Basic English Language Quiz for All Banking Exams- 16th April_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Basic English Language Quiz for All...

Basic English Language Quiz for All Banking Exams- 16th April

Direction (1-15): Find out the error in each of the following sentences, if there is No error, answer is (e). Ignore the errors of punctuations (if any).

Q1. (a) I told her when / (b) she went to Mumbai,/ (c) my brother would show her/(d) all historical
monuments. / (e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q2. (a) I shall take you for lunch /(b) after you /(c) will return/(d) from the meeting. / (e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q3. (a) Had I known his intentions, / (b) I would not allow/(c) him to enter/ (d) my house. / (e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q4. (a) But for his hard work / (b) his family /(c) members would/ (d) have suffered a lot. / (e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q5. (a) If the Principal will make strict rules/ (b) the unruly/(c) students will come / (d) under control. / (e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q6. (a) If I was /(b) a Rockstar/ (c) I would visit / (d) every country of the world / (e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q7. (a) If I were / (b) the richest person of India / (c) I will work for the / (d) welfare of the poor. / (e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q8. (a) If he tried again,/ (b) he can win/(c) the race/ (d) with decent margin. / (e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q9. (a) If we will/(b) heat camphor / (c) it turns / (d) to vapour. / (e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q10. (a) Supposing if he /(b) does not reach / (c) the examination centre in time, / (d) what will his teacher do? / (e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q11. (a) If she had money/ (b) she will have/ (c) lent it/ (d) to me. / (e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q12. (a) Before the teacher /(b) will come you / (c) should better / (d) complete your test. / (e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q13. (a) Suppose he/(b) does not attend the meeting/ (c) what could/ (d) we do ? / (e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q14. (a) If he worked/ (b) he can /(c) get the job / (d) in time / (e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q15. (a) You will not get good marks / (b) unless you will not / (c) follow the /(d) teacher’s instructions.
/ (e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
Basic English Language Quiz for All Banking Exams- 15th April
Basic English Language Quiz for All Banking Exams- 14th April
Basic English Study Plan for All Banking Exams

Solutions

S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. Add ‘that’ after ‘I told her’ because a sentence is connected to the other sentence with the help of a conjunction.

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. Change ‘will return’ into ‘have returned’. If the 2nd action takes place after the 1st action has already finished, the 1st action will be in present perfect tense.

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. Change ‘I would not allow’ into ‘I would not have allowed’. The sentence fits in the formula given below “Had + Sub. + V3 , S + would + have + V3”

S4. Ans. (e)
Sol. No error. Here ‘but for’ means ‘without’

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. Change ‘If the Principal will make’ into ‘If the Principal makes’. ‘Will’ is not used in the ‘If clause’.

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. Change ‘was’ into ‘were’. ‘Was’ is not used in imaginary position

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. Change ‘will’ to ‘would’.

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. Change ‘can’ into ‘could’. The sentence is in past.

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. Remove ‘will’.

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. Remove ‘if’ . ‘Supposing’ and ‘if’ mean the same. When used together, they make the sentence superfluous.

S11. Ans. (b)
Sol. Change ‘will have lent’ into ‘would lend’.

S12. Ans. (b)
Sol. Change ‘before the teacher will come’ into ‘before the teacher comes ‘

S13. Ans. (c)
Sol. Change ‘could’ into ‘can’. The sentence is not of past ability.

S14. Ans. (b)
Sol. Change ‘can’ into ‘could’. The sentence is in past

S15. Ans. (b)
Sol. Remove ‘will not’. ‘Not’ and ‘will’ do not come after ‘unless’.

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Basic English Language Quiz for All Banking Exams- 16th April_50.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?