General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 18th February_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO...

General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 18th February

Q1. Which of the following National Parks/Wildlife Sanctuaries is not located in Bihar?
(a)Gautam Buddha Wildlife Sanctuary
(b)Valmiki National Park
(c)Rajgir Wildlife Sanctuary
(d)Palamu National Park
(e)None of the above

Q2. Which amongst the following National Parks is located in Uttar Pradesh?
(a)Dudhwa National Park
(b)Valmiki National Park
(c)Kanha National Park
(d)Madhav National Park
(e)All of the above

Q3. Which of the following national parks is not located in Chhattisgarh?
(a)Guru Ghasidas National Park
(b)Kanger Valley National Park
(c)Valmiki National Park
(d)Indravati National Park
(e)None of the above

Q4. Which amongst the following National Parks in located in West Bengal?
(a)Bandhavgarh National Park
(b)Jaldapara National Park
(c)Bandipur National Park
(d)Dachigam National Park
(e)Kaziranga National Park

Q5. How many national parks are there in Madhya Pradesh?
(a)8 national parks
(b)9 national parks
(c)7national parks
(d)6 national parks
(e)7 national parks

Q6. When was India’s first national park established and What was the name of that national park?
(a)1936, Jim Corbett National Park,
(b)1937, Bandhavgarh National Park
(c)1935, Valmiki National Park
(d)1934, Palamu National Park
(e)1938, Kaziranga National Park

Q7. The Kaziranga wildlife sanctuary is located at?
(a)West Bengal
(b)Odisha
(c)Assam
(d)Chhattisgarh
(e)Madhya Pradesh

Q8. The Periyar National Park and wildlife sanctuary is located at?
(a)Andhra Pradesh
(b)Tamil Nadu
(c)Karnataka
(d)Telangana
(e)Kerala

Q9. The Ranthambore National Park and wildlife sanctuary is located at?
(a)Chhattisgarh
(b)Uttar Pradesh
(c)Odisha
(d)Rajasthan
(e)Madhya Pradesh

Q10. The Gir National Park and wildlife sanctuary is located at?
(a)Uttarakhand
(b)Uttar Pradesh
(c)Gujarat
(d)Rajasthan
(e)Madhya Pradesh

Q11. Jim Corbett National Park was earlier known as?
(a)Mouling National Park
(b)Dibru-Saikhowa National Park
(c)Hailey National Park
(d)Silver National Park
(e)None of the above

Q12. By 1970 India had how many National park?
(a)6 national parks
(b)8 national parks
(c)4 national parks
(d)5 national parks
(e)9 national parks

Q13. The National Park that was the first tiger reserve in India is:
(a)Sundarban National Park
(b)Gir National Park
(c)Kanha National Park
(d)Jim Corbett National Park
(e)None of these

Q14. The national park which is famous as the home of “Big Five” is?
(a)Kaziranga National Park
(b)South Button National Park
(c)Satpura National Park
(d)Gangotri National Park
(e)None of the above

Q15. Pin Valley National Park, best known for the Siberian ibex, is located in_______.
(a)Nagaland
(b)Arunachal Pradesh
(c)Assam
(d)Mizoram
(e)Himachal Pradesh

Solutions

S1.Ans(d)
Sol. Palamu National Park in not located in Bihar, it is in Jharkhand.

S2.Ans(a)
Sol. Dudhwa National Park is in Uttar Pradesh.

S3.Ans(c)
Sol. Valmiki National Park is in Bihar not Chhattisgarh.

S4.Ans(b)
Sol. Jaldapara National Park is in West Bengal.

S5.Ans(b)
Sol. 9 national parks are there in Madhya Pradesh.

S6.Ans(a)
Sol. India’s first national park was established in 1936 as Hailey National Park, now known as Jim Corbett National Park, Uttarakhand.

S7.Ans(c)
Sol. The Kaziranga wildlife sanctuary is located at Assam.

S8.Ans(e)
Sol. The Periyar National Park and wildlife sanctuary is located at Kerala.

S9.Ans(d)
Sol. The Ranthambore National Park and wildlife sanctuary is located at Rajasthan.

S10.Ans(c)
Sol. The Gir National Park and wildlife sanctuary is located at Gujarat.

S11.Ans(c)
Sol. Jim Corbett National Park is earlier known as Hailey National Park.

S12.Ans(d)
Sol. By 1970, India only had five national parks.

S13.Ans(d)
Sol. The National Park that was the first tiger reserve in India is: Jim Corbett National Park.

S14.Ans(a)
Sol. Kaziranga is also popularly known as the home of the “Big Five”.

S15.Ans(e)
Sol. Pin Valley National Park, best known for the Siberian ibex, is located in Himachal Pradesh.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for ECGC PO & Bank Mains 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 18th February_50.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?