Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

24th November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

24th November Current Affairs Quiz: Here, we are providing the Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • Novak Djokovic
  • Atal Pension Yojana
  • National Payments Corporation of India
  • Indian Air Force’s Air Fest 2022

24th November Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 24th November 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: Novak Djokovic, Atal Pension Yojana, National Payments Corporation of India, Indian Air Force’s Air Fest 2022.

Q1. The 21st World Congress of Accountants 2022 was hosted by The Institute of Chartered Accountants of India in Mumbai in Hybrid mode in November 2022. The theme for the WCOA 2022 is _____.
(a) Building Trust Enabling Sustainability
(b) Building confidence
(c) A global information society
(d) Corporate Governance and Accountability
(e) Earnings Management

Q2. In November 2022, Novak Djokovic won the ATP Finals title in Turin, Italy, This is Djokovic’s _____________ ATP Title.
(a) 4th
(b) 6th
(c) 2nd
(d) 5th
(e) 8th

Q3. ________ has won the national award from Pension Fund regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) for significant enrolment under Atal Pension Yojana (APY) in November 2022.
(a) Karnataka Vikas Grameena Bank
(b) State Bank of India
(c) Central Bank of India
(d) Bank of India
(e) Indian Overseas Bank

Q4. In November 2022, The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) allowed HDFC Bank Ltd and Canara Bank Ltd to open a special “vostro account” for trade in Rupees with which country?
(a) China
(b) Japan
(c) Russia
(d) UK
(e) France

Q5. The National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) in November 2022 had proposed a ______________ volume cap for third-party app providers (TPAP) in a bid to avoid concentration risk.
(a) 50%
(b) 15%
(c) 20%
(d) 5%
(e) 30%

Q6. Where was the Indian Air Force’s Air Fest 2022 organized?
(a) Nagpur
(b) Kanpur
(c) Lucknow
(d) Chandigarh
(e) Delhi

Q7. Which state has inaugurated the UNESCO-India-Africa Hackathon 2022 at the Gautam Buddha University?
(a) Bihar
(b) Uttarakhand
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Uttar Pradesh
(e) Rajasthan

Q8. Which formula one racing driver announced his retirement recently?
(a) Lewis Hamilton
(b) Alain Prost
(c) Sebastian Vettel
(d) Max Verstappen
(e) Fernando Alonso

Q9. Who has inaugurated ’53 Hours Challenge’ for ‘75 Creative Minds Tomorrow’?
(a) Narendra Modi
(b) Anurag Singh Thakur
(c) Piyush Goyal
(d) Amit Shah
(e) Rajnath Singh

Q10. The Anamalai Tiger Reserve (ATR) has launched ‘jumbo trails’, a programme aimed to educate visitors to the tiger reserve about elephants, the flora, and fauna. Where is Anamalai Tiger Reserve is situated?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Uttarakhand
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) J&K
(e) Gujarat

Q11. Brampton city in Canada got its first turbaned Sikh deputy mayor with the appointment of _____.
(a) Lilly Singh
(b) Harjit Sajjan
(c) Bardish Chagger
(d) Harkirat Singh
(e) Monita Rajpal

Q12. How many gold medals won by India at 15th Asian Airgun Championships in South Korea?
(a) 25
(b) 28
(c) 15
(d) 10
(e) 32

Q13. Who has inaugurated SARAS AAJEEVIKA MELA 2022 at India International Trade Fair in New Delhi?
(a) Arvind Kejriwal
(b) Giriraj Singh
(c) Amit Shah
(d) Piyush Goyal
(e) Narendra Modi

Q14. Which bank has launched face authentication-based savings bank account opening for customers recently?
(a) India Post Payments Bank
(b) Paytm Payments Bank
(c) ICICI Bank
(d) Airtel Payments Bank
(e) FINO Payments Bank

Q15. OECD cuts India growth rate forecast to _______ in 2022 and warns of slow world economic growth.
(a) 6.2 %
(b) 6.3 %
(c) 6.4 %
(d) 6.5 %
(e) 6.6 %

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Union Commerce and Industry Minister Piyush Goyal has said that India is a bright shining spot in the world economy amidst global economic uncertainty. Theme for the WCOA 2022 is ‘Building Trust Enabling Sustainability’.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Serbian tennis star Novak Djokovic earned a record-equaling sixth ATP Finals singles title win, beating Norway’s Casper Ruud in the summit clash. Djokovic defeated his opponent by 7-5, 6-3 to walk away with a historic payday of $4.7m. He has now equalled the record of Swiss legend Roger Federer, who has six ATP title wins.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Karnataka Vikas Grameena Bank has won the national award from Pension Fund regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) for significant enrolment under Atal Pension Yojana (APY) in November 2022.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) allowed HDFC Bank Ltd and Canara Bank Ltd to open a special “vostro account” for trade in Rupees with Russia. Vostro accounts are accounts a bank holds on behalf of another, often foreign bank, and this forms a key part of correspondent banking.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) is in talks with the Reserve Bank on the implementation of its proposed December 31 deadline for limiting the volume cap of players to 30 per cent.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. The annual Air Fest 2022 commenced at Air Force Head Quarters Maintenance Command in Nagpur. The aircraft and helicopters of IAF showcased exemplary manoeuvres over the skies of Nagpur. The Air Fest is being conducted as a part of the ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Uttar Pradesh chief minister Yogi Adityanath has inaugurated the UNESCO-India-Africa Hackathon 2022 at the Gautam Buddha University in Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. German racing driver Sebastian Vettel has retired from Formula One racing. Vettel won four Formula One World Championships between 2010 and 2013 while competing for Red Bull and previously spent six seasons with Ferrari.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting and Youth Affairs & Sports Anurag Singh Thakur has inaugurated ’53 Hours Challenge’ for ‘75 Creative Minds Tomorrow’.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Anamalai Tiger Reserve (ATR) has launched ‘jumbo trails’ at Coimbatore in Tamil Nadu, a programme aimed to educate visitors to the tiger reserve about elephants, the flora, and fauna of ATR and the aboriginal tribes who live in the hills.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Brampton city in Canada got its first turbaned Sikh deputy mayor with the appointment of Harkirat Singh. Harkirat Singh, who represents wards 9 and 10, has been appointed deputy mayor from 2022-26.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. In Shooting, India ended their campaign at 15th Asian Airgun Championships in South Korea with 25 gold medals.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Rural Development Minister Giriraj Singh has inaugurated SARAS AAJEEVIKA MELA 2022 at India International Trade Fair in New Delhi.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Airtel Payments Bank has launched face authentication-based savings bank account opening for customers.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD), cut its gross domestic growth forecast for India for the current financial year (FY23) to 6.6 per cent from 6.9 per cent, citing higher medium-term global uncertainty and slowing domestic economic activity.

24th November Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

24th November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

24th November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

24th November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

24th November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

24th November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *