Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

23rd July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

23rd July Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 23rd July Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • Swanirbhar Naari
  • Viva Engage
  • Ookla’s Speedtest Global Index
  • ONGC Videsh
  • World Brain Day

23rd July Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 23rd July 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: Swanirbhar Naari, Viva Engage, Ookla’s Speedtest Global Index, ONGC Videsh, World Brain Day.

Q1. Which state government has launched a scheme named ‘Swanirbhar Naari’, to empower indigenous weavers?
(a) Tripura
(b) West Bengal
(c) Assam
(d) Bihar
(e) Chhattisgarh

Q2. Which company has launched Viva Engage app?
(a) Microsoft
(b) Apple
(c) Adobe
(d) Google
(e) Meta

Q3. As per the Ookla’s Speedtest Global Index, what is the rank of India in mobile speeds Index 2022?
(a) 88th
(b) 98th
(c) 108th
(d) 118th
(e) 128th

Q4. __________ has announced severe restrictions on three cooperative banks for non-compliance with the directions.
(a) NABARD
(b) RBI
(c) Bureau of Indian Standards
(d) SEBI
(e) SIDBI

Q5. Who has been appointed as Managing Director of ONGC Videsh Limited?
(a) R K Gupta
(b) Rajiv Kumar
(c) Raj Shukla
(d) Rajarshi Gupta
(e) Paritosh Tripathi

Q6. Which day is celebrated as the World Brain Day 2022?
(a) 18 July
(b) 19 July
(c) 20 July
(d) 21 July
(e) 22 July

Q7. Prime Minister of Italy, ________ has stepped down from his post.
(a) Paolo Gentiloni
(b) Giuseppe Conte
(c) Sergio Mattarella
(d) Mario Draghi
(e) Matteo Renzi

Q8. Sheikh Mohammed Sabah Al Salem has been appointed as the Prime Minister of Kuwait in July 2022, what is the official currency of Kuwait?
(a) Kuwait Dollar
(b) Kuwait Pound
(c) Kuwait Dinar
(d) Kuwait Rupee
(e) Kuwait Dirham

Q9. Egypt’s Seif Ahmed has been appointed as the International Hockey Federation’s acting president following Narinder Batra’s resignation, the International Hockey Federation’s headquarters is located in _______.
(a) Lausanne
(b) Geneva
(c) New York
(d) Washington D C
(e) Paris

Q10. A Zero coupon zero principal instrument is issued by which of the following bodies?
(a) Central Government Only
(b) State Governments
(c) Not for Profit Organisation
(d) Public Sector Undertakings
(e) Corporate Companies

Q11. Which of the following companies has signed an MoU with the Bihar State Skill Development Mission to create supply-chain operations talent pool in July 2022?
(a) Amazon
(b) Flipkart
(c) Google
(d) Ola
(e) Infosys

Q12. Which of the following companies has launched it new app “Viva Engage” to build community and connection?
(a) Google
(b) Meta
(c) Apple
(d) Microsoft
(e) Tesla

Q13. Pradhan Mantri Vaya Vandana Yojana has completed five years on 21st July 2022. It is implemented through which of the following organisations?
(a) New India Insurance Company
(b) General Insurance Company
(c) Life Insurance Corporation of India
(d) National Insurance Company
(e) United India Insurance Company

Q14. World Brain Day (WBD) 2022 is dedicated to the theme _______.
(a) Brain Health for all
(b) Stop Multiple Sclerosis
(c) Our brain, our future
(d) Move Together to End Parkinson’s Disease
(e) Clean air for brain

Q15. Asian Development Bank (ADB), has slashed India’s GDP growth forecast to ______ for FY23.
(a) 7.1 per cent
(b) 7.2 per cent
(c) 7.3 per cent
(d) 7.4 per cent
(e) 7.5 per cent

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Assam Chief Minister Himanta Biswa Sarma has launched ‘Swanirbhar Naari’, a scheme to empower indigenous weavers in Assam’s Guwahati.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Microsoft has introduced Viva Engage, a new app in Teams that helps build community and connection, along with providing tools for personal expression.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. India’s rankings fell by three spots in the median mobile speeds, according to Ookla’s Speedtest Global Index. India has at the number 115th spot in May this year, but it dropped down to 118th in June.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Reserve Bank has announced severe restrictions on three cooperative banks. These include two banks from Maharashtra, the Nashik Zilla Girna Sahakari Bank Limited and the Raigad Sahakari Bank besides Karnatka-based Sri Mallikarjuna Pattana Sahakari Bank.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Rajarshi Gupta has taken over as Managing Director of ONGC Videsh Ltd (OVL), the overseas investment arm of state-owned Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC).

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. The World Federation of Neurology (WFN) celebrates World Brain Day on every July 22, focusing on a different theme each year.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Prime Minister of Italy, Mario Draghi has stepped down from his post after key coalition parties withdrew their support for his government on measures tackling the high cost of living. Draghi submitted his resignation to President Sergio Mattarella.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Official Currency of Kuwait is Kuwait Dinar. Kuwait’s Emir Sheikh Nawaf Al-Ahmad Al-Jaber Al-Sabah issued a decree to appoint Sheikh Mohammed Sabah Al Salem as a new Prime Minister.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Fédération Internationale de Hockey (FIH)- Headquarters: Lausanne, Switzerland.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Zero coupon zero principal instrument means an instrument issued by a Not for Profit Organisation (NPO) which will be registered with the social stock exchange segment of a recognised stock exchange.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Flipkart, the Indian e-commerce marketplace, has entered into an agreement with the Bihar State Skill Development Mission to help create a pool of skilled supply-chain operations talent via the Supply Chain Operations Academy (SCOA) in the state.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Tech giant Microsoft has announced that it is introducing Viva Engage, a new app in Teams that helps build community and connection, along with providing tools for personal expression.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Pradhan Mantri Vaya Vandana Yojana has completed five years on 21st July 2022. The scheme was formally launched on this day in 2017. It is being implemented through Life Insurance Corporation (LIC) of India.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. The theme for this World Brain Day is “Stop Multiple Sclerosis”. World Brain Day advocates early diagnosis of this condition that can help improve the quality of life of the patient.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Asian Development Bank (ADB), has slashed India’s GDP growth forecast to 7.2 per cent for FY23. Earlier this was estimated at 7.5 per cent.

23rd July Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

23rd July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

23rd July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

23rd July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

23rd July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

23rd July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *