Computer Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 22nd January

Q1. What is an Operating system?
(a) It is an interface between User and the Computer
(b) It manages all resources
(c) It does all process management tasks
(d) All of the above
(e) None of these

Q2. Which process check to ensure the components of the computer are operating and connected properly?
(a) Booting
(b) Processing
(c) Saving
(d) Editing
(e) None of these

Q3.The ability of an operating system to run more than one application at a time is called _________.
(a) Multi-tasking
(b) Object-oriented programming
(c) Multi-user computing
(d) Real-Time
(e) None of the above

Q4. Which of the following is used to switch between open programs?
(a) Alt+tab
(b) Ctrl+tab
(c) Shift+tab
(d) Ctrl+Alt
(e) Alt+Shift

Q5.To move to the beginning of a line of text, press the __________ key.
(a) a
(b) pageup
(c) enter
(d) home
(e) None of these

Q6.Which among the following is a language used in a computer that is very similar to, the language of humans and is easy to understand?
(a) Source Code
(b) Machine Language
(c) High Level Language
(d) Object Code
(e) Assembly language

Q7.The first electronic digital computer contained _________?
(a) Electronic valves
(b) Neural Networks
(c) Fuzzy Logic
(d) Semiconductor memory
(e) None of these

Q8.What is the sequence of events that occurs in the computer when it is interpreting and executing an instruction known as?
(a) Execution cycle
(b) Instruction cycle
(c) Working cycle
(d) Machine cycle
(e) None of the above

Q9._____ is a Windows utility program that located and eliminates unnecessary fragments and rearranges filed and unused to disk space to optimise operations.
(a) Backup
(b) Disk cleanup
(c) Disk defragmenter
(d) Restore
(e) Disk restorer

Q10. Which command is used to set a name to a disk in DOS?
(a) VOLUME
(b) VOL
(c) LABEL
(d) DISKLABEL
(e) None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Operating System is software that works as an interface between a user and the computer hardware. The primary objective of an operating system is to make computer system convenient to use and to utilize computer hardware in an efficient manner.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Booting is a startup sequence that starts the operating system of a computer when it is turned on. A boot sequence is the initial set of operations that the computer performs when it is switched on. Every computer has a boot sequence. The average computer doesn’t understand the boot sequence but is important to know for customizing and troubleshooting your computer.

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. The ability of an operating system to run more than one application at a time is called Multi-tasking.

S4.Ans.(a)

S5.Ans.(d)
Sol. Home key returns you to the beginning of the line, document, page, cell, or screen of where your cursor is positioned.

S6.Ans (c)
Sol. A high-level language is a programming language such as C, FORTRAN, or Pascal that enables a programmer to write programs that are independent of any specific type of computer. Such languages are considered high-level because they are closer to human languages and further from machine languages.

S7.Ans.(a)
Sol. The first electronic digital computer contained electronic valves.

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. An instruction cycle is the basic operational process of a computer. It is the process by which a computer retrieves a program instruction from its memory, determines what actions the instruction dictates, and carries out those actions.

S9.Ans. (c)
Sol. Disk defragmenter is a Windows utility program that located and eliminates unnecessary fragments and rearranges filed and unused to disk space to optimise operations.

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. label (command) In computing, label is a command included with some operating systems (e.g., DOS, OS/2 and Microsoft Windows). It is used to create, change, or delete a volume label on a logical drive, such as a hard disk partition or a floppy disk.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for ECGC PO & Bank Mains 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD