Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

30th July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

30th July Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 30th July Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • International Tiger Day
  • Rashtriya Khanij Puraskar
  • Sir Winston Churchill Leadership Award
  • The 2022 commonwealth games

30th July Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 30th July 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: International Tiger Day, Rashtriya Khanij Puraskar, Sir Winston Churchill Leadership Award, The 2022 commonwealth games.

Q1. International Tiger Day is observed globally on _______ every year.
(a) 27th July
(b) 28th July
(c) 29th July
(d) 30th July
(e) 31st July

Q2. What is the theme of International Tiger Day 2022?
(a) Their survival is in our hands
(b) India launches Project Tiger to revive the tiger population
(c) Fresh Ecology For Tigers’ Protection
(d) Save the Tiger
(e) Protect the Tiger

Q3. The Rashtriya Khanij Puraskar is a national award given in which of the following category?
(a) Mining
(b) Environment and Climate Change
(c) Literature
(d) Arts
(e) Industries

Q4. World Nature Conservation Day is observed every year on ______?
(a) July 26th
(b) July 28th
(c) July 27th
(d) July 30th
(e) July 29th

Q5. Which of the following state governments introduced the ‘Chief Minister’s Breakfast Scheme’ for Primary School Students in July 2022?
(a) Kerala
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Tamil Nadu
(e) Punjab

Q6. Which of the following bank has set up “RACE” goal as part of its plan to be among top 3 PSBs in India?
(a) Punjab National Bank
(b) Canara Bank
(c) Central Bank
(d) State Bank of India
(e) Union Bank

Q7. Who among the following was presented with the Sir Winston Churchill Leadership Award in July 2022?
(a) Joe Biden
(b) Narendra Modi
(c) Volodymyr Zelenskyy
(d) Borris Johnson
(e) Emmaneul Macron

Q8. PV Sindhu and Manpreet Singh are India’s flag-bearers in opening ceremony of Commonwealth Games in July 2022, The 2022 commonwealth games took place in which country?
(a) United Kingdom
(b) Brazil
(c) Australia
(d) New Zealand
(e) Chile

Q9. England’s Leicester Cricket Ground has been named after India’s legendary cricketer, __________.
(a) VVS Laxman
(b) Sachin Tendulkar
(c) Sunil Gavaskar
(d) Rahul Dravid
(e) Kapil Dev

Q10. Asian Cricket Council (ACC), the Asia Cup 2022 will now be held in United Arab Emirates (UAE). Earlier this event was scheduled to take place in which country?
(a) Afghanistan
(b) Pakistan
(c) India
(d) Sri Lanka
(e) Bangladesh

Q11. Which state government is all set to come up with an alternative to the popular corporate online cab service?
(a) Kerala
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Karnataka
(e) Gujarat

Q12. Four-time Formula One champion, _______ who is currently a part of Aston Martin announced his retirement.
(a) Michael Schumacher
(b) Lewis Hamilton
(c) Sebastian Vettel
(d) Nico Rosberg
(e) Fernando Alonso

Q13. What is the theme of World Nature Conservation Day 2022?
(a) Water, air, soil and trees
(b) Connect with nature
(c) Forests and Livelihoods: Sustaining People and Planet
(d) Cut Down on Plastic
(e) Save the Nature

Q14. Padam Shri awardee and famous as Bengal’s ‘one rupee doctor’, _________ has passed away.
(a) Pinaki Mitra
(b) Soleman Seikh
(c) Anupam Bhunia
(d) Raj Gupta
(e) Sushovan Banerjee

Q15. Balwinder Safri has passed away recently. He was a famous _______.
(a) Singer
(b) Actor
(c) Writer
(d) Lawyer
(e) Politician

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. International Tiger Day is observed globally on 29th July every year. The day is celebrated to raise awareness among individuals, organisations, and governments about the importance of the conservation of tigers.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. This year’s theme for International Tiger Day 2022 is “India launches Project Tiger to revive the tiger population”. They support initiatives that collaborate with regional people to safeguard tigers and also take strong action against poaching and illegal trade.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Ministry of Mines has instituted a National level award scheme viz., Rashtriya Khanij Puraskar in three categories of minerals.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Every year, World Nature Conservation Day is celebrated on 28 July to create awareness among people about the importance and significance of natural resources.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Tamil Nadu government has issued an order to implement the first phase of the Chief Minister’s Breakfast Scheme at 1,545 government primary schools for the benefit of over 1.14 lakh children in Classes I-V during 2022-23. The cost would be Rs. 33.56 crore.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. The fifth largest Public Sector Bank in India , the Union Bank has set “RACE” — grow RAM (retail, agriculture and MSME) loans, improve Asset quality, increase CASA (current account, savings account deposits) and increase Earnings — as its goal for the year.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. British Prime Minister Boris Johnson presented Ukrainian President Volodymyr Zelenskyy with the Sir Winston Churchill Leadership Award, drawing comparisons between the two leaders in times of crises.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. PV Sindhu and Manpreet Singh are India’s flag-bearers in opening ceremony of Commonwealth Games at Birmingham, United Kingdom.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. England’s Leicester Cricket Ground has been named after India’s legendary cricketer, Sunil Gavaskar.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. As informed by the Asian Cricket Council (ACC), the Asia Cup 2022 will now be held in United Arab Emirates (UAE). Earlier this event was scheduled to take place in Sri Lanka.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Kerala government is all set to come up with an alternative to the popular corporate online cab service by launching its own e-taxi service next month, considered to be the first such initiative by any state government in the country.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Four-time Formula One champion, Sebastian Vettel who is currently a part of Aston Martin announced his retirement.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. This year World Nature Conservation Day will be celebrated under the theme “Cut Down on Plastic.”

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. Padma Shri Sushovan Banerjee famous as Bengal’s ‘one rupee doctor’ has passed away. Based in Bolpur, Birbhum district, Banerjee was known for treating patients for nearly 60 years.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Balwinder Safri was a UK-based Punjabi singer and was known for his popular tracks like ‘O chan mere makhna’, ‘Pao Bhangra’, ‘Gal Sun Kuriye’, ‘Nachdinu’ and many more.

30th July Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

30th July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

30th July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

30th July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

30th July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

30th July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *