Computer Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 19th January

Q1.Two or more computers connected to each other for sharing information form a ________.
(a) Router
(b) Server
(c) Network
(d) Tunnel
(e) Pipeline

Q2.An online discussion group that allows direct ‘live’ communication is known as _________.
(a) Web crawler
(b) Chat group
(c) Regional service provider
(d) Hyperlink
(e) E-mail

Q3. A communication network which is used by large organizations over regional, national or global area is called _________.
(a) LAN
(b) WAN
(c) MAN
(d) Internet
(e) None of these

Q4. Encryption/decryption provides as network with _____.
(a) Privacy
(b) Authenticity
(c) Integrity
(d) Non-repudiation
(e) Global Access

Q5.Which one of the following is internet Standard Protocol?
(a) TML
(b) COBOL
(c) JAVA
(d) C++
(e) TCP/IP

Q6. Name the network that is geographically distributed in a small area. For example, it allows connection among computers of two separate departments in a building.
(a) LAN
(b) WAN
(c) TCP/IP
(d) OSI
(e) None of the above

Q7. Operating system that allows only one user to work on a computer at a time is known as
(a) Single user operating system
(b) Multiuser operating system
(c) Single tasking operating system
(d) Multitasking operating system
(e) Real time operating system

Q8.Which of the following must be contained in a URL?
(a) A protocol identifier
(b) The letters, www
(c) The unique registered domain name
(d) WWW and the unique registered domain name
(e) A protocol identifier, www and the unique registered domain name

Q9.’Ctrl +Esc’ is the shortcut key combination for?
(a) Shows the start menu
(b) shows the format menu
(c) Shows the tools menu
(d) shows the insert menu
(e) None of the above

Q10.A prescribed set of well-defined instructions for solving mathematical problems is called __________.
(a) a compiler
(b) a code
(c) a description
(d) an algorithm
(e) None of these

Solutions

S1.Ans.(c)
Sol. A network is interconnection of two or more computers.

S2.Ans.(b)
Sol. Chat group is an online discussion group that allows direct ‘live’ communication.

S3.Ans.(b)
Sol. WAN is spread widely across geographical area.

S4.Ans.(a)
Sol. Encryption/decryption provides as network with Privacy.

S5.Ans.(e)
Sol. TCP/IP, which stands for Transmission control Protocol/Internet Protocol, is an industry-standard protocol suite for WANs. On the other hand, HTML, COBOL, JAVA and C++ are computer programming languages.

S6.Ans.(a)
Sol. LAN is a privately owned network of an Organisation. It is used to connect a computer with additional hardware, such as a printer, at home or in office. The range of LAN is restricted to a few kilometers only. It is more reliable and better speed for small area.

S7.Ans.(a)
Sol. Single user operating system allows only one user to work on a computer at a time. An example of single user operating system is MS-DOS.

S8.Ans. (e)
Sol. A protocol identifier, www and the unique registered domain name are requisite for a URL

S9.Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Ctrl +Esc’ is used to show the start menu.

S10.Ans (d)
Sol. An algorithm is a self-contained step-by-step set of operations to be performed. Algorithms perform calculation, data processing, and/or automated reasoning tasks.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for ECGC PO & Bank Mains 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD