Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

23rd November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

23rd November Current Affairs Quiz: Here, we are providing the Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • Sumitra Charat Ram Award
  • World Heritage Week
  • World Fisheries Day
  • Naseem Al Bahr-2022
  • SHATRUNASH

23rd November Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 23rd November 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: Sumitra Charat Ram Award, World Heritage Week, World Fisheries Day, Naseem Al Bahr-2022, SHATRUNASH.

Q1. Who has received the prestigious ‘Sumitra Charat Ram Award’ in recognition of her contribution in the field of Indian classical music and dance recently?
(a) Nidhi Razdan
(b) Uma Sharma
(c) Sitara Devi
(d) Sujatha Singh
(e) Rohini Bhate

Q2. World Heritage Week is being observed from ____ to _________.
(a) 19 – 25 November
(b) 21 – 26 November
(c) 22 – 27 November
(d) 23 – 27 November
(e) 24 – 28 November

Q3. World Fisheries Day is observed every year on _________.
(a) November 18
(b) November 19
(c) November 20
(d) November 21
(e) November 22

Q4. The recently released book, ‘Nalanada – Until we meet again’ was authored by who among the following?
(a) Ruskin Bond
(b) Gautaaam Borah
(c) Vikram Seth
(d) Devdutt Patnaik
(e) Ravi Subramaniam

Q5. Who among the following was honoured with Jaipur Foot USA’s first Global Humanitarian Award in November 2022 at a ceremony held at the Consulate General of India in New York?
(a) Anil Agarwal
(b) Subarna Karkaria
(c) Arati Kousalaya
(d) Subroto Bagchi
(e) Danish Manzoor Bhat

Q6. The UNESCO-Madanjeet Singh Prize has been given to Franca Ma-ih Sulem Yong from Cameroon for:
(a) Promotion of Tolerance and Non-Violence
(b) Promotion of Organic agricultural policy
(c) Promotion of elderly education
(d) Promotion of Forest conservation
(e) None of the above

Q7. The 13th edition of bilateral exercise between the Indian and the Royal _____ navies, Naseem Al Bahr-2022.
(a) Oman
(b) United Kingdom
(c) France
(d) USA
(e) Australia

Q8. Who has been elected as a member of the International Committee for Weights and Measures (CIPM)?
(a) Subroto Bagchi
(b) Subarna Karkaria
(c) Anil Agarwal
(d) Venu Gopal Achanta
(e) Arati Kousalaya

Q9. Google is paying tribute to American geologist and oceanographic cartographer, _______, who helped prove the theories of continental drift.
(a) Caitlyn Larsen
(b) Marie Tharp
(c) Rebecca Nesel
(d) Tiara Moore
(e) Raunika Suri

Q10. In November 2022, India took over the chairmanship of Global Partnership on Artificial Intelligence (GPAI) from which country?
(a) Canada
(b) United Kingdom
(c) Germany
(d) France
(e) Untied States of America

Q11. According to Handbook of Statistics on Indian Statistics released by RBI in November 2022, Karnataka has highest installed grid-interactive renewable power capacity in India, it has total installed capacity of ____________.
(a) 10,045 megawatts
(b) 11,547 megawatts
(c) 15,463 megawatts
(d) 5,759 megawatts
(e) 20,001 megawatts

Q12. Which of the following Banks recently launched the 7th edition of knowledge summit ‘Evolve’ for MSMEs?
(a) SBI bank
(b) Paytm Bank
(c) ICICI bank
(d) Axis bank
(e) None of the above

Q13. CRISIL has revised its forecast for India’s real gross domestic product (GDP) growth to 7 per cent for the current fiscal (2022-23) from _________ estimated.
(a) 7.1 per cent
(b) 7.2 per cent
(c) 7.3 per cent
(d) 7.4 per cent
(e) 7.5 per cent

Q14. India and ___________ sign agreement for cooperation in high-performance computing.
(a) OPEC
(b) NATO
(c) UNESCO
(d) European Union
(e) World Economic Forum

Q15. South Western Command of the Indian Army conducted Integrated Fire Power Exercise, “SHATRUNASH’’ at MFFR in Thar desert of ________.
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Gujarat
(c) Punjab
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Uttar Pradesh

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Kathak exponent Dr. Uma Sharma has received the prestigious ‘Sumitra Charat Ram Award’ in recognition of her contribution in the field of Indian classical music and dance.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The World Heritage Week is being observed from November 19 and November 25, 2022. To raise awareness about traditional and cultural practices.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. World Fisheries Day is celebrated on 21st November every year to demonstrate solidarity with all fisher folk, fish farmers and concerned stakeholders throughout the world.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Gautaam Borah, a senior management professional and the author of the widely acclaimed book ‘Monetising Innovation’, launches his new book ‘Nalanada – Until we meet again’.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. Danish Manzoor Bhat, originally hailing from Kashmir Valley, was honoured with Jaipur Foot USA’s first Global Humanitarian Award this week at a ceremony held at the Consulate General of India in New York.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. The UNESCO-Madanjeet Singh Prize for the Promotion of Tolerance and Non-Violence has been given to Franca Ma-ih Sulem Yong from Cameroon, President of the two NGOs A forgiveness and Positive Youths Africa.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The 13th edition of bilateral exercise between the Indian and the Royal Oman navies, Naseem Al Bahr-2022, commenced off the coast of Oman on 20 November 2022.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Prof. Venu Gopal Achanta, Director, CSIR-National Physical Laboratory (CSIR-NPL), New Delhi, has been elected as a member of the International Committee for Weights and Measures (CIPM).

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Google is paying tribute to American geologist and oceanographic cartographer, Marie Tharp, who helped prove the theories of continental drift. She co-published the first world map of ocean floors.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. India will take over the chair of the Global Partnership on Artificial Intelligence (GPAI). The minister of state for Electronics and IT, Rajeev Chandrasekhar will represent India at the GPAI meeting. It will be held on 21 November in Tokyo for the symbolic takeover from France, which is the outgoing Council Chair.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Karnataka came at the top position while comparing the total installed capacity of grid-interactive renewable power of all the states of the country.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Axis Bank launches 7th edition of knowledge summit ‘Evolve’ for MSMEs The current edition is focused on the broader theme of ‘Indian SMEs: Shifting Gears for Next Level Growth’ with sub-themes such as ‘Digitalisation to Building Indian SMEs’ and ‘Export Opportunities for SMEs in the New World Order’.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. CRISIL has revised its forecast for India’s real gross domestic product (GDP) growth to 7 per cent for the current fiscal (2022-23) from 7.3 per cent estimated previously.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. India and the European Union (EU) has signed an agreement on cooperation in hi-tech areas such as climate modelling and quantum technologies, building on the Trade and Technology Council launched by the two sides earlier this year.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. South Western Command of the Indian Army conducted Integrated Fire Power Exercise, “SHATRUNASH’’ at MFFR in Thar desert of Rajasthan.

23rd November Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

23rd November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

23rd November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

23rd November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

23rd November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

23rd November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *