Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

29th June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

29th June Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 29th June Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • Central Board of Direct Tax
  • International Tennis Federation
  • Tata Power Solar Systems Limited
  • India Debt Resolution Company
  • Qosanov Memorial 2022

29th June Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 29th June 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: Central Board of Direct Tax, International Tennis Federation, Tata Power Solar Systems Limited, India Debt Resolution Company, Qosanov Memorial 2022.

Q1. BOB Financial has launched a co-branded contactless RuPay credit card with which bank?
(a) State Bank of India
(b) Axis Bank
(c) Karnataka Bank
(d) HDFC Bank
(e) Nainital Bank

Q2. Who has been appointed as the Chairman of the Central Board of Direct Tax (CBDT)?
(a) J B Mohapatra
(b) Nitin Gupta
(c) S. K. Mohanty
(d) Sanjeev Kaushik
(e) Sangeeta Singh

Q3. Who has been named the 2021 recipient of the Golden Achievement Award by the International Tennis Hall of Fame and International Tennis Federation?
(a) R J Umar Nisar
(b) Rashmi Sahoo
(c) Wesley Morgan
(d) Vijay Amritraj
(e) Vishwa Carippa BS

Q4. Which company signed an MoU with a Belarusian Company and its subsidiary for the supply of Airborne Defence Suite (ADS) for helicopters of the Indian Air Force (IAF)?
(a) Bharat Dynamics
(b) Hindustan Aeronautics Limited
(c) Bharat Electronics Limited
(d) Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited
(e) Engineers India Limited

Q5. What is the peak capacity of India’s largest floating solar power project commissioned by Tata Power Solar Systems Limited in Kerala recently?
(a) 99.3 Megawatt
(b) 100.5 Megawatt
(c) 102.1 Megawatt
(d) 101.6 Megawatt
(e) 103.4 Megawatt

Q6. Who was selected to head the India Debt Resolution Company (IDRCL) recently?
(a) Soniya Dixit
(b) Vijay Tripathi
(c) Randeep Singh
(d) Avinash Kulkarni
(e) Vipin Kumar Gupta

Q7. Thiomargarita magnifica, in news recently, is world’s biggest____found in Caribbean mangrove swamp.
(a) Fungi
(b) Insectivorous plant
(c) Freshwater fish
(d) Algae
(e) Bacterium

Q8. Navjeet Dhillon is associated with which of the following sport?
(a) Racewalking
(b) Jumping
(c) Discus throw
(d) Walking
(e) Running

Q9. Dhanalakshmi Sekar clocked her personal best time of 22.89s to win the 200m sprint at the Qosanov Memorial 2022 athletics meet recently. With this she became the ____fastest Indian woman in 200m.
(a) 2nd
(b) 3rd
(c) 4th
(d) 5th
(e) 6th

Q10. S.M. Krishna was one among the chosen recipients of the first edition of ‘Kempegowda International Award‘ given by Karnataka state government. He is a _________.
(a) Former Chief Minister of the state
(b) Chief Justice of the state High Court
(c) Co-founder of Syndicate Bank and Manipal Academy of Higher Education
(d) Former Defense Minister
(e) Former Comptroller and Auditor General of India

Q11. _______based Digantara and ______based Dhruva Space became the first two private firms to receive authorisation letters from IN-SPACe.
(a) Hyderabad, Pune
(b) Pune, Hyderabad
(c) Bengaluru, Pune
(d) Hyderabad, Bengaluru
(e) Bengaluru, Hyderabad

Q12. Which state has issued orders regarding the implementation of a medical insurance “MEDISEP” scheme for government employees and pensioners?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Gujarat
(c) West Bengal
(d) Karnataka
(e) Kerala

Q13. Name the author of the book “The Life and Times of George Fernandes”.
(a) Pankaj Pathak
(b) Ramesh Tripathi
(c) Rahul Ramagundam
(d) Vipin Joshi
(e) Ravi Verma

Q14. Name the “Father of Indian PSUs”, who passed away recently.
(a) Girish Chandra Joshi
(b) Ramakant Sharma
(c) Jagdish Diwakar
(d) Dr V Krishnamurthy
(e) Om Prakash Rawat

Q15. According to a report by NASSCOM, Artificial Intelligence can add $500 bn to GDP by ___.
(a) 2027
(b) 2025
(c) 2030
(d) 2035
(e) 2040

Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. BOB Financial Solutions Limited (BFSL), a wholly-owned subsidiaru of Bank of Baroda and Nainital Bank, announced the launch of Nainital bank- BoB co-branded Contactless RuPay Credit Card.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The government has appointed Nitin Gupta as Chairman of the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT).

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian tennis great, Vijay Amritraj has been named the 2021 recipient of the Golden Achievement Award by the International Tennis Hall of Fame and International Tennis Federation.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL) signed an MoU with a Belarusian Company and its subsidiary for supply of Airborne Defence Suite (ADS) for helicopters of the Indian Air Force (IAF).

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Tata Power Solar Systems Limited (Tata Power Solar), a wholly-owned subsidiary of Tata Power, has accomplished a remarkable feat by commissioning India’s largest floating solar power project in Kayamkulam, Kerala on a 350-acre water body, backwaters area, having an installed capacity of 101.6 Megawatt Peak.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Avinash Kulkarni was selected to head the India Debt Resolution Company (IDRCL) recently.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. World’s biggest bacterium was found in Caribbean mangrove swamp. The bacterium is named Thiomargarita magnifica or “magnificent sulfur pearl” and can reach a length of 2 centimetres.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. India’s female discus thrower Navjeet Dhillon clinched the gold medal at the Qosanov Memorial 2022 athletics meet in Kazakhstan.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Tokyo Olympian Dhanalakshmi Sekar clocked her personal best time of 22.89s to win the 200m sprint at the Qosanov Memorial 2022 athletics meet in Almaty, Kazakhstan. She became 3rd fastest Indian woman in 200m.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Karnataka State Government has chosen former Chief Minister S.M. Krishna, N.R. Narayana Murthy of Infosys and former Indian badminton player Prakash Padukone for the first edition of ‘Kempegowda International Award‘.

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. Bengaluru’s Digantara, Hyderabad startup Dhruva Space became the first two private firms to receive IN-SPACe authorization letters.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. Kerala state government has issued orders regarding the implementation of a medical insurance “MEDISEP” scheme for government employees and pensioners and the deduction of premium from the salary of June 2022 and pension of July 2022.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. “The Life and Times of George Fernandes”, written by Rahul Ramagundam, will be released under Penguin’s ‘Allen Lane’ imprint on July 25.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Dr V Krishnamurthy, former chairman of public sector undertakings such as Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL), Steel Authority of India (SAIL) and Maruti Udyog (now Maruti Suzuki), passed away.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. According to a report by NASSCOM, Artificial Intelligence can add $500 bn to GDP by 2025. Nasscom has introduced “AI Adoption Index”in a bid to assess trends of AI adoption in India.

29th June Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

29th June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

29th June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

29th June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

29th June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

29th June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *