Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz May 2022: Daily Current Affairs Quiz May   »   Current Affairs Quiz

22nd May Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

22nd May Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 22nd May Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • International Tea Day
  • Kalam-100
  • National Geographic Society
  • Anti-Terrorism Day
  • Amazon Smbhav Entrepreneurship Challenge 2022

22nd May Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 22nd May 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: International Tea Day, Kalam-100, National Geographic Society, Anti-Terrorism Day, Amazon Smbhav Entrepreneurship Challenge 2022.

Q1. The International Tea Day is observed on _____ every year.
(a) May 21
(b) May 22
(c) May 23
(d) May 24
(e) May 25

Q2. Which of the following company successfully tested its Kalam-100 rocket that will power the Vikram-1 rocket’s third stage/engine?
(a) AgniKul Cosmos
(b) Skyroot Aerospace
(c) Bellatrix Aerospace
(d) Dhruva Space
(e) Pixxel

Q3. ‘World Economic Situation and Prospects (WESP) Mid-year Update 2022’ report has declined India’s GDP growth projections from 6.7% to _____ for 2022-23.
(a) 6.0%
(b) 6.1%
(c) 6.2%
(d) 6.3%
(e) 6.4%

Q4. National Geographic Society has installed the “world’s highest weather station” on which mountain?
(a) Lhotse
(b) Kangchenjunga
(c) Mount Godwin Austen
(d) Makalu
(e) Mount Everest

Q5. Anti-Terrorism Day is observed every year on 21 May, on the death anniversary of former Prime Minister ______.
(a) Indira Gandhi
(b) Rajiv Gandhi
(c) Lal Bahadur Shastri
(d) Sanjay Gandhi
(e) Mahatma Gandhi

Q6. The central government announced that India has recorded the highest ever annual FDI inflow of _____ during FY22.
(a) $81.57 billion
(b) $82.57 billion
(c) $83.57 billion
(d) $84.57 billion
(e) $85.57 billion

Q7. Who has won the 1st prize for the Amazon Smbhav Entrepreneurship Challenge 2022?
(a) Rajni Chaudhary
(b) Ratan Tata
(c) Gautam Adani
(d) Mukush Ambani
(e) Subhash Ola

Q8. World Metrology Day(WMD) is annually observed across the globe on _____ to create awareness about the Metrology, the science of measurement and its application.
(a) 20th May
(b) 21st May
(c) 22nd May
(d) 23rd May
(e) 24th May

Q9. What is the theme for World Metrology Day 2022?
(a) Measurements for World Trade
(b) Measurement for Health
(c) The International System of Units – Fundamentally better
(d) Metrology in the Digital Era
(e) Constant evolution of the International System of Units

Q10. The UN General Assembly, in its resolution, declared ______ to be the World Day for Cultural Diversity for Dialogue and Development.
(a) May 25
(b) May 24
(c) May 23
(d) May 22
(e) May 21

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The International Tea Day is observed on May 21 every year. The day is known to create awareness about safe working conditions for the tea workers, fair trade and a sustainable environment to improve the production of tea.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Private sector rocket maker Skyroot Aerospace Private Ltd successfully tested its Kalam-100 rocket that will power the Vikram-1 rocket’s third stage/engine.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. The United Nations Department of Economic and Social Affairs (UN-DESA) in its ‘World Economic Situation and Prospects (WESP) Mid-year Update 2022’ report has declined India’s GDP (Gross Domestic Product) growth projections from 6.7% to 6.4% for 2022-23.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. National Geographic Society has installed the “world’s highest weather station” on Mount Everest at an altitude of 8,830 metres to automatically measure various meteorological phenomena.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Anti-Terrorism Day is observed every year on 21 May, on the death anniversary of former Prime Minister Rajiv Gandhi.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The central government announced that India has recorded the highest ever annual FDI inflow of $83.57 billion during FY22.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. An innovator from Rajasthan who has developed the technology of saving energy in boilers by recycling steam, Subhash Ola has won the 1st prize for the Amazon Smbhav Entrepreneurship Challenge 2022.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. World Metrology Day(WMD) is annually observed across the globe on 20th May to create awareness about the Metrology, the science of measurement and its application.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The theme for World Metrology Day 2022 is Metrology in the Digital Era. This theme was chosen because digital technology is revolutionizing our community, and is one of the most exciting trends in society today.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. The UN General Assembly, in its resolution, declared May 21 to be the World Day for Cultural Diversity for Dialogue and Development.

22nd May Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

22nd May Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

22nd May Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

22nd May Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

22nd May Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

22nd May Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *