Basic English Language Quiz for All Banking Exams- 12th April_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Basic English Language Quiz for All...

Basic English Language Quiz for All Banking Exams- 12th April

Directions (1-15): Identify the error in the given sentences. If there is no error, mark (e) as your answer choice.

Q1. I have been (a)/ guiding the (b)/students for (c)/ the last ten years.(d) / no error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q2. I had my car(a)/ for four years (b)/ before I ever (c)/ learned to drive it. (d) / no error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q3. Rishi came (a)/ to the office (b)/ much later (c)/ that I expect. (d)/ no error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q4. If I was the (a)/ prime minister, I would (b) /have changed (c)/ the policies. (d) / no error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q5. I want you (a)/ to pick up the box (b) /of glasses carefully and (c)/ placed it on the table.(d) / no error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q6. The Principal tried (a)/ to tell us about (b)/ the new professor but (c)/ his words were not audible. (d) / no error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q7. I already ate (a)/ my dinner (b)/ when he(c)/ arrived. (d) / no error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q8. Up till now, (a)/ the horticulturalists’ water use (b)/ had not been (c)/ metered. (d) / no error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q9. She was a bit dubious about her performance (a)/ at first but now she is getting (b)/ used to it and (c)/ people have been adoring her everywhere. (d) / no error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q10. A decisive moment for the (a)/ veteran political operative arrived (b)/ after the full scope of the (c)/ scandal had blossomed. (d) / no error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q11. Many researches indicate (a)/ that the number of (b)/ crimes is grew (c)/ day by day.(d) / no error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q12. The stars, planets and galaxies (a)/ that can be detected made up (b)/ only 4 percent (c) /of the universe. (d) / no error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q13. “Here he is coming again!”,(a)/ said Manisha (b)/ when she (c)/ saw him. (d) / no error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q14. She has often (a)/ advised and helped me (b)/ in my progress (c)/ through college. (d) / no error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q15. It’s about (a)/ time this (b)/ road had(c)/ completed. (d) / no error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Solutions

S1. Ans. (e)
Sol. The given sentence is grammatically correct.

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. “I had my car” should be replaced by “ I had had my car”. The past perfect tense is used when we are talking about the past and want to refer back to an earlier past time.

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. “I expect” should be replaced by “I had expected” as the past perfect tense is used to show that something happened before another action in the past

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. “If I was the” should be replaced by “If I were the” as “I were” is called the subjunctive mood, and is used when you’re are talking about something that isn’t true or when you wish something was true; while “I was” is used for things that could have happened in the past or now.

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. “placed it on the table” should be replaced by “place it on the table” as two infinitives are connected using the conjunction “and”. Thus “pick up” and “place” should be in the same form.

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. “The principal tried” should be replaced by “ the principal had tried” as past perfect tense is used to mention the events of past of past.
Ex. He informed me about the accident which has occurred two days before.

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol “I already ate” should be replaced by “ I had already eaten” as when two events of past occurs, the first event is constructed in past perfect tense, while the second event is constructed in simple past tense.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. “had not been” should be replaced by “has not been” as with the phrase “up till now”, present perfect tense is used.
Ex. He has been studying up till now.

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. “have been adoring” should be replaced by “have adored” as the verbs like “adore, admire, believe, rely, trust, hope” are not used in continuous or perfect continuous tense. These verbs are either used in simple tense or perfect tense.
Ex. I admire him.

S10. Ans. (e)
Sol. No Error

S11. Ans. (c)
Sol. “grew” should be replaced by “growing” as in continuous tense “is /are/am +V (ing)” is used.

S12. Ans. (b)
Sol. “made up” should be replaced by “make up” as simple present tense is used to describe the universal truths or facts.

S13. Ans. (a)
Sol. “Here he is coming again!” should be replaced by “Here he comes” as we use simple present tense for the sentences that begin with “here” or “there”.
Ex. Here comes the train!

S14. Ans. (e)
Sol. No Error

S15. Ans. (c)
Sol. “had” should be replaced by “was” as with the usage of phrases “it is time, It is high time, It is about time” we use simple past tense.

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?