Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

26th July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

26th July Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 26th July Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • World Drowning Prevention Day
  • Neeraj Chopra
  • 2022 French Grand Prix
  • Khelo India Fencing Women’s League

26th July Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 26th July 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: World Drowning Prevention Day, Neeraj Chopra, 2022 French Grand Prix, Khelo India Fencing Women’s League.

Q1. India’s forex reserves fell to ______ USD billion as of 15 July 2022, the lowest in over 20 months.
(a) 517.2
(b) 572.5
(c) 582.5
(d) 577.7
(e) 572.7

Q2. Which actor has been awarded “the Golden Visa” by The United Arab Emirates (UAE) government?
(a) Salman Khan
(b) Amitabh Bachchan
(c) Dharmendra
(d) Kamal Haasan
(e) Rajnikanth

Q3. Which day is celebrated as World Drowning Prevention Day 2022?
(a) 22 July
(b) 18 July
(c) 19 July
(d) 25 July
(e) 21 July

Q4. Olympic Champion Neeraj Chopra clinched Silver Medal in men’s javelin throw final at World Athletics Championships with a throw of _________.
(a) 88.11m
(b) 88.12m
(c) 88.13m
(d) 88.14m
(e) 88.15m

Q5. ___________ has won the Formula One (F1) 2022 French Grand Prix.
(a) Lewis Hamilton
(b) Max Verstappen
(c) George Russell
(d) S. Pérez
(e) C. Sainz Jr.

Q6. Which of the following country launches second of three space station modules, ‘Wentian’?
(a) India
(b) USA
(c) Japan
(d) China
(e) Russia

Q7. 1st Khelo India Fencing Women’s League to start from ________ 2022.
(a) 21 July
(b) 22 July
(c) 23 July
(d) 24 July
(e) 25 July

Q8. Who has been appointed as new CEO of Vodafone Idea?
(a) Vivek Singh
(b) Ravinder Takkar
(c) Akshaya Moondra
(d) Sonam Tiwari
(e) Vijay Sharma

Q9. CSIR-NIIST _______ organising International Conference on Chemistry and Applications of Soft Materials.
(a) Kota
(b) Thiruvananthapuram
(c) Delhi
(d) Cochin
(e) Chennai

Q10. Centre amends Flag Code of India ______ to allow people to display tricolour 24X7
(a) 2001
(b) 2002
(c) 2003
(d) 2004
(e) 2005

Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. India’s foreign exchange reserves has dropped $7.5 billion to $572.7 billion during the week ended July 15, the latest data released by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) showed.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The United Arab Emirates (UAE) has granted Kamal Haasan, one of the Tamil film industry’s top stars, its prestigious ‘Golden Visa.’

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. World Drowning Prevention Day is celebrated annually on 25 July. The United Nations recognised this day for the global advocacy of drowning prevention with a resolution to move towards a more sustainably-developed world.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Olympic Champion Neeraj Chopra clinched Silver Medal in men’s javelin throw final at World Athletics Championships with a throw of 88.13m.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Max Verstappen (Red Bull – Netherlands) has won the Formula One (F1) 2022 French Grand Prix.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Chinese space agency successfully launched the second of three modules needed to complete its new Tiangong space station, under its ambitious space programme.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. 1st edition of Khelo India Fencing Women’s league will start on 25 July 2022 at the Talkatora Indoor Stadium, New Delhi.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Akshaya Moondra to replace Ravinder Takkar as CEO of Vodafone Idea.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. CSIR-NIIST Thiruvananthapuram organising International Conference on Chemistry and Applications of Soft Materials.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. With the Centre launching the “Har Ghar Tiranga” (hoisting of the flag at every home in the country) campaign, it has also made changes in the Flag Code of India 2002 allowing the tricolour to be flown by the public both day and night.

26th July Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

26th July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

26th July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

26th July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

26th July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

26th July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *