecure

Q12. One who is much concerned about details and accuracy
(a) Arsenal
(b) Renegade
(c) Glutton
(d) Fastidious
(e) Imitable

Q13. Identical in all respects
(a) Rhetoric
(b) Congruent
(c) Sculptor
(d) Chronology
(e) Compere

Q14. An exact copy of handwriting
(a) Infirmary
(b) Ordination
(c) Cypher
(d) Facsimile
(e) Jurisprudence

Q15. Science of time
(a) Demography
(b) Horology
(c) Horticulture
(d) Zoology
(e) Odontology

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. Apostle:
Cache: A place where treasurers, stores, ammunitions are hidden
Contumacy: Wilful and persistent resistance to lawful authority
Benign: To explain a spiritual truth
Bunting: a lightweight loosely woven fabric used chiefly for flags and festive decorations

S2. Ans. (e)
Sol. Carousal: noisy drinking Party Or merry making
Cacophobia: fear of ugliness
Cajole: persuade by flattery
Carcass: the dead body of an animal

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. Geology: the study of rocks and soils
Philology: the study of languages
Lexicography: the practice of writing dictionaries
Psychology: the study of human mind

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. Shoal: A number of fish swimming together
Posse: A temporary police force
Caravan: A number of people travelling together in a big van or jeep
Horde: A large group of people

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. Bonsai: Dwarfed varieties of trees and shrubs in pots
Bonfire: Huge fire for celebration
Hinterland: The remote regions of a country which are far away from the rivers
Blizzard: Spartan snowstorms with uncontrollable winds

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. Remiss: not showing enough care and attention
Lair: where wild animals live
Mint: a place where coins are made
Mundane: ordinary and dull

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. Oath: A person promises to tell the truth in court
Thearchy: A political system solely based on the government of men by God
Nascent: beginning to exist and evolve
Virtue: Ethically good behaviour one has

S8. Ans. (e)
Sol. Mockery: teasing and contemptuous language or behaviour directed at a particular person or thing.
Savour: Enjoy something for an extended time
Tannery: Space where animal hides are tanned
Scapegoat: Someone who is wrongly blamed for things that others have done

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. Screech: The sound of parrots
Tenacious: determined to achieve something
Monarchy: A government that has a monarch as the head
Grunt: the sound of camels

S10. Ans. (e)
Sol. Aikido: Japanese form of self-defense with the usage of lock holds.
Agony: extreme physical or mental sufferings
Laurel: A accolade or honour bestowed in recognition for an achievement
Immoral: A person who behaves without moral principles

S11. Ans. (a)
Sol. Embargo: Government instructions that limit trade in some way
Fatalist: Believer of fate
Gregarious: Loves being social and enjoys the company of others
Sinecure: An office with high salary but no work

S12. Ans. (d)
Sol. Arsenal: A place for storage for arms and ammunition
Renegade: A person who betrays and descents an organization or a country
Glutton: a person who eats too much
Imitable: something which can be copied

S13. Ans. (b)
Sol. Rhetoric: The art of effective or persuasive speaking or writing
Sculptor: An artist who makes sculptures
Chronology: the arrangement of events or dates in the order of their occurrence.
Compere: A person who introduces the performers or contestants in a variety show

S14. Ans. (d)
Sol. Infirmary: A home for old people
Ordination: A ceremony at which a man becomes a priest
Cypher: A secret or disguised way of writing
Jurisprudence: The theory of philosophy of law

S15. Ans. (b)
Sol. Zoology: the scientific study of the behaviour, structure, physiology and distribution of animals
Demography: The study of statistics
Odontology: The scientific study of the structure and diseases of teeth
Horticulture: The art or practise of garden cultivation and management

English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno, MTS Prelims 2022: 20th March_50.1

English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno, MTS Prelims 2022: 20th March_60.1

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *