Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 05th May

Current Affairs 05th May 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 05th May 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: International Firefighters’ Day, ICICI Bank, Kotak Mahindra Life, Facebook, Thisara Perera, Coal Miners’ Day.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 05th May 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: International Firefighters’ Day, ICICI Bank, Kotak Mahindra Life, Facebook, Thisara Perera, Coal Miners’ Day.

Q1. Barclays has projected India’s GDP growth rate at __________ for FY22.
(a) 9%
(b) 10%
(c) 11%
(d) 13%
(e) 14%

Q2. Who has been appointed as the Managing director of Kotak Mahindra Life Insurance Company Limited?
(a) Sushil Chandra
(b) Siddharth Longjam
(c) Murali Natarajan
(d) Mahesh Balasubramanian
(e) Suresh Agarwal

Q3. Sri Lanka Cricketer Thisara Perera recently retired from international cricket. He was a/an ________________.
(a) Spinner
(b) Wicketkeeper
(c) Batsman
(d) Fast bowler
(e) All-rounder

Q4. Chandro Tomar passed away recently. She was associated with which sports?
(a) Shooting
(b) Tennis
(c) Badminton
(d) Hockey
(e) Wrestling

Q5. International Firefighters’ Day is observed every year on ______________.
(a) May 6
(b) May 5
(c) May 4
(d) May 3
(e) May 2

Q6. _______________, the first female IAS officer from Assam, passed away.
(a) Naba Kumar Das
(b) Parul Debi Das
(c) Kumari Ramvati
(d) Tanuja Bisht
(e) Roshni Tiwari

Q7. Who has partnered with the Indian government to roll out a vaccine finder tool on its mobile app in India?
(a) Apple
(b) Intel
(c) Microsoft
(d) Google
(e) Facebook

Q8. Reserve Bank of India has imposed a monetary penalty of _______on ICICI Bank for non-compliance with its directions in the matter of shifting of securities from one category to another.
(a) Rs 1 crores
(b) Rs 2 crores
(c) Rs 3 crores
(d) Rs 4 crores
(e)  Rs 5 crores

Q9. Who among the following has been appointed as acting chairperson of the National Human Rights Commission?
(a) Rohit Tiwari
(b) Prafulla Chandra Pant
(c) Kamalnath Singh Kalra
(d) Vijay Agrawal
(e) Ramandeep Singh

Q10. Coal Miners’ Day is celebrated on ___________ to recognize the hard work of some of the great unsung heroes of the Industrial Revolution.
(a) May 1
(b) May 2
(c) May 3
(d) May 4
(e) May 5

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Global brokerage firm Barclays cut India’s FY22 GDP growth estimate to 10 per cent from earlier 11 per cent.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Kotak Mahindra Life Insurance Company Limited (KLI) on 1st May announced it has appointed Mahesh Balasubramanian as managing director of the company.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. Sri Lanka all-rounder and former captain Thisara Perera on 3rd May announced his retirement from international cricket with immediate effect.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Shooter Chandro Tomar, nicknamed ‘Shooter Dadi’, passed away at the age of 89 due to Covid-19.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The International Firefighters’ Day (IFFD) is observed on May 4 every year since 1999. The day is celebrated to recognise and honour the sacrifices that firefighters make to ensure that their communities and environment are as safe as possible.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Parul Debi Das, the first female IAS officer from Assam, passed away. She was an Assam-Meghalaya cadre IAS officer.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. Facebook has partnered with the Indian government to roll out a vaccine finder tool on its mobile app in India, which will help people identify places nearby to get inoculated.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has imposed a monetary penalty of ?3 crores on ICICI Bank for non-compliance with its directions in the matter of shifting of securities from one category to another.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC) member Justice (retired) Prafulla Chandra Pant had been appointed as the acting chairperson of the Commission with effect from April 25.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Coal Miners’ Day is celebrated on May 4 to recognize the hard work of some of the great unsung heroes of the Industrial Revolution.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 05th May 2021

You may also like to read:

05th May Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?