Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

24th August Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

24th August Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 24th August Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • Vidya Rath
  • Blockchain Tech
  • 65th Commonwealth Parliamentary Conference
  • Magnus Carlsen
  • RBI’s liberalised remittance scheme

24th August Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 24th August 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: Vidya Rath, Blockchain Tech, 65th Commonwealth Parliamentary Conference, Magnus Carlsen, RBI’s liberalised remittance scheme.

Q1. Which country museum has signed an agreement with the Indian government to repatriate seven stolen artefacts to India?
(a) Netherland
(b) Mauritius
(c) USA
(d) Finland
(e) Scotland

Q2. Which state government has launched the ‘Vidya Rath -School on Wheels’ project to provide elementary education to underprivileged children?
(a) Tripura
(b) West Bengal
(c) Assam
(d) Bihar
(e) Chhattisgarh

Q3. Punjab and Haryana governments have agreed to name the Chandigarh International Airport in Mohali after ___________.
(a) Shaheed Bhagat Singh
(b) Chandra Shekhar Azad
(c) Sukhdev Thapar
(d) Shivaram Rajguru
(e) Batukeshwar Dutt

Q4. Which state has become the first state in the country to distribute Seed to Farmers via Blockchain Tech?
(a) Tripura
(b) Jharkhand
(c) Assam
(d) Bihar
(e) Meghalaya

Q5. Which country is hosting the 65th Commonwealth Parliamentary Conference (CPA)?
(a) France
(b) Russia
(c) UK
(d) USA
(e) Canada

Q6. Who has defeated, world champion Magnus Carlsen in the FTX Crypto Cup in Miami?
(a) Viswanathan Anand
(b) R Praggnanandhaa
(c) Vidit Santosh
(d) Gukesh D
(e) Pentala Harikrishna

Q7. Samar ‘Badru’ Banerjee has passed away recently. He was associated with which sport?
(a) Hockey
(b) Weightlifting
(c) Kabaddi
(d) Football
(e) Cricket

Q8. Syed Sibtey Razi has passed away recently. He was the former governor of which state?
(a) Tripura
(b) Jharkhand
(c) Assam
(d) Bihar
(e) Meghalaya

Q9. Dr Jitendra Singh launched India’s first truly indigenously developed ______________ Fuel Cell Bus developed by KPIT-CSIR in Pune in August 2022.
(a) Oxygen
(b) Solar
(c) Hydrogen
(d) Methane
(e) Ethanol

Q10. Under, RBI’s liberalised remittance scheme (LRS), how much did Indian remit in the Q1FY23?
(a) $ 2.44 bn
(b) $ 4.47 bn
(c) $ 10.81 bn
(d) $ 8.65 bn
(e) $ 6.04 bn

Q11. The book, “Bibi: My Story” is the autobiography of who among the following?
(a) Benjamin Netanyahu
(b) Yair Lapid
(c) Naftali Bennett
(d) Ehud Olmert
(e) Ariel Sharon

Q12. International Day for the Remembrance of the Slave Trade and its Abolition is an international day celebrated on _______ of each year.
(a) August 21
(b) August 22
(c) August 23
(d) August 24
(e) August 25

Q13. What is the theme of International Day for the Remembrance of the Slave Trade and its Abolition 2022?
(a) Toleration of Inhumanity
(b) Ending Slavery’s Legacy of Racism: A Global Imperative for Justice
(c) Slave Trade and Its Abolition
(d) Decolonisation
(e) Stories of Courage

Q14. World Water Week 2022 is observed on which week in the month of August 2022?
(a) 19 August to 28 August
(b) 20 August to 29 August
(c) 21 August to 30 August
(d) 22 August to 31 August
(e) 23 August to 1 September

Q15. What is the theme of World Water Week 2022?
(a) Seeing the unseen: The value of water
(b) Building Resilience Faster
(c) Water and Climate Change: Accelerating Action
(d) Water for society – Including all
(e) Water, Ecosystems and Human Development

Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. Scotland Museum signed an agreement with the Indian government to return seven ancient artefacts to India.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Assam Chief Minister Himanta Biswa Sarma has launched the ‘Vidya Rath -School on Wheels’ project.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Punjab and Haryana governments have agreed to name the Chandigarh International Airport in Mohali after Shaheed Bhagat Singh.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Jharkhand is 1st state to implement blockchain in the country which is being used to track seed distribution.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. 65th Commonwealth Parliamentary Conference to be held in Canada. An Indian Parliamentary delegation led by Lok Sabha Speaker Om Birla will be attending the 65th Commonwealth Parliamentary Conference (CPA) at Halifax in Canada.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. 17-year-old Indian chess master Rameshbabu Praggnanandhaa defeated world champion Magnus Carlsen in the FTX Crypto Cup in Miami, an international chess Championships.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Former India football team captain Samar ‘Badru’ Banerjee, who led the country to a historic fourth-place finish in the 1956 Melbourne Olympics, has passed away recently.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Former Jharkhand Governor Syed Sibtey Razi has passed away. He served as the Governor of Jharkhand from the year 2004- 2009.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Dr Jitendra Singh launched India’s first truly indigenously developed Hydrogen Fuel Cell Bus developed by KPIT-CSIR in Pune.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. Reserve Bank of India’s (RBI’s) liberalised remittance scheme (LRS) made a strong comeback in the first quarter of FY23 as Indians increased spending on international travel, maintenance of close relatives, and gifts.International travel contributed $2.92 billion of the $6.04 billion remitted under LRS in Q1FY23.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Likud leader Benjamin Netanyahu will publish his new autobiography on November 22. The former prime minister’s book “Bibi: My Story”.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. International Day for the Remembrance of the Slave Trade and its Abolition is an international day celebrated on August 23 of each year.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. The theme for this year is ‘Decolonisation.’ The fundamental right to self-determination is identified by the United Nations as core to decolonization, allowing not only independence, but also other ways of decolonization.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. World Water Week 2022 takes place from 23 August to 1 September. The World Water Week is an annual event organized by Stockholm International Water Institute (SIWI).

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. The theme of the 2022 World Water Week is: “Seeing the unseen: The value of water”, which helps us view water in new and fascinating ways.

24th August Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

24th August Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

24th August Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

24th August Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

24th August Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

24th August Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *