Banking Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 21st April

Q1 How many digits will be used to represent Universal Account Number (UAN)?
(a)09
(b)08
(c)10
(d)12
(e)11

Q2 Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) is 11 alpha numeric code. What is the fifth character?
(a) 1
(b) x
(c) 0
(d) a
(e)None of these

Q3 How many digits will be used to represent Permanent Account Number?
(a)10
(b)15
(c)12
(d)11
(e)16

Q4 Full form of IFSC…….
(a)Indian Financial Service Code
(b)Indian Financial System Code
(c)Indian Financial Security Code
(d)Indian Fund System Code
(e)None of these

Q5 What is full form of SWIFT and its Code?
(a) Society for Worldwide Interbank Financial Telecommunication, 5-10 Alphabetic code
(b) Society for Worldwide Interbank Financial Technology, 8-11 Alphabetic code
(c) Society for Worldwide Interbank Financial Telecommunication, 8-11 Alphabetic code
(d) Society for Worldwide Interbank Financial Telecommunication, 8-11 Alpha numeric code
(e)None of these

Q6 Aadhaar Card is a ……………….. digit unique-identity number.
(a)10
(b)12
(c)16
(d)13
(e)14

Q7 What is full form of MICR and its Code?
(a)Magnetic Ink Character Recognition, 9
(b)Magnetic Ink Code Recognition, 8
(c)Magnetic India Character Recognition, 7
(d)Money Ink Character Recognition, 10
(e)None of these

Q8 What is PRAN?
(a)12 digit code
(b) Permanent Retirement Account Number
(c) Issued to the State and Center employees to receive their pension
(d)All of the Above
(e)None of these

Q9 What is the full form of PAN?
(a)Public Account Number
(b)Personal Account Number
(c)Permanent Account Number
(d)Permanent Authority Number
(e)None of these

Q10 Legal Entity Identifier is a ……………….alpha numeric code.
(a)10
(b)20
(c)15
(d)12
(e)11

Practice More Questions of Banking Awareness for Competitive Exams:

Banking Awareness for Competitive Exams
Banking Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 20th April
Banking Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 19th April
Banking Awareness Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 18th April

Solutions

S1.Ans(d)
Sol.12 digits will be used to represent Universal Account Number (UAN).

S2.Ans(c)
Sol. Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) is 11 alpha Numeric code and 0 is the fifth character.

S3.Ans(a)
Sol. 10 digits will be used to represent Permanent Account Number.

S4.Ans(b)
Sol. The full form of IFSC code is Indian Financial System Code.

S5.Ans(c)
Sol. SWIFT (Society for Worldwide Interbank Financial Telecommunication) provides a network that enables financial institutions worldwide to send and receive information about financial transactions in a secure, standardized and reliable environment. 8-11 Alphabetic code

S6.Ans(b)
Sol. Aadhaar Card is a 12 digit unique-identity number.

S7.Ans(a)
Sol. MICR code is a code printed on cheques using MICR (Magnetic Ink Character Recognition technology). An MICR code is a 9-digit code that uniquely identifies the bank and branch participating in an Electronic Clearing System (ECS).

S8.Ans(d)
Sol. The PRAN or Permanent Retirement Account Number is a unique 12 digit number that identifies those individuals who have registered themselves under the National Pension Scheme (NPS) issued to the State and Center employees to receive their pension.

S9.Ans(c)
Sol. PAN (Permanent Account Number) is a ten-digit unique alphanumeric number issued by the Income Tax Department.

S10.Ans(b)
Sol. Legal Entity Identifier is a 20 alpha numeric code developed by the International Organization for Standardization.

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?