Basic English Language Quiz for All Banking Exams- 13th April

Directions (1-15): Find out the error, if any. If there is no error, the answer is (e), i.e. No error. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q1. The two first to be (a)/ diagnosed in Israel arrived (b)/ from Japan and were passengers (c)/ aboard the Diamond Princess. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q2. The researchers don’t (a)/ know how much cases (b)/ there are of flu, or (c)/ any new virus every year. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q3. A few chapters (a)/ later the author (b)/ concludes that all retail (c)/ stores are doomed to fail. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q4. Taking to the micro-blogging (a)/ site, Kevin admitted he loves (b)/wrestling more than to dance, (c)/ after responding to a Twitter user. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q5. To set realistic goals, we first (a)/ need to understand how many (b)/ traffic we can reasonably (c)/ drive from SEO this year. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q6. Over the last 60 years (a)/ nuclear energy has shown (b)/ that it can provide large numbers(c)/of safe and reliable electric power. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q7. According to the all-India seniority list, (a)/ Muralidhar is currently at serial number (b)/30 but there are three other (c)/ judges who are senior than him. (d)/ no error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q8. Technology is at the center of everything Dubai, (a)/ from the the Burj Khalifi, the world’s tallest (b)/ and smarter building, to the NORAD like (c)/ command and control rooms used to manage the city. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q9. Blackpool aviation fans (a)/ want to rebuild (b)/ aircraft similarly to that (c)/ which Amy Johnson last flew. (d)/ no error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q10. The brain is (a)/much more (b)/ superior than (c)/ any other computer. (d)/ no error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q11. Pupils from nearing (a)/ Egremont Primary School were (b)/ taken to Wallasey Town Hall (c)/ as a precaution. (d)/ no error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q12. At the preliminary hearing, (a)/ the judge is set to determine if there is (b) /sufficiently evidence to transfer the case from (c)/ magistrate court to district court. (d)/ no error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q13. Mostly clearly skies are (a)/ in the forecast for the Tuesday morning (b)/ commute, although temperatures (c)/ in the inland valleys will be chilly. (d)/ no error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q14. General Adekunle was (a)/ perhaps the most (b)/intelligent and very talented (c)/ Nigeria’s civil war generals. (d)/ no error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q15. We are so (a)/pleased to hear (b)/ that the girls completed (c)/ their ten-miles walk. (d)/ no error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Solutions

S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘The first two’ should be used in place of ‘the two first’. Since, ‘ordinals’ are always used before ‘cardinals’.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘Many’ should be used in place of ‘much’. Since, ‘many’ is used for ‘countable’ nouns and ‘much’ is used for uncountable nouns, and ‘cases’ are countable.
Note: cases are countless not uncountable.

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘chapters’ should be used in place of ‘chapter’. Since, ‘a few’ is always followed by a plural noun.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘to dance’ must be replaced with ‘dancing’. Since, ‘wrestling’ is a gerund and it should be compared with a gerund only.

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘much’ should be replaced in place of ‘many’ because ‘traffic’ is an uncountable noun.

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘numbers’ must be replaced with ‘quantities’ because ‘power’ is an uncountable noun.

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘Senior’ is always followed by ‘to’. Hence, ‘to’ must replace ‘than’.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘smartest’ should be used in place of ‘smarter’ since ‘adjectives’ of similar degree are used for single noun or pronoun.

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘similar’ should be used in place of ‘similarly’. Since, ‘similar’ is an adjective which should be used to quality a noun.

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘any computer’ should be used in place of ‘any other computer’ because brain is not a computer.
Note: If something is compared with all the others of the same class, then ‘all/ any other’ is used to exclude the former from the whole class. Whereas, if something is compared with a completely different class, then ‘any’+ ‘name of class’ is used.
For eg: Gold is costlier than ‘any other’ metal. Here, any other separates gold from the class of metal.

S11. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘nearby;’ should be used in place of ‘nearing’ since ‘nearing’ is not an adjective. Hence, an adjective, ‘nearby’ should qualify the school.

S12. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘sufficient’ (adjective) should be used in place of ‘sufficiently’ (adverb) to qualify ‘evidence’ (a noun).

S13. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘Clear’ (adjective) should be used in place of ‘clearly’ (adverb) to qualify ‘skies’ (noun).

S14. Ans. (c)
Sol. Most should be used in place of ‘very’. For explanation refer to question 8.

S15. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘ten-mile walk’ should be used in place of ‘ten-miles walk’ because hyphenated adjectives are always used in singular form.

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?