Latest Banking jobs   »  

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 2nd August

Q1. Indian Army participates in a multinational exercise “Ex Khaan Quest 2022”. Ex Khaan Quest has held in which of the following country?
(a) Kazakhstan
(b) Israel
(c) Mongolia
(d) Kuwait
(e) None of the above

Q2. PADMA is an automated Pay & Allowances module for the Indian Coast Guard was inaugurated by Shri Rajnish Kumar, Controller General of Defence Accounts (CGDA), Ministry of Defence. What is the meaning of ‘A’ in PADMA?
(a) Automation
(b) Allowance
(c) Auto
(d) Arrears
(e) None of the above

Q3. The Border Roads Organization will build 75 outlets along various route segments in 12 states and union territories under which of the name?
(a) BRO Outlets
(b) BRO Lounge
(c) BRO Barista
(d) BRO Cafes
(e) None of the above

Q4. Which of the space agency company is set to launch a mission called “DAVINCI Mission”. DAVINCI stands for “Deep Atmosphere Venus Investigation of Noble gases, Chemistry and Imaging Mission”?
(a) ESA
(b) NASA
(c) ISRO
(d) JAXA
(e) None of the above

Q5. India has conducted bilateral defence cooperation, a joint military training exercise Ex SAMPRITI-X with which of the country to strengthen interoperability?
(a) Bangladesh
(b) Sri Lanka
(c) Bhutan
(d) England
(e) None of the above

Q6. India has successfully executed a nuclear- capable Agni-4 ballistic missile from APJ Abdul Kalam Island in Odisha. What is the range of Agni-4 ballistic missile?
(a) 3000 km
(b) 5000 km
(c) 4000 km
(d) 7500 km
(e) None of the above

Q7. Which of the following Indian Naval Ship was decommissioned at the Naval Dockyard under the command of Captain Sudip Malik?
(a) INS Kolkata
(b) INS Gomati
(c) INS Kaveri
(d) INS Sahyadri
(e) None of the above

Q8. The Indian government has introduced the Agnipath Military recruitment scheme. This scheme is how many year tenure scheme for the defense troops?
(a) 4
(b) 2
(c) 5
(d) 3
(e) None of the above

Q9. The Defence Ministry has signed a contract with which of the defence public sector undertaking for the supply of the indigenously developed Astra Mk-I Beyond Visual Range (BVR) air to air missiles?
(a) Bharat Dynamics Limited
(b) Hindustan Aeronautical Limited
(c) Bhart Electronics Limited
(d) Defence Research and Development Organisation
(e) None of the above

Q10. Defence Minister Rajnath Singh authorized an increase in financing for MSMEs and startups under the Ministry of Defence’s Technology Development Fund (TDF) plan. How much crore of maximum project value is now available after this initiative?
(a) Rs. 100 Crore
(b) Rs. 10 Crore
(c) Rs. 20 Crore
(d) Rs. 50 Crore
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(c)
Sol. Indian Army participates in a multinational exercise “Ex Khaan Quest 2022” where 16 other countries also took part in Mongolia.

S2.Ans (a)
Sol. Pay Roll Automation for Disbursement of Monthly Allowances (PADMA), an automated Pay & Allowances module for the Indian Coast Guard was inaugurated by Shri Rajnish Kumar, Controller General of Defence Accounts (CGDA), Ministry of Defence.

S3. Ans(d)
Sol. The Border Roads Organization will build 75 outlets along various route segments in 12 states and union territories under the name “BRO Cafes,”as permitted by the Ministry of Defense.

S4.Ans (b)
Sol. NASA is set to launch a mission called “DAVINCI Mission”. DAVINCI stands for “Deep Atmosphere Venus Investigation of Noble gases, Chemistry and Imaging Mission”.

S5. Ans(a)
Sol. India-Bangladesh bilateral defence cooperation, a joint military training exercise Ex SAMPRITI-X is being conducted at Jashore Military Station in Bangladesh from 05 June to 16 June 2022.

S6. Ans(c)
Sol. The missile has the range of around 4,000 kilometres.

S7. Ans(b)
Sol. INS Gomati was decommissioned at the Naval Dockyard under the command of Captain Sudip Malik.

S8. Ans(a)
Sol. The Indian government has introduced the Agnipath Military recruitment scheme, a 4-year tenure scheme for the defense troops.

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. The Defence Ministry has signed a contract with the defence public sector undertaking Bharat Dynamics Limited (BDL) for the supply of the indigenously developed Astra Mk-I Beyond Visual Range (BVR) air to air missiles.

S10. Ans(d)
Sol. The initiative will now have a maximum project value of Rs 50 crore, up from Rs 10 crore previously.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 2nd August_50.1

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 2nd August_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 2nd August_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 2nd August_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *