Computer Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 22nd February_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Computer Quiz for ECGC PO &...

Computer Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 22nd February

Q1.A(n) __________ converts all the source code into machine code, creating an executable file.
(a) linker
(b) assembler
(c) compiler
(d) interpreter
(e) None of these

Q2.Which computer virus records every movement you make on your computer?
(a) Malware Android
(b) DoS
(c) Key logger
(d) Trapper
(e) None of these

Q3.What term refers to your ability to connect to the internet and your company from a wireless device?
(a) Net services
(b) Push technology
(c) Pull technology
(d) Mobile computing
(e) None of these

Q4.‘Replace’ option is available in______.
(a) Edit menu
(b) Tools menu
(c) File menu
(d) Insert menu
(e) None of these

Q5.What is the meaning of OSI, in terms of computers?
(a) Open Software Interrelation
(b) Open System Interrelation
(c) Open System Interconnection
(d) Open Software Interconnection
(e) None of these

Q6.Which of the following is not an in-built software application found in MS windows?
(a) Paint
(b) CD Player
(c) Disk Defragmenter
(d) Volume Control
(e) MS Word

Q7.MIDI stands for:
(a) Memory Interface Digital Instrument
(b) Musical Instrument Digital Interface
(c) Musical Interface Digital Instrument
(d) Multiple Interface Digital instrument
(e) Memory Instrument Data Interface

Q8. __________ is also known as inkless printer.
(a) Thermal printer
(b) Inkjet printer
(c) OCR
(d) Dot Matrix printer
(e) None of these

Q9.Which of the following is a video format?
(a) JPEG
(b) GIF
(c) FLV
(d) PNG
(e) None of these

Q10.Which among the following is a language directly understood by CPU?
(a) Machine
(b) C
(c) C++
(d) Java
(e) HTML

Solutions

                                        Computer Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 22nd February_50.1

S1.Ans.(c)
Sol. A compiler converts all the source code into machine code, creating an executable file.

S2.Ans.(c)
Sol. A keylogger is a type of surveillance software (considered to be either software or spyware) that has the capability to record every keystroke you make to a log file, usually encrypted. A keylogger recorder can record instant messages, e-mail, and any information you type at any time using your keyboard.

S3.Ans.(d)
Sol. Mobile computing is a technology that allows transmission of data, voice and video via a computer or any other wireless enabled device without having to be connected to a fixed physical link.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Replace option is available in Edit menu.

S5.Ans.(c)
Sol. The Open Systems Interconnection (OSI) model is a conceptual model that characterizes and standardizes the communication functions of computing system without regard of their underlying internal structure and technology.

S6. Ans. (e)
Sol. MS Word is not an in-built application of windows. However, it can be downloaded.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. MIDI (Musical Instrument Digital Interface) is a protocol designed for recording and playing back music on digital synthesizers that is supported by many makes of personal computer sound cards.

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. Thermal printers are inkless.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. FLV (Flash Video Format), the FLV file extension is a file that uses Adobe Flash Player or Adobe Air to transmit video/audio over the internet. Flash Video has long been the standard video format used by nearly all embedded video on the internet including the videos found on YouTube, Hulu, and many more websites.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. CPU doesn’t understand the C++ language (or any high- level programming language). All the High- level language statements must be translated into machine code before they can be executed.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for ECGC PO & Bank Mains 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Computer Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 22nd February_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?