General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 22nd February_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO...

General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 22nd February

Q1. Which of the following international organisations is correctly matched with its headquarters?
(a)International Solar Alliance – Gurugram
(b)Shanghai Cooperation Organization – Shanghai
(c)Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank – Cape town
(d)SAARC – Dhaka
(e)None of the above

Q2. Which one of the following organisations is not having its headquarters in Geneva?
(a)International Labour Organization
(b)International Civil Aviation Organization
(c)World Health Organization
(d)World Trade Organization
(e)None of the above

Q3. Headquarters of Amnesty International is at
(a)Beijing
(b)Mumbai
(c)London
(d)New York
(e)Berlin

Q4. Where is the International Monetary Fund headquarter located?
(a)Shanghai
(b)Nairobi
(c)Washington DC
(d)Tokyo
(e)New York

Q5. The headquarters of International Seabed Authority is in _______?
(a)Vienna, Austria
(b)Paris, France
(c)Rome, Italy
(d)Kingston, Jamaica
(e)Berlin, Germany

Q6. Where is the Headquarters of International Cricket Council?
(a)Sydney
(b)Dubai
(c)New York
(d)London
(e)Berlin

Q7. The Headquarters of International Labour Organisation is located at
(a)Mumbai
(b)Singapore
(c)Washington DC
(d)Davos
(e)Geneva

Q8. The Headquarter of World Health Organization is located at?
(a)Canberra
(b)Nairobi
(c)Paris
(d)Geneva
(e)California

Q9. Bank for International Settlement (BIS) has its headquarters in?
(a)Bern
(b)Berlin
(c)Basel
(d)Geneva
(e)Zurich

Q10. The Headquarters of International Atomic Energy Agency is located in _________.
(a)Vienna
(b)London
(c)New York
(d)Geneva
(e)None of the Above

Q11. Where are the headquarters of International Criminal Police Organisation (INTERPOL) located?
(a)Paris
(b)Lyon
(c)Brussel
(d)Rome
(e)Budapest

Q12. The headquarters of the International Organization of Securities Commissions (IOSCO) are located in ______?
(a)Cape town
(b)Beijing
(c)Madrid
(d)Vienna
(e)Paris

Q13. IUCN is an international organization working of conservation of Flora and Fauna, its headquarters are located where?
(a)Shanghai
(b)Thimphu
(c)Gland
(d)Davos
(e)Mexico

Q14. Where is the headquarters of APEC?
(a)Brussel
(b)Sydney
(c)Shanghai
(d)Tokyo
(e)Singapore

Q15. Where is the headquarters of International Court of Justice located?
(a)Rome, Italy
(b)Ottawa, Canada
(c)New York, USA
(d)Hague, Netherland
(e)None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans.(a)
Sol.
International Solar Alliance – Gurugram
Shanghai Cooperation Organization – Beijing
Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank – Beijing
SAARC – Kathmandu

S2.Ans.(b)
Sol. ICAO headquartered in Montreal.

S3.Ans.(c)
Sol. Amnesty International is a non-governmental organization & its Headquarter is at London, United Kingdom.

S4.Ans.(c)
Sol. The International Monetary Fund (IMF) is an international Organisation, headquartered in Washington, D.C.

S5.Ans.(d)
Sol. The International Seabed Authority is an intergovernmental body based in Kingston, Jamaica.

S6.Ans.(b)
Sol. The International Cricket Council is the international governing body of cricket. Its Headquarters at Dubai in UAE.

S7.Ans.(e)
Sol. The headquarter of the international labour organization is located at Geneva Switzerland.

S8.Ans.(d)
Sol. Headquarter of W.H.O is at Geneva, Switzerland.

S9.Ans.(c)
Sol. Bank for International Settlement (BIS) has its headquarters in Basel, Switzerland.

S10.Ans.(a)
Sol. The International Atomic Energy Agency is an international organization that seeks to promote the peaceful use of nuclear energy. The IAEA has its headquarters in Vienna.

S11.Ans.(b)
Sol. The International Criminal Police Organization, is an international organization that facilitates international police cooperation. Its headquarters is located in Lyon, France.

S12.Ans.(c)
Sol. Headquartered of International Organization of Securities Commissions (IOSCO) are located in Madrid.

S13.Ans.(c)
Sol. The headquarters of IUCN is located at Gland, Switzerland. IUCN stands for International Union for Conservation of Nature and it was established in 1948.

S14.Ans.(e)
Sol. Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation is an inter-governmental forum for 21 Pacific Rim member economies that promotes free trade throughout the Asia-Pacific region. Its headquarters is in Singapore.

S15.Ans.(d)
Sol. The International Court of Justice is the principal judicial organ of the United Nations (UN). It settles legal disputes between member states and gives advisory opinions to authorized UN organs and specialized agencies. It headquarters in The Hague, Netherlands.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for ECGC PO & Bank Mains 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 22nd February_50.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?