Basic English Language Quiz for All Banking Exams- 3rd May

Directions (1-15): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part will be the answer. If there is no error, mark (e) as the answer. (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q1. Over 100 dogs have (a)/ been rescued from (b)/ deplorably conditions (c)/ in north Florida. (d)/ no error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q2. I know someone who was once (a)/ served a fingers bowl in a (b)/ restaurant and he thought (c)/ he was supposed to drink it. (d)/ no error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q3. A Harvard University epidemiologist (a)/says that as many as 70 percent(b)/ of the world’s population (c)/ could get the coronavirus. (d)/ no error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q4. Reportedly, about ten thousand of (a)/candidates could successfully clear the preliminary (b)/ exam qualifying for the Mains which (c)/ was conducted on August 6, 2017. (d)/ no error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q5. These sort of places (a)/ are where I have (b)/ learned what it is (c)/ I like about my watches. (d)/ no error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q6. No matter how many (a)/ free time you have this (b)/ weekend, we have TV (c)/ recommendations for you. (d)/ no error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q7. Nisha bought (a)/black long square (b)/ pendant for her (c)/ mother on her anniversary. (d)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q8. To slice them into squares, (a)/ I use a flat-edge pastry (b)/ cutter or sharp long knife(c)/ and slice straight down into the bars. (d)/ no error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q9. In short, the Kamiq (a)/ is a small SUV that’s (b)/ bigger and smarter than (c)/ any other small SUV. (d)/ no error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q10. All the planets who are (a)/ further than Earth (b)/ from Sun can exhibit (c)/ conjunction and opposition. (d)/ no error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q11. Closing the store (a)/ would be preferable (b)/ than having sick (c)/ employees report to work. (d)/ no error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q12. The latest boy (a)/ in the row(b)/ has a white (c)/ rose in his bag. (d)/ no error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q13. A top Dublin tourist resort is (a)/ doing its bit for the planet (b)/ by setting up the most unique (c)/ honeybee hotel on its lush grounds. (d)/ no error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q14. No one mentions that (a)/ illegals are free to leave(b)/ detention centers some (c)/ time to go back to Mexico. (d)/ no error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q15. Pro-eating disorder (a)/content on the (b)/ internet is as (c)/ older as the internet itself. (d)/ no error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
Basic English Language Quiz for All Banking Exams- 2nd May
Basic English Language Quiz for All Banking Exams- 1st May
Basic English Study Plan for All Banking Exams

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘deplorable’ should be used in place of ‘deplorably’.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘finger bowl’ should be used in place of ‘fingers bowl’ because here, ‘finger’ is used as an adjective and if a noun is used as an adjective, it should be in singular form.

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘as much as’ should be used in place of ‘as many as’ because when plural number is used as a singular unit, ‘much’ is used.

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘of’ should not be used because ‘of’ does not follow a definite numeral adjective.

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘these sorts of places’ should be used in place of ‘these sort of places’ because words like ‘sort, kind, etc’ are used in plural form when they are used as an adjective to qualify a plural noun.

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘how much’ should be used in place of ‘how many’. Since time is an uncountable noun, ‘much’ should be used.

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘long black square pendant’ should be used. For explanation refer to (13) of ‘correct usage of adjectives’.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘long sharp knife’ is the correct usage as per the rule 13 of ‘correct usage of adjcetives’.

S9. Ans. (e)
Sol. No error

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘farther’ should be used in place of ‘further’. Refer to rule 12 (i) for explanation.

S11. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘to’ should be used instead of ‘than’ because ‘preferable’ is followed by ‘to’.

S12. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘last’ should be used in place of ‘latest’. Refer to rule 12 (ii) for explanation.

S13. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘a unique’ should be used in place of ‘the most unique’ because ‘unique’ is not used in comparative or superlative degree.

S14. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘any’ should be used in place of ‘some’ because ‘any’ is used in negative sense whereas ‘some’ is used in positive sentences.

S15. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘older’ should be used in place of ‘old’ because ‘comparative+ and+ comparative’ is used to show gradual change.

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?