Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

29th November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

29th November Current Affairs Quiz: Here, we are providing the Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • Arittapatti village
  • Republic day parade 2023
  • Nikshay Mitra
  • International Film Festival of India

29th November Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 29th November 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: Arittapatti village, Republic day parade 2023, Nikshay Mitra, International Film Festival of India.

Q1. Arittapatti village has been declared as the first Biodiversity Site of which of the following state?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Gujarat
(d) Andhra Pradesh
(e) Telangana

Q2. The Indian government has invited which country’s President as the chief guest for the Republic day parade 2023?
(a) USA
(b) Israel
(c) Egypt
(d) Russia
(e) France

Q3. Who has been appointed as Nikshay Mitra ambassador?
(a) Malathi Krishnamurthy Holla
(b) Deepa Malik
(c) Avani Lekhara
(d) Devendra Jhajharia
(e) Bikram Singh Malik

Q4. Who has become the first male player to score in 5 World Cups?
(a) Cristiano Ronaldo
(b) Lionel Messi
(c) Karim Benzema
(d) Sergio Ramos
(e) Harry Maguire

Q5. Vikram Gokhale passed away recently at the age of 77. He was what?
(a) Writer
(b) Politician
(c) Actor
(d) Social Worker
(e) Film Director

Q6. With whom did BSE sign an agreement to ensure that the BSE is empowered with the highest possible level of cybersecurity?
(a) WeSecureApp
(b) Hicube Infosec
(c) Skylark
(d) TAC Security
(e) K7 Computing

Q7. At the 16th Film Bazaar which concluded at International Film Festival of India (IFFI) in Goa, which of the following Bangladesh film won Prasad DI award?
(a) Mithya
(b) Agantuk
(c) Bahadur
(d) Hawa
(e) Lockdown

Q8. The National Cadet Corps (NCC) celebrated its ______ anniversary of its Raising Day on November 27th,2022.
(a) 71st
(b) 72nd
(c) 73rd
(d) 74th
(e) 75th

Q9. Which of the following bank became the first to launch two new products-Loan Against Deposits (LAD) and Dollar Bonds-for NRI customers at its branch in GIFT City in Gujarat?
(a) SBI
(b) HDFC Bank
(c) ICICI Bank
(d) Axis Bank
(e) Yes Bank

Q10. Which of the following film won the 53-Hour Challenge for ‘75 Creative Minds of Tomorrow’ at International Film Festival of India (IFFI) in Goa?
(a) Antardrishti
(b) The Ring
(c) Almost
(d) Sau Ka Note
(e) Dear Diary

Q11. When did the Government of India decide to establish November 26 as Constitution Day?
(a) 2014
(b) 2015
(c) 2016
(d) 2017
(e) 2013

Q12. India won the International Electrotechnical Commission(IEC) Vice Presidency and Strategic Management Board (SMB) Chair for the 2023-25 term. Who will be the IEC Vice President representing India?
(a) Vimal Mahendru
(b) Charu Mathur
(c) Ajay Mahajan
(d) Sudeep Sarkar
(e) Murli Krishna

Q13. National Milk Day is celebrated on ________ every year to signify the importance and benefits of milk.
(a) 24th November
(b) 25th November
(c) 26th November
(d) 27th November
(e) 28th November

Q14. Which of the following won the Gold Award under the category “Excellence in Government Process Re-engineering for Digital Transformation” of the National Awards for e-Governance?
(a) UIDAI
(b) MyGov
(c) Darpan Portal
(d) e-Panchayat Mission Mode Project
(e) NeGP

Q15. Which of the following banks has partnered with National E-Governance Services Limited for the issuance of an Electronic Bank Guarantee?
(a) State Bank of India
(b) Central Bank of India
(c) Indian Overseas Bank
(d) Canara Bank
(e) Bank of India

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Arittapatti village in Madurai district has been declared as the first Biodiversity Heritage Site in Tamil Nadu.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Indian government has invited Egyptian President Abdel Fattah el-Sisi as the chief guest for the Republic day parade 2023.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Union Health Ministry has appointed the President of the Paralympic Committee of India Dr. Deepa Malik as Nikshay Mitra ambassador.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Portugal’s Cristiano Ronaldo has become the first male player to score in 5 World Cups. He achieved this feat in Portugal’s opening game in Qatar against Ghana.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Veteran Bollywood actor Vikram Gokhale passed away recently at the age of 77. He was seen in many popular Bollywood movies like Hum Dil De Chuke Sanam, Mission Mangal, Aiyaary, Bhool Bhulaiya, and others.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Risk and vulnerability management company TAC Security announced that it signed an agreement with the oldest stock exchange to ensure that the BSE is empowered with the highest possible level of cybersecurity. BSE will get a holistic view of their risk-vulnerability management on a single platform using TAC Security’s ESOF (Enterprise Security in One Framework).

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The 16th edition of Film Bazaar concluded with Bangladesh feature “Agantuk” being named the winner of the Prasad DI award. Film Bazaar, dedicated to discovering, supporting and showcasing South Asian content, was held from November 20 to 24 on the sidelines of the International Film Festival of India (IFFI) in Goa.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The National Cadet Corps (NCC) is celebrating 74th anniversary of its Raising Day on November 27th. This largest uniformed youth organisation in the world was raised in 1948. The day is being celebrated all over the country with cadets participating in march past, cultural activities and social development programmes.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. ICICI Bank has launched two new products– Loan Against Deposits (LAD) and Dollar Bonds– for NRI customers at its branch in GIFT City, the Gujarat-based emerging global financial and IT services hub. ICICI Bank is the first bank to offer these products in GIFT City.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. The second edition of ‘75 Creative Minds of Tomorrow’ at International Film Festival of India (IFFI) in Goa concluded with the award ceremony of the “53-Hour Challenge” that was won by the film ‘Dear Diary’.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. In 2015, the Government of India decided to establish November 26 as Constitution Day to advance “constitutional values among residents”. Constitution Day is also known as Samvidhan Divas.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. India won the International Electrotechnical Commission, IEC Vice Presidency and Strategic Management Board (SMB) Chair for the 2023-25 term. Mr. Vimal Mahendru will be the IEC Vice President representing India.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. National Milk Day is celebrated on 26th November every year to signify the importance and benefits of milk. Milk day is a special day that is observed to spread awareness among people about the importance and need for milk.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. e-Panchayat Mission Mode Project (eGramSwaraj and AuditOnline) of Ministry of Panchayati Raj has won the GOLD AWARD under the category “Excellence in Government Process Re-engineering for Digital Transformation” of the National Awards for e-Governance. The award was given during the 25th National Conference on e-Governance at Jammu.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Canara Bank ushered in a new dawn of digital banking on its 117th Founder’s day, with issuance of an Electronic Bank Guarantee in partnership with National E-Governance Services Limited. Bank now offers an API based digital workflow of Bank guarantees which will eliminate physical issuance, stamping, verification and paper based record maintenance of Bank Guarantees.

29th November Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

29th November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

29th November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

29th November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

FAQs

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

29th November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Union Budget 2023-24: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

29th November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Union Budget 2023-24: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *