Banking Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 20th April_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Banking Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams...

Banking Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 20th April

Q1. ATM can be used for
(a) Account enquiry
(b)Cash withdrawal (c) Statement of account
(d)All of above (e)None of these

Q2. Who Invented ATM:
(a)Do Duc Cuong
(b)John Shepherd-Barron
(c)Ian Luther Steward
(d)Donald Wetzel
(e)None of these

Q3. The first company to get RBI’s permission to open White Label ATMs is:
(a)Muthoot Finance
(b)Bajaj Finance
(c) Tata Communications Payment Solutions Limited (TCPSL)
(d)Mahindra Finance
(e)None of these

Q4. ATM machine was invented in which year?
(a)1972
(b)1962
(c)1967
(d)1959
(e)1968

Q5. Which of the following is the first Bank to introduce ATM in India?
(a)SBI Bank
(b)Axis Bank
(c)ICICI Bank
(d) HSBC Bank
(e)None of these

Q6. ATM means:
(a) Automatic Tracking Machine
(b) Automated Teller Machine
(c)Any Time Money
(d)Automated talking Machine
(e)None of these

Q7. Which of the following bank launched India’s first Mobile ATM?
(a)SBI
(b)City Bank
(c) ICICI Bank
(d)Axis Bank
(e)None of these

Q8. Which of the following committees recommended the setting up of ATM in India?
(a)Shyamala Committee
(b)Rangarajan Committee
(c)Narsimha Committee
(d)Rajan Committee
(e)None of these

Q9. TCPSL started their White Label ATMs chain under brand name______
(a)Indicash
(b)E-Cash
(c)W-Cash
(d)ATM-Cash
(e)None of these

Q10. India’s first talking ATM located in________.
(a)Mumbai
(b)Ahmedabad
(c)New Delhi
(d)Lucknow
(e)None of these

Practice More Questions of Banking Awareness for Competitive Exams:

Banking Awareness for Competitive Exams
Banking Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 19th April
Banking Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 18th April
Banking Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 17th April

Solutions

S1.Ans(d)
Sol. ATM can be used for Account enquiry, Cash withdrawal, Statement of account and many more.

S2.Ans(b)
Sol. The first ATM was set up in June 1967 on a street in Enfield, London at a branch of Barclays bank. A British inventor named John Shepherd-Barron is credited with its invention.

S3.Ans(c)
Sol. Tata Communications Payment Solutions Limited is the first company to get RBI’s permission to open White label ATMs.

S4.Ans(c)
Sol. The first ATM was set up in June 1967 on a street in Enfield, London at a branch of Barclays bank. A British inventor named John Shepherd-Barron is credited with its invention.

S5.Ans(d)
Sol. HSBC banks introduced the first ATM in India.

S6.Ans(b)
Sol. ATM means: Automated Teller Machine.

S7.Ans(c)
Sol. ICICI Bank has taken technology one step further with the launch of its first mobile automated teller machine (ATM). The bank has got the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) approval for the mobile ATM in Punjab.

S8.Ans(b)
Sol. In India, Dr. C Rangarajan Committee was recommended the establishment of ATMs.

S9.Ans(a)
Sol. TCPSL started their White Label ATMs chain under brand name Indicash.

S10.Ans(b)
Sol. In 2012, one of the leading Public Sector Bank Union Bank of India unveiled India’s first ever Truly Accessible and Talking ATM in Vastrapur, Ahmedabad, Gujarat on 6 June 2012 for the visually and physically challenged people.

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Banking Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 20th April_50.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?