Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

30th June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

30th June Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 30th June Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • One Health Pilot Initiative
  • Transylvania International Film Festival
  • International Day of the Tropics
  • Miss India Worldwide 2022

30th June Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 30th June 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: One Health Pilot Initiative, Transylvania International Film Festival, International Day of the Tropics, Miss India Worldwide 2022.

Q1. One Health Pilot Initiative has been launched in which city?
(a) Bengaluru
(b) Mumbai
(c) Delhi
(d) Kochi
(e) Chennai

Q2. Which of the following company has announced the acquisition of Blink Commerce (Blinkit), earlier known as Grofers India?
(a) Swiggy
(b) UberEats
(c) FoodPanda
(d) Domino’s Pizza
(e) Zomato

Q3. Which of the company has launched wearable ATM cards and Offline UPI?
(a) VISA
(b) MasterCard
(c) RuPay
(d) Acemoney
(e) Business Platinum

Q4. 21st edition of the Transylvania International Film Festival has been held in which country?
(a) France
(b) Romania
(c) Finland
(d) Germany
(e) South Africa

Q5. National Insurance Awareness Day is celebrated on which of the following days?
(a) 23 June
(b) 20 June
(c) 28 June
(d) 21 June
(e) 26 June

Q6. Chowalloor Krishnaankutty, who passed away, was associated with which field?
(a) Writer
(b) Lyricist
(c) Journalist
(d) All of the above
(e) None of these

Q7. International Day of the Tropics is observed globally on ______.
(a) 25 June
(b) 26 June
(c) 27 June
(d) 28 June
(e) 29 June

Q8. IG Drones has been awarded “Best Drone Organization – Start-up Category” by Airwards. IG Drones is based out of _____.
(a) Pune
(b) Hyderabad
(c) Mumbai
(d) Delhi
(e) Chennai

Q9. Which state government has bagged the second prize in National MSME Award 2022?
(a) Odisha
(b) Bihar
(c) Haryana
(d) Andhra Pradesh
(e) Tamil Nadu

Q10. Where was a Honey Testing Laboratory launched by Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Narendra Singh Tomar recently?
(a) Assam
(b) Nagaland
(c) Uttarakhand
(d) Punjab
(e) Sikkim

Q11. Who has launched the report ‘India’s Booming Gig and Platform Economy’ on gig economy in India?
(a) Ministry of Finance
(b) Ministry of MSME
(c) NITI Aayog
(d) Ministry of Labour & Employment
(e) RBI

Q12. Who has been declared the winner of the Miss India Worldwide 2022, the longest-running Indian pageant outside of India?
(a) Roshani Razack
(b) Vaidehi Dongre
(c) Shrutika Mane
(d) Khushi Patel
(e) Chiquita Malah

Q13. Sydney McLaughlin created world record in ________ with 51.41 seconds by breaking her breaking her own record of 51.46s set last year at the Tokyo Games.
(a) 500-meter steeplechase
(b) 300-meter hurdles
(c) 100-meter steeplechase
(d) 500-meter hurdles
(e) 400-meter hurdles

Q14. Mufin Finance received in-principal RBI approval for issuance of______ prepaid payment instruments.
(a) Semi-closed
(b) Closed
(c) Open
(d) Partially-open
(e) Partial

Q15. England’s World Cup-winning captain _______ retires from international cricket.
(a) Ben Stokes
(b) Joe Root
(c) Eoin Morgan
(d) Jonny Bairstow
(e) Jos Buttler

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying (DAHD) will be launched the One Health pilot in Bengaluru.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. Zomato (Online food delivery platform) has announced the acquisition of Blink Commerce (Blinkit), earlier known as Grofers India.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Acemoney has launched UPI 123Pay payment and wearable ATM cards. The UPI 123Pay payment allows people to carry out cashless transactions without smartphones or internet connections using feature phones.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The 21st edition of the Transylvania International Film Festival was held at Uniri Square in Cluj-Napoca, Romania.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The National Insurance Awareness Day is observed on 28 June annually.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Writer, lyricist and Journalist Chowalloor Krishnankutty passed away. He was 86.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. International Day of the Tropics is observed globally on 29 June. The International Day of the Tropics celebrates the extraordinary diversity of the tropics while highlighting unique challenges and opportunities nations of the Tropics face.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Delhi-based drone enterprise platform leader IG Drones has been awarded “Best Drone Organization – Start-up Category” by Airwards.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) Department, Government of Odisha has been awarded first prize in the category “National MSME Award 2022 to States/UTs for outstanding contribution in the promotion and Development of MSME Sector”. Bihar and Haryana were second and third respectively.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Narendra Singh Tomar launched the Honey Testing Laboratory at Dimapur, Nagaland. He also visited the Bamboo Museum and Organic AC Market.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. NITI Aayog launched a report ‘India’s Booming Gig and Platform Economy’ on gig economy in India Gig workers are typically those who work freelance, contractual, temporary, or on-call basis. It is estimated that in 2020-21,77 lakh workers were engaged in gig economy.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Khushi Patel,a biomedical student from the United Kingdom,has been declared the winner of the Miss India Worldwide 2022, the longest-running Indian pageant outside of India.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. Olympic Champion Sydney McLaughlin broke her own world record in the 400-meter hurdles at the US outdoor track and field championships. She crossed the finish line at Hayward Field in 51.41 seconds, breaking her own record of 51.46 set last year at the Tokyo Games.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Mufin Finance, one of the leading NBFCs, has received in-principal RBI approval for issuance of semi-closed prepaid payment instruments.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. England’s World Cup-winning captain Eoin Morgan retires from international cricket.

30th June Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

30th June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

30th June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

30th June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

30th June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

30th June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *