Computer Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 15th January_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Computer Quiz for ECGC PO &...

Computer Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 15th January

Q1.The point at which the flow of text in a document moves to the top of a new page–
(a) Page insert
(b) Page break
(c) Page format
(d) All of the above
(e) None of these

Q2.Which of the following is not a valid memory unit?
(a) ILB
(b) KB
(c) YB
(d) PB
(e) Byte

Q3.What is another name for additive manufacturing?
(a) 3-D printing
(b) 2-D printing
(c) CPU Assembly
(d) Memory management
(e) Network interconnection

Q4.What is ‘Trend Micro’?
(a) Virus program
(b) Anti-virus software
(c) Just a program
(d) All of these
(e) None of the above

Q5.Main memory works in conjunction with _________.
(a) Special function cards
(b) RAM
(c) CPU
(d) Intel
(e) All of the above

Q6.A bit refers to ____________.
(a) A farm of storage
(b) A value equal to a kilobyte
(c) A value equal to a megabyte
(d) The smallest unit of digital information
(e) The same things as a pixel

Q7.Which of the following is a requisite to ‘boot’, the system?
(a) Complier
(b) Loader
(c) Operating system
(d) Assembler
(e) None of these

Q8.Which of the following is a binary number?
(a) 10101011
(b) 5600
(c) 2020
(d) 021
(e) None of the above

Q9.What is a small arrow or blinking symbol i.e. a movable indicator on desktop is called?
(a) Logo
(b) Mouse
(c) Cursor
(d) Palm
(e) Hand

Q10.Which among the following is not legitimate type of computer virus?
(a) Macro Virus
(b) File infector Virus
(c) Resident Virus
(d) Boot Virus
(e) Hangout Virus

Solutions

S1.Ans.(b)
Sol. A page break is a marker in an electronic document that tells the document interpreter that the content which follows is part of a new page.

S2.Ans.(a)
Sol. Here except ILB, all are valid units of memory, KB- Kilo Byte, YB- Yotta Byte, PB-Peta Byte

S3.Ans.(a)
Sol. 3D printing, also known as additive manufacturing (AM), are processes used to synthesize a three-dimensional object in which successive layers of material are formed under computer control to create the object.

S4.Ans.(b)
Sol. Trend Micro is an antivirus.

S5.Ans.(c)
Sol. Main memory works in conjunction with CPU

S6.Ans. (d)
Sol. Bit is the smallest unit of digital information

S7.Ans. (c)
Sol. Operating system is required to boot a system.

S8.Ans.(a)
Sol. Binary Numbers use only ‘0’ and ‘1’.

S9.Ans.(c)
Sol. A cursor is a movable indicator on a computer screen identifying the point that will be affected by input from the user.

S10.Ans.(e)

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for ECGC PO & Bank Mains 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Computer Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 15th January_50.1

Download Hindu Review of September 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?