Computer Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 1st February

Q1.To delete the selected item permanently, which of the following shortcut key combination should be used?
(a) Alt + Delete
(b) Shift + D
(c) Shift + Delete
(d) Alt + D
(e) None of these

Q2.Which of the following is related to simplex communication?
(a) Single wire and two-sided communication
(b) Television
(c) Two-wire communication
(d) Walkie-talkie
(e) None of these

Q3.Which of the following technologies is used in answer sheets to check them electronically?
(a) MICR
(b) OMR
(c) OCR
(d) Bar code
(e) None of these

Q4.Which of the following is a unique name that you give to a file of information?
(a) Device letter
(b) Folder
(c) File name
(d) File name extension
(e) None of these

Q5.Which of the following appropriately relates with starting up an operating system?
(a) Starting
(b) Entering
(c) Formatting
(d) Booting
(e) None of these

Q6.What is a Firewall in Computer Network?
(a) The physical boundary of Network
(b) An operating System of Computer Network
(c) A system designed to prevent unauthorized access
(d) A web browsing Software
(e) None of these

Q7.Which term is not related with font?
(a) Font face
(b) Font size
(c) Font color
(d) Font grammar
(e) None of these

Q8.Which key should you use to indent the first paragraph of your report?
(a) tab key
(b) return key
(c) space bar
(d) shift key
(e) None of these

Q9.What is decorative text called, that you can add to a document?
(a) Table
(b) Symbol
(c) WordArt
(d) Image
(e) None of the above

Q10. If a word is typed that is not in MS Word’s dictionary, a wavy underline appears below the word. What is the color of the underline that appears in this situation?
(a) Blue
(b) Red
(c) Green
(d) Black
(e) Pink

Solutions

S1.Ans. (c)
Sol. Shift + Delete will delete the selected item permanently.

S2.Ans.(b)
Sol. Television is an example of simplex communication.

S3.Ans.(b)
Sol. OMR stands for Optical Mark Recognition. This technology is used to read the marked data on documents. It is widely used in examinations to check the marked answers.

S4.Ans.(c)

S5.Ans. (d)
Sol. Booting is a startup sequence that starts the operating system of a computer when it is turned on. A boot sequence is the initial set of operations that the computer performs when it is switched on. Every computer has a boot sequence.

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. Firewall in Computer Network is a system designed to prevent unauthorized access.

S7.Ans. (d)
Sol. There is nothing such as font grammar.

S8.Ans (a)
Sol. Tab Key can be used for indentation.

S9.Ans.(c)
Sol. WordArt is decorative text that you can add to a document. You can make changes to WordArt, such as the font size and the text colour, by using the drawing tools options available automatically after you insert or select the WordArt in a document.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. This indicates either a possible spelling error or that Word doesn’t recognize a word, such as a proper name or place. Green underline- Word thinks that grammar should be revised. Blue underline- A word is spelled correctly but does not seem to be the correct word for the sentence.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for ECGC PO & Bank Mains 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD