Basic English Language Quiz for All Banking Exams- 22nd April_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Basic English Language Quiz for All...

Basic English Language Quiz for All Banking Exams- 22nd April

Directions (1-15): In the following questions, a sentence is given which is divided into different parts. One of these parts may have some grammatical or idiomatic error in it. Mark the part containing error as your answer. If the sentence is correct as it is, then choose option (e) as your answer.

Q1. Pallav Nadhani is no (A)/ stranger to being (B)/ an entrepreneur (C)/ by a recession. (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No error

Q2. Centre may issue (A)/ guidelines for lockdown 4.0 (B)/ on tomorrow, plans (C)/ tougher curbs for 30 zones. (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No error

Q3. People in the Republic of Ireland are (A)/ being advised use face coverings (B)/ on public transport or (C)/ in enclosed indoor public area. (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No error

Q4. the restrictions on movement introduced (A)/ in Budapest due to the coronavirus (B)/ epidemic will be lifted (C)/ on midnight on Sunday. (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No error

Q5. Some people applying for universal (A)/ credit for the first time have found (B)/ themselves worse of after losing (C)/ their existing benefit payments. (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No error

Q6. How can you speak with (A)/ authority about their (B)/ customs when you have (C)/ never lived between them? (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No error

Q7. Alex climbed into the car besides (A)/ Carmen and placed his arm (B)/ protectively on the (C)/ back of the seat behind her neck. (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No error

Q8. Most of the workers, (A)/ who have been at the construction (B)/ site for October, 2019, (C)/ were last paid for the month of January. (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No error

Q9. Maurice, which he afterwards (A)/ published, along a (B)/ fuller examination (C)/ of the doctrine of the essays. (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No error

Q10. The Health and Family Welfare ministry has (A)/ stated that there is no need to shut (B)/ hospitals if they suddenly (C)/ come across a Covid-19 positive patient. (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No error

Q11. In the end, our fundamental challenge is to (A)/ become better individuals, and technology (B)/ offers little help by that front (C)/ it is up to each one of us to solve that for ourselves. (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No error

Q12. In spite Corona, Tesla intends (A)/ to start manufacturing electric (B)/ cars at its new ‘Gigafactory’ (C)/ in Brandenburg next year. (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No error

Q13. As he turned, the lights of (A)/ a silent ambulance bounced across the (B)/ long stretch of pasture between (C)/ the highway and the mangled car. (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No error

Q14. We can trace obligations to Meleager, (A)/ Theocritus, Apollonius Rhodius and (B)/ other Alexandrines, and among earlier writers (C)/ to Homer, Pindar, Aeschylus and others. (D)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No error

Q15. Because human ability is distributed (A)/ unevenly and technology multiplies ability of (B)/ the talented, therefore the spread between (C)/ the rich and poor will rise more and more. (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No error

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
Basic English Language Quiz for All Banking Exams- 21st April
Basic English Language Quiz for All Banking Exams- 20th April
Basic English Study Plan for All Banking Exams

Solutions

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. Here, ‘by’ should be replaced with ‘during’ because we use ‘by’ as a preposition of time to denote point of time, whereas, ‘during’ denotes at some point of time in the course of some action.

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. Remove ‘on’ before ‘tomorrow’ because we do not use preposition with ‘today, tomorrow, yesterday, the following day, etc.’

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘to’ should be used after ‘advised’ to make a contextually meaningful sentence.

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘at’ should be used at the place of ‘on’ because ‘at’ is used with ‘dawn, dusk, daybreak, etc’.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘off’ should be used at the place of ‘of’ because ‘worse off’ means in a less advantageous position; less fortunate or prosperous.

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. Here between should be replace with ‘among’ because ‘between’ is used when we are discussing about two things or some definite things but ‘among’ is used for more than two or undefined numbers.

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. Here ‘besides’ should be replaced with ‘beside’ because ‘besides’ means in addition to; apart from. And, ‘beside’ means at the side of; next to.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. Here, ‘for’ should be replaced with ‘since’ because ‘for’ is used to about an amount of time or space, whereas, ‘since’ is used to refer to a point of time.

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. Here, ‘along’ should be followed by ‘with’ because ‘along with’ is phrase preposition which means in company with or at the same time as.

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. Here we need to remove ‘suddenly’ because ‘come across’ itself means meet suddenly or by chance.

S11. Ans. (c)
Sol. Here, ‘by’ should be replace with ‘on’ because ‘by’ is used to indicate ‘at the side of, close to or next to’

S12. Ans. (a)
Sol. Here, ‘in spite’ should be followed by ‘of’ because ‘in spite of’ is prepositional phrase which means without being affected by the particular factor mentioned.

S13. Ans. (a)
Sol. Here, ‘of’ should be replaced with ‘off’ because given sentence is talking about the lights of the ambulance.

S14. Ans. (c)
Sol. Here, ‘among’ should be replace with ‘amongst’. Although, ‘amongst’ and ‘among’ mean almost same but ‘amongst’ is used before vowel sound and ‘among’ is used before consonant sound.

S15. Ans. (c)
Sol. In the given sentence, ‘therefore’ needs to be removed because ‘because, since, as’ are not followed by ‘therefore/that’s why’.

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Basic English Language Quiz for All Banking Exams- 22nd April_50.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?