Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

28th April Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

28th April Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 28th April Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • World Immunization Week
  • UK’s Commonwealth Points of Light Award
  • 21st World Congress of Accountants
  • BHIM UPI
  • Aditya Birla Capital

28th April Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 28th April 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: World Immunization Week, UK’s Commonwealth Points of Light Award, 21st World Congress of Accountants, BHIM UPI, Aditya Birla Capital.

Q1. Who has been elected as the chairperson of the Haj Committee of India?
(a) AP Abdullahkutty
(b) Shaikh Jina Nabi
(c) C Muhammed Faizi
(d) Mafuja Khatun
(e) Munnawari Begum

Q2. UNEP has named who among the following as the recipient of the Champions of the Earth Award 2021 under the Lifetime Achievement category?
(a) Volodymyr Zelenskyy
(b) Gladys Kalema-Zikusoka
(c) David Attenborough
(d) Mia Mottley
(e) Maria Kolesnikova

Q3. The Tamil Nadu government has announced that every year Minorities Rights Day will be observed on _______ at the state level.
(a) 18 December
(b) 19 December
(c) 20 December
(d) 21 December
(e) 22 December

Q4. Which country will host 21st World Congress of Accountants (WCOA) 2022?
(a) Brazil
(b) Russia
(c) India
(d) China
(e) South Africa

Q5. Robert Golob has been elected as the Prime Minister of which country?
(a) Somalia
(b) Denmark
(c) Sweden
(d) South Sudan
(e) Slovenia

Q6. Who among the following has been chosen for the Commonwealth Points of Light Award?
(a) Kamlesh Nilkanth Vyas
(b) Babita Singh
(c) Manoj Pande
(d) Vivek Lall
(e) Kishore Kumar Das

Q7. Which village has become the nation’s first carbon neutral panchayat, fully powered by solar energy?
(a) Jerri hamlet, Reasi district, Jammu & Kashmir
(b) Kumbalangi village, Ernakulam district, Kerala
(c) Kachai Village, Ukhrul district, Manipur
(d) Sirora Village , Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh
(e) Palli village, Samba district, Jammu

Q8. With which country, Kerala government has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for the ‘Cosmos Malabaricus Project’?
(a) Australia
(b) United States
(c) Canada
(d) England
(e) Netherlands

Q9. Who among the following has been named the 2022 Laureus Sportsman of the Year?
(a) Marcel Hug
(b) Max Verstappen
(c) Rafael Nadal
(d) Robert Lewandowski
(e) Jamie Vardy

Q10. World Immunization Week is celebrated every year in _______________.
(a) First week of April
(b) Second week of April
(c) Third week of April
(d) Last week of April
(e) None of the above

Q11. M. Vijayan passed away recently. He was a/an ____________.
(a) Epigraphist
(b) Archaeologist
(c) Historian
(d) Paleontologist
(e) Structural biologist

Q12. India’s first Amrit Sarovar developed in which of the following state?
(a) Kerala
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Punjab
(e) Karnataka

Q13. Who has been appointed as the next Chief Executive Officer of Aditya Birla Capital?
(a) Ajay Srinivasan
(b) Vishakha Mulye
(c) Randeep Kumar
(d) Soniya Verma
(e) Sanjay Singh

Q14. Who among the following has been named Sportswoman of the Year?
(a) Elaine Thompson-Herah
(b) Naomi Osaka
(c) Simone Biles
(d) Serena Williams
(e) Genzebe Dibaba

Q15. NPCI International Payments Ltd (NIPL), the International arm of the National Payment Corporation of India has announced that BHIM UPI is now live at NEOPAY terminals, across the _______.
(a) Singapore
(b) Bangladesh
(c) Saudi Arabia
(d) USA
(e) UAE

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. AP Abdullahkutty has been elected as the chairperson of the Haj Committee of India, while for the first time, two women have been chosen as its vice chairpersons- Munnawari Begum and Mafuja Khatun.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Sir David Attenborough named recipient of Champions of the Earth Lifetime Achievement Award 2021 by UNEP.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Tamil Nadu government has announced that December 18, every year will be observed as Minorities Rights Day at the state level.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) will host 21st World Congress of Accountants (WCOA) for the first time in 118 years.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. Robert Golob has defeated three-time prime minister Janez Janša in the Slovenia Prime Minister election.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. The founder of educational charity ‘Bidyanando’ Kishore Kumar Das from Bangladesh has been chosen for the Commonwealth Points of Light Award for his exceptional work in improving access to education for children from marginalised backgrounds.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. Palli village in Samba district of Jammu has become the nation’s first carbon neutral panchayat, fully powered by solar energy.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Kerala government has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Netherlands for the ‘Cosmos Malabaricus Project’, which aims to illustrate the historical significance of Kerala using the 18th century documents.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Max Verstappen, Elaine Thompson-Herah named Laureus Sportsman & Sportswoman of the Year 2022.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. World Immunization Week is celebrated worldwide in the last week of April, to highlight the collective action required and to promote the use of vaccines to protect people of all age groups against disease.

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. Eminent structural biologist M. Vijayan, DAE Homi Bhabha Professor at the Indian Institute of Science (IISc), passed away in Bengaluru.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Uttar Pradesh, India’s first ‘Amrit Sarovar’ has been completed in Rampur’s Gram Panchayat Patwai. Seventy-five ponds in Rampur were selected to be developed as Amrit Sarovar.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Vishakha Mulye has been appointed as the next Chief Executive Officer of Aditya Birla Capital.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Jamaican Olympic sprinter Elaine Thompson-Herah has been named Sportswoman of the Year.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. The National Payment Corporation of India’s (NPCI) international arm, NPCI International Payments Ltd (NIPL), has announced that BHIM UPI (Bharat Interface for Money-Unified Payments Interface) has gone operational at NEOPAY terminals across the United Arab Emirates (UAE).

28th April Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

28th April Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

28th April Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

28th April Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

28th April Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *