Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 21st April_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams...

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 21st April

Current Affairs 21st April 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 21st April 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Chinese Language Day, Startup India Seed Fund Scheme, Har Ghar Jal, Climate Change Law For Financial Firms.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 21st April 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Chinese Language Day, Startup India Seed Fund Scheme, Har Ghar Jal, Climate Change Law For Financial Firms.

Q1. Who is the author of the new children’s book “The Christmas Pig”?
(a) Roald Dahl
(b) Ruskin Bond
(c) George Orwell
(d) JK Rowling
(e) Ian Fleming

Q2. What was the Rank of India in the Henley Passport Index 2021?
(a) 45th
(b) 53rd
(c) 71st
(d) 104th
(e) 84th

Q3. Which country has topped in the Henley Passport Index 2021?
(a) Japan
(b) Singapore
(c) Germany
(d) South Korea
(e) Finland

Q4. Ganjam Venkatasubbiah passed away recently. He was a/an __________________.
(a) Cardiologist
(b) Astrophysicist
(c) Writer
(d) Paleontologist
(e) Cosmologist

Q5. Sumitra Bhave, who passed away recently was a/an ________________.
(a) Painter
(b) Folk Singer
(c) Author
(d) Film Director
(e) Historian

Q6. UN Chinese Language Day is observed globally on _______ every year.
(a) April 21
(b) April 20
(c) April 19
(d) April 18
(e) April 17

Q7. RBI sets up committee to review working of Asset Reconstruction Companies. The panel will be headed by?
(a) Sudarshan Sen
(b) Vishakha Mulye
(c) P N Prasad
(d) Rohit Prasad
(e) Abizer Diwanji

Q8. Who among the following has launched the Startup India Seed Fund Scheme (SISFS) to provide financial assistance to startups?
(a) Rajnath Singh
(b) Amit Shah
(c) Piyush Goyal
(d) Narendra Modi
(e) Ramnath Kovind

Q9. Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC) has appointed homegrown payments player ________ to facilitate its digital payments.
(a) MobiKwik
(b) Jio Payments
(c) GooglePay
(d) Phonepe
(e) Paytm

Q10. Who among the following has won Monte Carlo 2021 Title in tennis?
(a) Andrey Rublev
(b) Stefanos Tsitsipas
(c) Rafael Nadal
(d) Roberto Bautista Agut
(e) Dan Evans En Route

Q11. Which of the following country makes World’s 1st Climate Change Law For Financial Firms?
(a) New Zealand
(b) Australia
(c) Switzerland
(d) Sweden
(e) Iceland

Q12. Which of the following state government reiterated the commitment of the State to achieve the ‘Har Ghar Jal’ target by 2022?
(a) Himachal Pradesh
(b) Uttarakhand
(c) Punjab
(d) Rajasthan
(e) Gujarat

Q13. Which of the following organisation has developed a SpO2-based supplemental oxygen delivery system for soldiers serving in extremely high altitude areas & COVID-19 patients?
(a) BPCL
(b) ISRO
(c) HAL
(d) DRDO
(e) BHEL

Q14. Former Union Minister Bachi Singh Rawat has passed away. He had served as the?
(a) Union Ministry of State for Planning
(b) Union Ministry of State for Labour and Employment
(c) Union Ministry of State for Minority Affairs
(d) Union Ministry of State for Housing and Urban Affairs
(e) Union Minister of State for Science and Technology

Q15. Which country ranked last in the Henley Passport Index 2021?
(a) Nepal
(b) Bangladesh
(c) Pakistan
(d) Afghanistan
(e) Bhutan

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. JK Rowling has a new book “The Christmas Pig” coming this autumn, a festive children’s story with all new characters.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. India stands at number 84 in the list, as the Indian citizens can visit Visa Free or Visa-on-Arrival in over 58 places.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Henley Passport Index on April 17 released its list of the most powerful passports. Japan, Singapore and Germany, South Korea stand Top 3 respectively.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Veteran Kannada writer Ganjam Venkatasubbiah, who also was a grammarian, editor, lexicographer and literary critic, has passed away.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Acclaimed Marathi filmmaker, Sumitra Bhave has passed away. Sumitra Bhave was popular as a duo with filmmaker Sunil Sukthankar in Marathi cinema and Marathi theatre.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. UN Chinese Language Day is observed globally on April 20 every year. The day has been chosen to pay tribute to Cangjie, who is a mythical figure who is presumed to have invented Chinese characters about 5,000 years ago.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has constituted a six-member panel to carry out a comprehensive review of the working of Asset Reconstruction Companies (ARCs) in the financial sector ecosystem. The panel will be headed by former Executive Director of RBI, Sudarshan Sen.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Union Minister Piyush Goyal launched the Startup India Seed Fund Scheme (SISFS). The Fund aims to provide financial assistance to startups for proof of concept, prototype development, product trials, market-entry, and commercialization.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. State-run Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC) has appointed homegrown payments player Paytm to facilitate its digital payments.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Stefanos Tsitsipas has won his first ATP Masters 1000 series after a flawless performance against Andrey Rublev in Monte Carlo.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. New Zealand is about to become the world’s first country to bring a law into force that demands environmental accountability from financial firms by asking them to report on how their businesses affect climate change.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Punjab State reiterated the commitment of the State to achieve the ‘Har Ghar Jal’ target by 2022 as planned.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Defence Research and Development Organisation has developed a SpO2-based supplemental oxygen delivery system for soldiers serving in extremely high altitude areas & COVID-19 patients.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. The senior BJP leader and former Union Minister Bachi Singh Rawat has passed away. He was a four-time MP from the Almora-Pithoragarh constituency in Uttarakhand. He had served as the Union Minister of State for Science and Technology in the Atal Bihari Vajpayee government.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Afghanistan ranked last in the Henley Passport Index 2021.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 21st April 2021

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 21st April_50.1

21st April Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 21st April_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?