Basic Reasoning Quiz for All Banking Exams- 28th April_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Basic Reasoning Quiz for All Banking...

Basic Reasoning Quiz for All Banking Exams- 28th April

Directions (1-5): Study the following alphanumeric series carefully and answer the questions given below:

B $ W E ! U 7 ^ X $ W & D K % 2 3 8 E 4 I N 3 2 4 @ 8 W * R 1 2

Q1. How many consonants in the above series are immediately preceded and followed by symbols?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three

Q2. Which element is 4th to the right of the element which is 8th from the left end?
(a) D
(b) &
(c) W
(d) K
(e) None of these

Q3. What is the exact number of vowels between the 8th element from the left and 15th from the left?
(a) none
(b) one
(c) two
(d) three
(e) more than three

Q4. What would come at the question mark in the following sequence?
B ! W 7 W X D 3 % ?
(a) 7WX
(b) @5B
(c) E I 3
(d) E 3 I
(e) none of these

Q5. How many numbers are there in the above series which are followed by numbers and preceded by vowels?
(a) none
(b) one
(c) two
(d) three
(e) more than three

Directions (6-10): Study the set of numbers given below and answer the questions which follow:

864 883 868 867 858

Q6. Which of the following numbers will be obtained if the second digit of the lowest number is subtracted from the first digit of the largest number after subtracting one from each digit of each of the numbers?
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 0

Q7. If in each number, the first and the last digits are interchanged, then which of the following will be the third highest number?
(a) 867
(b) 858
(c) 864
(d) 883
(e) 868

Q8. If in each number, the second and the first digits are interchanged, then which will be the highest number?
(a) 867
(b) 858
(c) 864
(d) 883
(e) 868

Q9. If one is subtracted from the first digit of each of the numbers and then the first and the third digits are interchanged, then which of the following will be the lowest?
(a) 867
(b) 858
(c) 864
(d) 883
(e) 868

Q10. If in each number, all the three digits are arranged in the descending order, then which of the following will be the third lowest number?
(a) 867
(b) 858
(c) 864
(d) 883
(e) 868

Directions (11-15): These questions are based on the following arrangement. Study it carefully and answer the questions below it.

8 1 2 1 8 4 9 8 1 7 2 3 6 5 2 7 3 2 4 7 3 5 2 4 8 9 8 2 4

Q11. Which element is exactly midway between seventh from the left end and seventeenth from the right end?
(a) 8
(b) 2
(c) 5
(d) 6
(e) 7

Q12. How many perfect squares are there to the right of the tenth element from the right end?
(a) Two
(b) One
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) more than four

Q13.How many perfect squares are there in the above arrangement, each of which is immediately preceded by an even number and immediately followed by an even number?
(a) None
(b) Three
(c) Two
(d) One
(e) More than three

Q14. How many perfect cubes are there in the above arrangement, each of which is immediately followed and proceeded by an odd number?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three

Q15. Which of the following element is 5th to the right of 10th from the right end?
(a) 9
(b) 8
(c) 2
(d) 1
(e) None of these

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Solutions

Basic Reasoning Quiz for All Banking Exams- 28th April_50.1

S1. Ans. (c)

S2. Ans. (b)

S3. Ans. (a)

S4. Ans. (d)

S5. Ans. (a)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(d)

S11. Ans(e)

S12. Ans(c)

S13. Ans(e)

S14. Ans(b)

S15. Ans(b)

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?