Basic English Language Quiz for All Banking Exams- 2nd May

Directions (1-15) : Find out the error in each of the following sentences, if there is no error, answer is (e). Avoid punctuation mistakes (if any).

Q1. (a) Harit had not taken /(b) any decision /(c) until he had /(d) studied the case /(e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q2. (a) I tried to tell Shivam /(b) what has happened /(c) but my words /(d) were not audible /(e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q3. (a) The teacher taught /(b) the students since /(c) Morning, therefore, she /(d) was exhausted /(e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q4. (a) I have been /(b) studying in /(c) my room /(d) for last evening /(e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q5. (a) Rita came /(b) to the class /(c) much earlier than /(d) I expected /(d) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q6. (a) A mob of rioters / (b) were arrested/(c) by the police/(d) last night near the town./(e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q7. (a) The streets of Delhi/(b) were thronged/(c) by /(d) the common people./ (e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q8. (a) Everyone says /(b) that he born/(c)of /(d) a rich parents/ (e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q9. (a) The ship /(b)sank and/(c) everyone /(d)aboard drowned./(e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q10. (a) If motorists do not observe/ (b) the traffic regulations, they/(c) will be stopped, ticketed/(d) and have to pay a fine./(e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q11. (a) Teacher told to / (b) me that / (c) the sun / (d) is the nearest star to the earth / (e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q12. (a) The Judge /(b) asked Ravi/ (c) if he knew the/(d) thief or not /(e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q13. (a) Ramesh was telling that /(b) everyone was / (c) satisfied with/ (d) the incentive. / (e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q14. (a) My teacher said/(b) that a bird in hand/(c) is worth two/(d) in the bush./(e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q15. (a) She ordered/ (b) her servant shut/ (c) the door and/(d) close the window./ (e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Directions (16 – 20): Fill in the blanks with the right option:

Q16. The conference _________ due to lack of quorum.
(a) has been postponed
(b) is postponing
(c) will postpone
(d) postponed
(e) None of these

Q17. You are late. The train _________ already.
(a) left
(b) has left
(c) will leave
(d) had left
(e) leave

Q18. Everyone _________ about West Indies’ achievement in the Twenty-twenty world cup, now a days.
(a) talked
(b) was talking
(c) will talk
(d) is talking
(e) has talked

Q19. It _________ since last night, and it _________ as if it may rain for the rest of the day.
(a) has been raining; looks
(b) is raining, looked
(c) rained; looked
(d) has been raining; has been looking
(e) rains; has been looking.

Q20. Orphanage _________ a food-and-fun fair next month to _________ money for the building-fund.
(a) will hold; raise
(b) will be holding; raised
(c) holds; raise
(d) will hold; rise
(e) is holding; raise

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
Basic English Language Quiz for All Banking Exams- 1st May
Basic English Language Quiz for All Banking Exams- 29th April
Basic English Study Plan for All Banking Exams

Solutions

S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘Did not take’ should be used in place of ‘had not taken’ because whenever two past actions are stated, past perfect is used to express former action whereas the latter one is expressed in ‘Simple Past Tense’.
For Ex –:when we reached the station, the train had already departed.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘What had happened’ should be used in place of ‘what has happened’ because what ‘I’ tried to tell Shivam is a past action. Hence past perfect tense should be used here to denote ‘past of the past’. For Ex –:He informed his father about the car accident that had occurred last week.

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘Had been teaching’ should be used in place of ‘Taught’. Because, teacher had started teaching in past, continued to teach in past and finished teaching in past. Hence, past perfect continuous must be used.
For Ex –:She had been driving for six hours before she met with an accident.

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘Since last evening’ should be used in place of ‘for last evening’ because ‘since’ is used to denote ‘point of time whereas ‘for’ is used to denote ‘period of time.

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘I had expected’ should be used in place of ‘I expected’, since, past perfect tense is used to denote ‘Past of the past’.

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘mob’ is a singular, subject, Hence singular verb. ‘was’ should be used in place of ‘were’.

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘Thronged’ is followed by ‘with’ Hence, ‘by’ should be replaced with ‘with’.

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘he was born’ should be used in place of ‘he born’ since, the given sentence is in passive voice.

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘was’ should be added after aboard. Since, the given sentence is in passive voice. Hence, ‘sub + was
+ v3’ should be used.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘will have to’ should be used in place of ‘have to’. Since, the sentence is in active voice after ‘and’.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘to’ should not be used here. Since, a reporting verb (said/told) is not followed by ‘to’.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘whether’ should be used in place of ‘if’. Since ‘whether or’ is the correct correlative.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘telling’ should be followed by an object

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. No error.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Servant should be followed by ‘to’. Since, when an imperative sentence is reported, then, conjunction to is used.

S16. Ans. (a)
Sol. The given statement is in passive voice hence, the structure ‘has + been + V3’ should be used. Hence, (a) is the correct option.

S17. Ans. (b)
Sol. The usage of the word ‘already’ shows that the action in the given sentence has been completed hence perfect tense should be used. Now, the usage of are in the first part of the question shows that the sentence is in present tense. Therefore, (b) is the correct option.

S18. Ans.(d)
Sol. The usage of the word ‘now a days’ shows that the sentence is in present continuous tense. Hence,
(d) is the correct option.

S19. Ans. (a)
Sol. For the first blank the action has started in the past and is currently in action, hence present perfect continuous tense should be used. Hence, either (a) or (d) is the correct option. But, for the second blank, the action of looking had not started in the past so (d) cannot be the correct option, Hence (a) is the correct option.

S20. Ans.(e)
Sol. ‘is holding; raise’ is the correct option. For explanation refer to Question-4 Look at the meaning of the following options for the second blank.
Raise: Increase the amount Rise: An upward movement Hence, (e) is the correct option.

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD