Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 13th April

Current Affairs 13th April 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 13th April 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: National Safe Motherhood Day, Academic Ranking of World Universities, World Parkinson’s Day, Khelo India State Centre of Excellence.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 13th April 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: National Safe Motherhood Day, Academic Ranking of World Universities, World Parkinson’s Day, Khelo India State Centre of Excellence.

Q1. When do we observe World Parkinson’s Day?
(a) April 10
(b) April 09
(c) April 11
(d) April 08
(e) April 12

Q2. India has recently agreed to institute a ‘Strategic Partnership on Water’ with which country?
(a) Australia
(b) Netherlands
(c) Singapore
(d) New Zealand
(e) USA

Q3. In India, the National Safe Motherhood Day is marked on which day?
(a) Second Sunday of April
(b) Second Saturday of April
(c) April 08
(d) April 11
(e) April 12

Q4. Which country has become the first to ratify the Regional Comprehensive Economic Partnership (RCEP) agreement?
(a) New Zealand
(b) Australia
(c) Singapore
(d) China
(e) USA

Q5. The Khelo India State Centre of Excellence (KISCE) for Rowing discipline has been inaugurated in ________.
(a) Dehradun
(b) Srinagar
(c) Surat
(d) Nainital
(e) Shillong

Q6. Odisha CM Naveen Patnaik recently launched 14-day ‘________’ against Covid-19.
(a) Task abhiyan
(b) Flask abhiyan
(c) Mass abhiyan
(d) Kiosk abhiyan
(e) Mask abhiyan

Q7. Education Minister launches implementation plan ‘SARTHAQ’ for school education. Second ‘A’ in SARTHAQ stands for:
(a) Appreciation
(b) Arbitration
(c) Agreement
(d) Advancement
(e) Amortization

Q8. Acclaimed _________ Guneet Monga is to be conferred with honour of the Knight of the Order of Arts, a civilian French honour.
(a) Theatre Artist
(b) Filmmaker
(c) Painter
(d) Fashion Designer
(e) Photographer

Q9. Abu Dhabi Crown Prince has honoured Indian business tycoon Yusuffali with top civilian award recently. He is the head of which business entity?
(a) Carrefour
(b) Danube Ltd
(c) KM Trading
(d) Lulu Group
(e) Leela Hotels

Q10. Which of the following has launched ‘Rewards123’ savings account to offers benefits on digital transactions?
(a) Paytm Payments Bank
(b) Airtel Payments Bank
(c) Jio Payments Bank
(d) Vodafone M-pesa
(e) Mobikwik

Q11. Which of the following country has named Noura al-Matroushi as its first female astronaut?
(a) Iraq
(b) Qatar
(c) UAE
(d) Lebanon
(e) Saudi Arabia

Q12. Which institute has secured the top position among the best higher education institutes in India in the Academic Ranking of World Universities 2020?
(a) IIFT-New Delhi
(b) IIM-Ahmedabad
(c) IIT-Madras
(d) IISc-Bangalore
(e) IIT-Bombay

Q13. The International Day of Human Space Flight is observed globally on _________ every year.
(a) April 08
(b) April 09
(c) April 10
(d) April 11
(e) April 12

Q14. Satish Kaul, who passed away recently was a/an ________________.
(a) Politician
(b) Journalist
(c) Actor
(d) Radio Astronomer
(e) Singer

Q15. Bollywood actor ________ has been made the brand ambassador for Punjab’s anti-coronavirus vaccination programme.
(a) Sonu Sood
(b) Kapil Sharma
(c) Badshah
(d) Raftaar
(e) Juhi Chawla

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Every year, April 11 is observed as World Parkinson’s Day to raise awareness of Parkinson’s disease, which is a progressive nervous system disorder. The day marks the birthday of Dr James Parkinson from London.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. During the India- Netherlands virtual Summit, the two countries agreed on instituting a ‘Strategic Partnership on Water’ to further deepen the Indo-Dutch cooperation in the water related sector, and upgrading the Joint Working Group on water to Ministerial-level.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. National Safe Motherhood Day is observed every year on April 11 to raise awareness about adequate access to care for women during pregnancy, childbirth and postnatal services.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Singapore ratified the Regional Comprehensive Economic Partnership (RCEP) agreement, the world’s largest free trade agreement, led by China.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Union Minister for Sports & Youth Affairs Shri Kiren Rijiju inaugurated Khelo India State Centre of Excellence (KISCE) for Rowing discipline at the Jammu & Kashmir Sports Council Water Sports Academy at the Nehru Park in the world famous Dal Lake in Srinagar.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. Odisha Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik on launched 14-day ‘mask abhiyan’ as part of efforts to prevent the spread of coronavirus in view of rising cases and urged people to strictly follow the safety guidelines.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Union Education Minister Ramesh Pokhriyal chaired a high-level meeting on the implementation of the National Education Policy 2020 and released an implementation plan for school education called ‘Students’ and Teachers’ Holistic Advancement through Quality Education (SARTHAQ)’. SARTHAQ has been developed by the Department of School Education and Literacy.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Acclaimed filmmaker Guneet Monga to be conferred with honour of the Knight of the Order of Arts and Letters (Chevalier dans I’Ordre des Arts et des Lettres). It is the second highest civilian French honour and has earlier been awarded to big Hollywood names like Meryl Streep, Leonardo DiCaprio, and Bruce Willis. She has helmed critically acclaimed projects including The Lunchbox etc.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Yusuffali is the CMD of Abu Dhabi-based LuLu Group Awards were given at the 10th edition of the Abu Dhabi Awards held at Qasr Al Hosn.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Airtel Payments Bank launched its new ‘Rewards123’ savings account, which provides customers with perks and rewards. The Rewards123 Savings Account is built specifically that allows you to get access to a variety of perks when you save and transact digitally.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. The United Arab Emirates named the next two astronauts in its space programme on 10th April, including the country’s first female astronaut.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Indian Institute of Science (IISc Bangalore) has secured the top position among the best higher education institutes in India, while Calcutta University became the best varsity in the country, as per the published Academic Ranking of World Universities (ARWU 2020).

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. The International Day of Human Space Flight is observed globally on April 12 every year. The UN General Assembly passed a resolution on April 7, 2011, had declared April 12 to be celebrated as International Day of Human Space Flight.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Veteran actor Satish Kaul, who had 300 Punjabi and Hindi films to his credit and played the role of Lord Indra in the TV show Mahabharat, passed away

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Bollywood actor Sonu Sood has been made the brand ambassador for Punjab’s anti-coronavirus vaccination programme. During the coronavirus-induced lockdown last year, the actor had helped migrants reach their home states.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 13th April 2021

You may also like to read:

13th April Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?