Basic English Language Quiz for All Banking Exams- 4th May

Directions (1-15): Find out the error, if any. If there is no error, the answer is (e), i.e. No error. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q1. (a) Her speech was / (b) not clearly but / (c)we understood / (d) the underlying meaning. / (e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q2. (a) Teena worked / (b) very hardly / (c) as she wanted / (d) to be surgeon/ (e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q3. (a) You have / (b) acted nobler / (c) than / (d) all of us. / (e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q4. (a) When she received / (b) the good news, she ran / (c) straightly to / (d) call up her parents. / (e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q5. (a) Rahul could not scarcely / (b) conceal his / (c) happiness at/ (d) my resignation. / (e) No error.
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q6. (a) We seldom or ever / (b) go out these days / (c) because it is too/ (d) hot now-a-days. / (e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q7. (a) The State Government / (b) appointed him as / (c) officer-in-charge. / last month. (d) / No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q8. (a) Great leaders tried / (b) to eradicate social / (c) evil practices / (d) with tooth and nail. / (e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q9. (a) She is either / (b) dumb or / (c) deaf, if / (d) not both. / (e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q10. (a) She does her / (b) work good / (c) as she is / (d) a trained nurse. / (e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q11. (a) Outright rejection / (b) of my plea / (c) disappointed me. /(d) a lot. / (e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q12. (a) My father / (b) is very quicker / (c) than I / (d) at Chess. / (e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q13.(a) I / (b) see him often / (c) at the / (d) bus terminal. / (e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q14. (a) I refused to consider / (b) him as an honest boy / (c) as he had / (d) cheated many people. / (e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q15. (a) I have / (b) never seen a / (c) coward man. / (d) like Rohan. / (e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
Basic English Language Quiz for All Banking Exams- 3rd May
Basic English Language Quiz for All Banking Exams- 2nd May
Basic English Study Plan for All Banking Exams

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘Speech (noun) will be qualified by an adjective ‘clear’.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘Hard’ must replace ‘hardly’ here.

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. Use ‘more nobly’. ‘Nobler’ is an adjective and here we need an adverb.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘Straight’ is both adverb and adjective. ‘Straightly’ is a wrong word.

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. Scarcely cannot be used with ‘not’.

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘Seldom’ is followed either by ‘if ever’ or by ‘or never’

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. Remove ‘as’. Appoint is not followed by ‘as’.

S8. Ans. (d)
Sol. Remove ‘with’.

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. Change ‘if not both’ into ‘if neither’.

S10. Ans. (b)

Sol. ‘Good’ is an adjective. Use adverb ‘well’ here.

S11. Ans. (d)
Sol. No error.

S12. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘Much’ will come with ‘quicker’ (comparative degree).

S13. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘Often’ will come before the main verb ‘see’.

S14. Ans. (b)
Sol. Remove ‘as’. Since as does not follow consider.

S15. Ans. (e)
Sol. No error.

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

√ó

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?