Latest Banking jobs   »  

Agriculture and Rural Development Quizzes For NABARD Grade A 2022- 23rd August

Q1. Which state government has announced a protection scheme for the exotic Neela Kurinji plant?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Telangana
(d) Tamil Nadu
(e) Kerala

Q2. Off-flavors are detected in milk when cows eat obnoxious weeds. The flavor of milk can be recognized by distinctive odor and taste similiar to _____.
(a) Rancid
(b) Garlic/onion
(c) Foreign
(d) Flat/watery
(e) Oxidized

Q3. First private seed company established was:
(a) Monsanto
(b) Namdhari
(c) Sutton & Sons
(d) Takii
(e) Both (A) and (B)

Q4. Which test is used to identify the Mastitis disease in cattle?
(a) Widal Test
(b) Tetrazolium Test
(c) Strep Cup Test
(d) All of above
(e) None of the above

Q5. Retting is an important practice in ________.
(a) Potato
(b) Cotton
(c) Jute
(d) Rice
(e) None of the above

Q6. India is regarded as a country with “Demographic Dividend”. This is due to:
(a) Its high population in the age group below 15 years
(b) Its high population in the age group of 15-64 years
(c) Its high population in the age group above 65 years
(d) Its high total population
(e) None of the above

Q7. In hexagonal system of planting, how much more% of trees can be planted as compared to square method?
(a) 20
(b) 15
(c) 10
(d) 18
(e) None of these

Q8. _______ flavor is similar to the flavor of stale fat and has a soapy taste and a goaty, unclean odor as a result of breaking down of fats in milk.
(a) Salty
(b) Garlic/onion
(c) Feed
(d) Rancid
(e) Bitter

Q9. Taiso, Waichee and Haak Yip all are varieties of?
(a) Pear
(b) Litchi
(c) Date palm
(d) Apple
(e) Pineapple

Q10. Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana has been started under whom?
(a) Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan Campaign
(b) Swach Bharat Abhiyan
(c) Beti Bachao Beti Padhao Campaign
(d) Selfie with Daughter Campaign
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans (d)
Sol. Protection scheme for the exotic Neela Kurinji plant announced by Tamil Nadu government. Neelakurinji is a tropical plant species. It is native to Shola forests in the Western Ghats. It is also seen in Shevroys Hills in the Eastern Ghats, Anamalai hills and Agali hills in Kerala and Sanduru hills in Karnataka. It grows at a height of 30 to 60 cm on hills slopes at an altitude of 1300 to 2400 meters where there is no tree forest. Tamil Nadu government has announced a Scheme for the protection of exotic Neela kurinji (Strobilanthus kunthianus) plants that flower only once in 12 years. This scheme comes following complaints that these rare and ecologically unique flowers are being packaged and sold on a commercial basis.

S2. Ans (b)
Sol. Off-flavors are detected in milk when cows eat obnoxious weeds. The flavor of milk can be recognized by distinctive odor and taste similiar to Garlic/onion. The number of native plants threatened as such obnoxious weeds encroach upon their wild habitats, out-competing them for resources.

S3. Ans (c)
Sol. First private seed company was Sutton & Sons. Suttons Seeds were founded in the Berkshire town of Reading in 1806 by John Sutton. Originally the company traded as corn merchants and were known as the ‘House of Sutton’. In 1832 John Sutton was joined in the business by his sons, Martin Hope and Alfred.

S4. Ans (c)
Sol. Strep Cup Test is used to identify the Mastitis disease in cattle.
• This test is also known as the throat Culture Rapid Strep Test, Rapid Antigen Detection Test (RADT) Streptococcal Screen.
• This test is done to determine if sore throat is strep throat, an infection caused by group A streptococcus (GAS) bacteria.
• Mastitis, or inflammation of the mammary gland, is the most common and the most expensive disease of dairy cattle throughout most of the world.
• Mastitis treatment includes the following drugs – acriflavine, gramicidin, and tyrothricin.
• It is a bacterial disease

S5. Ans (c)
Sol. Retting is an important practice in Jute. It is a microbial process in which aerobic and anaerobic bacteria and fungi loosen the fiber by decomposing and dissolving the pectin, hemicellulose, and other cementing agents. It completes within 8-30 days. Slow-moving clear water is best for good retting. The optimum temperature required for getting is about 34℃

S6. Ans (b)
Sol. India is regarded as a country with “Demographic Dividend”, this is due to high population in the age group of 15-64 years. According to United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA), demographic dividend means, “the economic growth potential that can result from shifts in a population’s age structure, mainly when the share of the working-age population (15 to 64) is larger than the non-working-age share of the population (14 and younger, and 65 and older)”.

S7. Ans (b)
Sol. In hexagonal system of planting 15% more trees can be planted as compared to square method.
Hexagonal System: Trees are planted in each corner of an equilateral triangle. This way 6 trees form a hexagon with the 7th tree in the centre. Therefore this system is also called as ‘septule’ This system provides equal spacing but it is difficult to layout. This system accommodates 15% more trees than the square system.
Square system: Trees are planted on each corner of a square whatever may be the planting distance. This is the most commonly followed system and is very easy to layout. The central place between 4 trees may be advantageously used to raise short lived filler trees. This system permits inter cropping and cultivation in 2 directions.

S8. Ans (d)
Sol. Rancid flavor is similar to the flavor of stale fat and has a soapy taste and a goaty, unclean odor as a result of breaking down of fats in milk. Rancid means sour, rotten, and nasty and refers most specifically to the sharp bad smell of decomposing oils or fats.

S9. Ans (b)
Sol. Taiso, Waichee and Haak Yip all are varieties of Litchi. Litchi chinensis belongs to the family Sapindaceae. It is a native fruit of the warm subtropics zone of China. The soil pH required for litchi is around 5.5. Litchi is generally propagated through air layering.

S10. Ans (c)
Sol. Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana is a part of the Beti Bacho Beti Padhao campaign.
Beti Bachao Beti Padhao is a government social scheme launched by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi in order to address the gender imbalance and discrimination against girl child in the Indian society.
This scheme was launched by the Prime Minister on 22nd of January in 2015 at Panipat, Haryana. The objective of the scheme is to address issues from declining Child Sex Ratio (CSR), women empowerment, removal of gender inequality to protecting a girl child.
The scheme also tries to ensure education of the girl child and her participation in the society. The Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana scheme is aimed at betterment of girl child in the country.
Sukanya Samriddhi scheme has been launched to offer a means of saving to the girl child in every family. Tenure of Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana is 21 years from the date of opening of the account or till the marriage of the girl after she attains the age of 18 years.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Agriculture and Rural Development Quizzes For NABARD Grade A 2022- 23rd August_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Agriculture and Rural Development Quizzes For NABARD Grade A 2022- 23rd August_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *