Computer Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 18th February

Q1. The process of checking all the peripheral units by the OS during the time of booting is known as_____
(a) BIOS
(b) POST
(c) BUS
(d) Chkdsk
(e) None of these

Q2.A handheld device that allows you to control your computer without typing instructions from a keyboard is known as_______.
(a) Tablet
(b) PDA
(c) Mouse
(d) Mike
(e) None of these

Q3. Which of the following file system used by the operating system to identify the physical locations of file on the hard drive?
(a)RTOS
(b)GIF
(c)FAT
(d)FTP
(e)SMTP

Q4. What is SMPS?
(a) Settled Mode Power Supply
(b) Switch Mode Power Supply
(c) Switch Mode Packet Switch
(d) Supply Mode Packet Switch
(e) Settled Mode Packet Switch

Q5. When a computer is turned on, which of the following is run by BIOS in order to check whether all the hardware components are working properly?
(a) Booting
(b) Warm Booting
(c) Cold Booting
(d) Power on Self-Test
(e) Register

Q6. Which among the following is software that uses a pattern-matching technique to examine all files on a disk looking for harmful code?
(a) Operating system
(b) Backup software
(c) Utility programs
(d) Driver imaging
(e) Antivirus Software

Q7.______ is a set of keywords, symbols and a system of rules for constructing statements by which human can communicate the instructions to be executed by a computer.
(a) A computer program
(b) A programming language
(c) An assemble
(d) Syntax
(e) None of these

Q8.What does VIRUS stands for?
(a) Vital Information Resources under Siege
(b) Viral Important Record User Searched
(c) Very Interchanged Resources User Searched
(d) Very Intelligent Resources under Search
(e) None of the above

Q9.ClipArt is a feature that can be used:
(a) To places ClipArt in your presentation in slide
(b) To scan your presentation for incorrect spelling of words on each slide
(c) To scan your presentation for incorrect spelling in WordArt objects
(d) All of the above
(e) None of the above

Q10.Which of the following printers is used in conjunction with computers and uses dry ink powder?
(a) Daisy wheel
(b) Thermal printer
(c) Line printer
(d) Laser printer
(e) Band printer

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. POST (Power on Self-Test) is a test the computer must complete to verify all hardware is working properly before starting the remainder of the boot process.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. A mouse is a handheld device that allows you to control your computer without typing the instructions from the keyboard. By using a mouse, you can select icons, open programs, and select, commands, present in a program by moving the pointer.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. A file allocation table (FAT) is a file system developed for hard drives that originally used 12 or 16 bits for each cluster entry into the file allocation table. It is used by the operating system (OS) to manage files on hard drives and other computer systems.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Switch mode power supplies (SMPSs) are used in a range of applications as an efficient and effective source of power.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. When power is turned on, POST (Power-On Self-Test) is the diagnostic testing sequence that a computer’s basic input/output system (or “starting program”) runs to determine if the computer keyboard, random access memory, disk drives, and other hardware are working correctly.

S6.Ans. (e)
Sol. Antivirus or anti-virus software, sometimes known as anti-malware software, is computer software used to prevent, detect and remove malicious software.

S7.Ans. (b)
Sol. A programming language is a formal computer language or constructed language designed to communicate instructions to a machine, particularly a computer. Programming languages can be used to create programs to control the behavior of a machine or to express algorithms.

S8.Ans.(a)
Sol. A computer virus is a malware that, when executed, replicates by reproducing itself or infecting other programs by modifying them. Infecting computer programs can include as well, data files, or the boot sector of the hard drive.

S9.Ans.(a)
Sol. ClipArt places ClipArt in your presentation in slide.

S10.Ans.(d)
Sol. Laser printers use a dry ink powder in cartridge called toner.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for ECGC PO & Bank Mains 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD