Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

24th March Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

24th March Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 24th March Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • World Poetry Day
  • World Down Syndrome Day
  • World Water Day
  • BNP Paribas Open Tournament 2022
  • Indian Super League

24th March Current Affairs Quiz   

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 24th March 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: World Meteorological Day, Shaheed Diwas, Fitch Ratings, EX-DUSTLIK, Knight Frank, IQAir’s 2021 World Air Quality Report.

Q1. What is the projected GDP growth rate of India in the fiscal 2022-23 as per Fitch Ratings?
(a) 8.9%
(b) 8.7%
(c) 8.5%
(d) 8.3%
(e) 8.2%

Q2. Which city has been adjudged as the world’s most polluted capital city in IQAir’s 2021 World Air Quality Report?
(a) Dushanbe
(b) Muscat
(c) Dhaka
(d) Islamabad
(e) New Delhi

Q3. How many women have been awarded with the Women Transforming India Awards (WTI) in 2022?
(a) 52
(b) 12
(c) 75
(d) 32
(e) 35

Q4. What is the name of the joint military training exercise between the Indian army and Uzbekistan which kicked off in March 2022 at Yangiarik?
(a) Ex-Shared Destiny
(b) Ex-Dustlik
(c) Ex-Khanjar
(d) Ex-Sea Breeze
(e) Ex-Vijay

Q5. What is the rank of India in Global House Price Index Q4 2021 as per Knight Frank?
(a) 51
(b) 49
(c) 56
(d) 45
(e) 36

Q6. Which day of the year is observed as the World Meteorological Day across the world?
(a) 21 March
(b) 22 March
(c) 23 March
(d) 24 March
(e) 25 March

Q7. March 23 is observed as the Martyrs Day to commemorate the death anniversary of which Indian freedom fighters?
(a) Bhagat Singh, Sukhdev Thapar, and Shivaram Rajguru
(b) Mahatma Gandhi
(c) Lala Lajpat Rai
(d) Tegh Bahadur
(e) Jawarharlal Nehru

Q8. Late Soumeylou Boubèye Maïga was the former Prime Minister of which country?
(a) Nigeria
(b) Ghana
(c) Burkina Faso
(d) Mali
(e) Ukrain

Q9. What is the theme of the 2022 World Meteorological Day?
(a) The Sun, the Earth and the Weather
(b) The Ocean, Our Climate and Weather
(c) Climate and Water
(d) Early Warning and Early Action
(e) Clean Climate

Q10. Which state became the first state in the country to implement the National e-Vidhan Application (NeVA) programme to become completely paperless?
(a) Tripura
(b) Assam
(c) Manipur
(d) Sikkim
(e) Nagaland

Q11. Which state’s handmade Narasingapettai Nagaswaram got geographical identification tag under the category of musical instruments of class 15?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Telangana
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Odisha
(e) Kerala

Q12. Which country’s former president Shahabuddin Ahmed passed away recently?
(a) Pakistan
(b) Saudi Arabia
(c) Afghanistan
(d) Bangladesh
(e) Iran

Q13. Which of the following became the hottest place on earth, that its temperature reaches 53.2 degrees on the last summer?
(a) Kuwait
(b) Tonga
(c) Bahrain
(d) UAE
(e) Iraq

Q14. Which country topped in Global House Price Index Q4 2021 as per Knight Frank?
(a) Australia
(b) New Zealand
(c) Slovakia
(d) Czech Republic
(e) Turkey

Q15. Which country has been adjudged as the world’s most polluted country in IQAir’s 2021 World Air Quality Report?
(a) Chad
(b) Pakistan
(c) Tajikistan
(d) Bangladesh
(e) India

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Fitch Ratings has slashed India’s GDP growth forecast for the fiscal FY 2022-2023 to 8.5 percent in its Global economic Outlook-March 2022.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. New Delhi has been ranked the world’s most polluted capital city for second consecutive year as per IQAir’s 2021 World Air Quality Report.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. As part of the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, to celebrate 75 years of India’s independence, the WTI Awards have been conferred 75 women achievers for their contribution towards a ‘Sashakt Aur Samarth Bharat’.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The 3rd edition of the joint training exercise named EX-DUSTLIK between the Indian army and Uzbekistan army is being conducted at Yangiarik, Uzbekistan.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. India has improved its rank by five spots to be placed at 51st position in the ‘Global House Price Index Q4 2021’ released by property consultant Knight Frank. India was placed at 56th position in Q4 of 2020.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The World Meteorological Day is celebrated every year on 23 March to commemorate the coming into force of the Convention for the establishment of the World Meteorological Organization (WMO) in 23 March 1950.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Every year, March 23 is observed as Martyrs Day (also known as Shaheed Diwas or Sarvodaya Day) to commemorate the death anniversary of the freedom fighters Bhagat Singh, Sukhdev Thapar, and Shivaram Rajguru, who laid their lives for the freedom of India.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The former Prime Minister of Mali, Soumeylou Boubèye Maïga has passed away due to illness. He was 67. Maiga served as prime minister of Mali from 2017 until 2019.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The theme for 2022 World Meteorological Day is ‘ Early Warning and Early Action’.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. Nagaland created history by becoming the first State Assembly in the country to implement the National e-Vidhan Application (NeVA) programme to become completely paperless.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Tamil Nadu’s handmade Narasingapettai Nagaswaram got geographical identification tag.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Shahabuddin Ahmed, the former President of Bangladesh has passed away at the age of 92 at Dhaka, Bangladesh.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. Kuwait reached a scorching temperature of 53.2 degrees Celsius (127.7 degrees Fahrenheit), making it among the hottest places on earth.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. Turkey saw the highest annual price growth rate by 59.6 per cent in Q4 2021.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Bangladesh was the most polluted country, followed by Chad, Pakistan and Tajikistan. India was the fifth most polluted country.

24th March Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

24th March Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

24th March Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *