Computer Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 15th February_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Computer Quiz for ECGC PO &...

Computer Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 15th February

Q1.In __________ computers, computation is carried out with physical quantities such as voltage, length, current, temperature, etc.
(a) digital
(b) analog
(c) hybrid
(d) micro computer
(e) mainframe computer

Q2.The key F12 opens a ______.
(a) SaveAs dialog box
(b) Open dialog box
(c) Save dialog box
(d) Close dialog box
(e) None of these

Q3.Which of the following characteristics is used to compute dynamically the results from Excel data?
(a) Go to
(b) Table
(c) Chart
(d) Diagram
(e) Formula and Function

Q4.______ is a collection of circuitry functions that together makes an important part of a computer system.
(a) The platform
(b) Application software
(c) Operating system
(d) The motherboard
(e) None of these

Q5. In PowerPoint, what is the function of Alt+N in navigating the ribbon with only the keyboard?
(a) Open the Transitions tab
(b) Open the Home tab
(c) Open the Insert tab
(d) Open the Review tab
(e) Open the Tell me box

Q6. Something which has easily-understood instructions is said to be:
(a) Information
(b) Word processing
(c) Icon
(d) User friendly
(e) None of these

Q7.The icons on the __________ are organized according to function and according to the most commonly used commands in MSWord.
(a) GUI
(b) Icon layout
(c) toolbars
(d) Windows
(e) None of these

Q8.The ______ button on the Quick Access Toolbar allows you to cancel your recent commands or activities.
(a) Search
(b) Cut
(c) Undo
(d) Redo
(e) Shift

Q9.Web cam is an:
(a) input unit device
(b) output unit device
(c) processing device
(d) Input and Output device
(e) None of these

Q10.Which part of the hardware compensates the difference between the CPU and peripherals?
(a) Scanner
(b) Printer
(c) Video card
(d) Motherboard
(e) Interface

Solutions

S1.Ans. (b)
Sol. Analog computers work with varying quantities such as voltage, temperature etc.

S2.Ans. (a)
Sol. The key F12 opens a SaveAs dialog box.

S3.Ans. (e)
Sol. Functions are predefined formulas and are already available in Excel. They are used to compute dynamically the results from Excel data.

S4.Ans.(d)
Sol. A motherboard (sometimes alternatively known as the mainboard, system board, baseboard, planar board or logic board, or colloquially, a mobo) is the main printed circuit board (PCB) found in general purpose microcomputers and other expandable systems.

S5.Ans.(c)

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. User friendly instructions are easy to understand by the user.

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. The icons on the toolbars are organized according to function and according to the most commonly used commands in MSWord. The toolbar that usually appears directly below the menu bar is called the Standard Toolbar. The toolbar just below that is called the Formatting Toolbar.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. To undo an action Click Undo Button on the Quick Access Toolbar. Keyboard shortcut Press CTRL+Z .

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. A webcam is a hardware camera and input device that connects to a computer and the Internet and captures either still pictures or motion video of a user or other object.

S10. Ans.(e)

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for ECGC PO & Bank Mains 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Computer Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 15th February_50.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?