Computer Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 18th January_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Computer Quiz for ECGC PO &...

Computer Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 18th January

Q1. Which of the following key are used to open file menu of current program?
(a) Ctrl+F
(b) Shift+F
(c) Alt+F
(d) Ctrl+Alt+F
(e) None of these

Q2. Ctrl+K are used to_______.
(a) Insert a hyperlink
(b) Print a document
(c) Close the current active program
(d) Goes to beginning of current line.
(e) None of these

Q3.A proxy server is used as the computer?
(a) With external access
(b) Acting as a backup
(c) Performing file handling
(d) Access user permissions
(e) None of these

Q4.In second generation, which type of primary memory was used to store data?
(a) Paper tapes
(b) IC
(c) Magnetic core
(d) Magnetic tape
(e) Magnetic disk

Q5.Which is of the following terms is used for unsolicited e-mail?
(a) News Group
(b) Usenet
(c) Backbone
(d) Spam
(e) Phishing

Q6.Web pages are created by using which among the following?
(a) SMTP
(b) HTML
(c) Usenet
(d) Internet
(e) FTP

Q7.Which of the following terms is associated with network?
(a) MS Excel
(b) Mouse
(c) Word
(d) Connectivity
(e) Plotter

Q8._____ is a Windows utility program that located and eliminates unnecessary fragments and rearranges filed and unused to disk space to optimize operations.
(a) Backup
(b) Disk cleanup
(c) Disk defragmenter
(d) Restore
(e) Disk restorer

Q9.If a word is typed that is not in MS Word’s dictionary, a wavy underline appears below the word. What is the color of the underline that appears in this situation?
(a) Blue
(b) Red
(c) Green
(d) Black
(e) Pink

Q10.What is decorative text called, that you can add to a document?
(a) Table
(b) Symbol
(c) WordArt
(d) Image
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans.(c)

S2.Ans.(a)

S3.Ans.(d)
Sol. a proxy server is a server that acts as an intermediary for requests from clients seeking resources from other servers.

S4.Ans.(c)
Sol. In second generation magnetic core are used.

S5.Ans.(d)
Sol. Spam is unsolicited e-mail that is mostly sent by an electronic messaging system used by various commercial organizations to send bulk messages to a large number of addresses.

S6.Ans.(b)
Sol. Hypertext Markup Language (HTML) is a markup language and it is used to create websites or Web pages.

S7.Ans.(d)
Sol. Network connectivity is also a kind of metric to discuss how well parts of the network connect to one another.

S8.Ans. (c)
Sol. Disk defragmenter is a Windows utility program that located and eliminates unnecessary fragments and rearranges filed and unused to disk space to optimise operations.

S9.Ans.(b)
Sol. This indicates either a possible spelling error or that Word doesn’t recognize a word, such as a proper name or place. Green underline- Word thinks that grammar should be revised. Blue underline- A word is spelled correctly but does not seem to be the correct word for the sentence.

S10.Ans.(c)
Sol. WordArt is decorative text that you can add to a document. You can make changes to WordArt, such as the font size and the text colour, by using the drawing tools options available automatically after you insert or select the WordArt in a document.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for ECGC PO & Bank Mains 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Computer Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 18th January_50.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?