Basic English Language Quiz for All Banking Exams- 21st April

Directions (1-15): Find out the error in each of the following sentences, if there is No error, answer is (e). Ignore the errors of punctuations (if any).

Q1. (a) She did not approve/(b) of her son raising/(c) stupid questions and thereby/(d) annoying his tutor. /(e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q2. (a) No soldier/(b) dared to turn/(c) a deaf ear to his/(d) commander’s-in-Chief orders./(e)No Error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q3. (a)The CEO of the company said/(b) that he appreciated/(c) his staffs coming on time/(d) and co-operating him./(e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q4. (a) She suggested me/(b) that I should go to the market/(c) to bring some beautiful/(d) summer’s flowers./(e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q5. (a) Sheila Dixit had/(b) been the administrator of Delhi/(c) for more/(d) than ten years./(e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q6. (a) Keeping in view/(b)the public’s demands/(c ) the government has decided to introduce a new policy to improve the quality and lower/(d) the prices of food grains./(e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q7. (a) It is true/(b) that I met/(c) the Minister/(d) at the house of one of my relative./(e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q8. (a) Teacher told/(b) students that/(c) radiuses of a circle /(d) are always equal./(e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q9. (a) All his brother-in laws/(b) are extremely co-operative/(c) and she doesn’t miss her/(d) real brothers at all./(e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q10. (a) Even after hours of discussion/ (b) the committee/(c) could not come/(d) to a final conclusion./(e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q11. (a)The building’s roof/(b) needs repairing otherwise it /(c) may fall down and/(d) result into many persons’ death./(e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q12. (a) She informed me/(b) that she had gone to/(c) one of the MLA’s residences/(d) and stayed there all day./(e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q13. (a) He wears spectacle/(b) and so he was /(c) unable to see the burglar /(d) that attacked him last month./(e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q14. (a) The man/(b) is the only creature/(c) that is endowed with/(d) the ability to think./(e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q15. (a) The police have received/(b) important informations/(c) that helped them solve/ (d) the robbery case/(e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
Basic English Language Quiz for All Banking Exams- 20th April
Basic English Language Quiz for All Banking Exams- 19th April
Basic English Study Plan for All Banking Exams

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. Here ‘son’s’ should be used since gerunds are always preceded by possessive case.

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘commander-in-chief’s’ should be used in place of ‘commander’s-in-chiefs ‘. Since apostrophe is added only at the end of compound words.

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘ Staff’s’ should be used in place of ‘staffs’ gerunds are always preceded by possessive case.

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘Summer flowers’ should be used in place of ‘summer’s flower’, since, ‘Apostrophe’s’ is not used with the names of seasons.

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol.‘administratrix’ should be used in place of ‘administrator’. Since, ‘administratrix’ is the feminine form of administrator.

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘Public demand’ should be used in place of ‘Public’s demand’.

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘the house of one of my relative’ should be replaced with ‘the house of one of my relatives’ possession of nouns used with ‘one of’ is not denoted by apostrophe’s.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘Radii’ (not radiuses) is plural of ‘Radius’.

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘Brothers-in-law’ should be used in place of ‘Brother-in-laws’.

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. Remove ‘final’ as conclusion is always final. Hence, usage of final is superfluous.

S11. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘The building’s roof’ should be replaced with ‘The roof of the building’ since, apostrophe‘s’ is not used with non-living things.

S12. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘ Residence of one of the MLAs ’ should be used in place of ‘ one of the MLA’s residences since the possession of nouns used with ‘one of’ is not denoted by apostrophe’s.

S13. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘Spectacle’ should be changed into ‘spectacles’

S14. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘The’ should not be used before ‘man’ because when ‘life’, ‘Science’, ‘man’, etc. are used in general sense, then, ‘the’ is not used before them.

S15. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘Information’ should be used in place of ‘informations’ since information is an uncountable noun. However, we can make it countable and plural by using ‘pieces of information’.

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?