Latest Banking jobs   »  

Agriculture and Rural Development Quizzes For NABARD Grade A 2022- 2nd August

Q1. Pesticides like endrin, ziram and lead arsenate are responsible for serious liver damage by precipitation of protein in body falls into which category of poisons?
(a) Physical poison
(b) Respiratory poison
(c) Nerve poison
(d) Protoplasmic poison
(e) None of these

Q2. According to the interest subvention scheme of the Government of India, what will be the rate of incentives paid to the farmers on prompt repayments of the loan for the year 2018-19?
(a) 4%
(b) 3%
(c) 2%
(d) 7%
(e) 10%

Q3. Permanent hardness of water shortens the life of plumbing and water heaters and creates a soap curd that tends to stick on skin and clothes is caused by which salts?
I. Carbonates of Ca and Mg
II. Sulphates of Ca and Mg
III. Chlorides of Ca and Mg
IV. Salts of Mn and Fe
(a) I, II and III
(b) II and III
(c) II, III and IV
(d) I, II, III and IV
(e) None of these

Q4. When was the Credit Linked Capital Subsidy Scheme (CLCSS) for Technology Up-gradation of Micro & Small Enterprises launched?
(a) 2000
(b) 2007
(c) 2009
(d) 2010
(e) 2011

Q5. Where is the nodal organization for applied and basic sciences, famously known as Indian Institute for Horticulture Research located?
(a) Assam
(b) Bangalore
(c) Chennai
(d) Bhopal
(e) Coimbatore

Q6. Name the forest ecological landscape which stretches between the states of Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, and Bihar covering the Shivalik hills and is famous for Tiger reserves.
(a) Western Arunachal landscape
(b) Eastern Himalayan landscape
(c) Eastern Ghats landscape
(d) Terai arc landscape
(e) None of these

Q7. Agricultural extension is an advisory service for farmers to educate them with new agricultural technologies and scientific research to promote agricultural production. Which one of the following is an approach adopted in agricultural extension education service to farmers?
(a) Practical technology development
(b) Participatory technology development
(c) Innovative technology development
(d) Sustainable technology development
(e) All of these

Q8. Which of the following ministries launched Aajeevika – National Rural Livelihoods Mission (NRLM)?
(a) Ministry of Rural Development
(b) Ministry of Commerce & Industrial Affairs
(c) Ministry of Finance
(d) Ministry of Coal and Petroleum
(e) Ministry of Child and family development

Q9. IDSRR is a sub-component of National Livestock Mission. Which of the following is correct in context of IDSRR?
(a) Integrated Development of Small Ruminants and Rabbit
(b) Internal Development of Small Ruminants and Rabbit
(c) Integrated Designing of Small Ruminants and Rabbit
(d) International Development of Small Ruminants and Rabbit
(e) None of these

Q10. Cracked feet in poultry is due to deficiency of-
(a) Riboflavin
(b) Thiamine
(c) Niacin
(d) Biotin
(e) None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans (d)
Sol. Physical poisons penetrate through the epidermis of the skin. Respiratory poison includes pesticides like HCN, peroxidases that cause suffocation. Nerve poisons include DDT, MIC and parathion disrupting nerve activity. Endrin, ziram and lead arsenate are examples of Protoplasmic poison caused by precipitation of protein in body.

S2. Ans (b)
Sol. Government of India introduced additional incentive for farmers who promptly repay the loans on or before the due date or the date fixed by the bank. This is subjected to a maximum period of one year. The rate of incentives paid to the farmers on prompt repayment of the loan for the years 2018-19 and 2019-20 is 3%.

S3. Ans (b)
Sol. Temporary hardness of water is removed when soluble bicarbonates of Ca and Mg are converted into insoluble carbonates which can be further removed by filtration. On the other hand, permanent hardness of water is due to the presence of sulphates and chlorides of Ca and Mg which can be removed by permutit process of sodium bicarbonate.

S4. Ans (a)
Sol. The Credit Linked Capital Subsidy Scheme (CLCSS) for Technology Up-gradation of Micro & Small Enterprises was launched by the Government of India in October 2000. NABARD is designated as one of the nodal agencies for channelizing subsidy under the scheme through Cooperative Banks and RRBs and Commercial Banks. The scheme will help in technology upgradation of Small Scale Industries(SSIs) in the specified products or sub-sectors by introducing well-established and improved technologies in them. The technology must be approved under the scheme for which capital subsidy is extended by GoI.

S5. Ans (b)
Sol. Indian Institute of Horticulture Research is a nodal agency for applied and basic research on various projects aspects of horticulture such as vegetables, fruits, medicinal and aromatic plants and mushrooms in India. This autonomous organization is headquartered in Bangalore. It is mandated to serve as a repository for scientific information relevant to horticulture.

S6. Ans (d)
Sol. The Terai arc landscape is a forest landscape with great biodiversity that stretches along 810 km and is in between River Bhagmati in the east and River Yamuna in the west. The forests in this landscape are home to flagship animals like the Bengal tiger, one-horned rhino, Asian elephant and other huge variety of flora and fauna. WWF-India is monitoring this landscape for maintaining its habitat integrity.

S7. Ans (b)
Sol. Participatory Technology Development (PTD) is an approach based on resource intensification, which educates farmers on various new technologies in agriculture and adaptation of them into their farming. This method involves in problem diagnosis of the existing system used by the group of farmers involved, then educating, experimenting and implementing new technology, and also evaluating the results obtained by the farmers.

S8. Ans (a)
Sol. Aajeevika – National Rural Livelihoods Mission (NRLM) was launched by the Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD), Government of India in June 2011. It was renamed as Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana – National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM) in 2015 The mission is supported by the World Bank. It aims at creating efficient and effective institutional platforms of the rural poor, enabling them to increase household income through sustainable livelihood enhancements and improved access to financial services.

S9. Ans (a)
Sol. IDSSR stands for Integrated Development of Small Ruminants and Rabbit.
• The Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare launched National Livestock Mission in 2014-15.
• The mission focuses on sustainable development of livestock sector, focusing on improving availability of quality feed and fodder.
• NABARD is the subsidy channelizing agency under Entrepreneurship Development & Employment Generation (EDEG) component of National Livestock Mission.
This includes:
1. Poultry Venture Capital Fund (PVCF)
2. Integrated Development of Small Ruminants and Rabbit (IDSRR)
3. Pig Development (PD)
4. Salvaging and Rearing of Male Buffalo Calves (SRMBC)
Farmers, Individuals Entrepreneurs, NGOs, Companies, Cooperatives, groups of organized and unorganized sector which include Self- Help Groups (SHGs) and Joint Liability Groups (JLGs) will be benefitted from this mission.

S10. Ans (d)
Sol. Cracked feet in poultry is due to the deficiency of Vitamin B7 or biotin. The poultry birds show dry flaky skin over and around their feet. Lesions develop on the corner of the mouth and gradually spreads around the beak.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Agriculture and Rural Development Quizzes For NABARD Grade A 2022- 2nd August_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Agriculture and Rural Development Quizzes For NABARD Grade A 2022- 2nd August_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *