General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 22nd January_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO...

General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 22nd January

Q1. Who is the chief minister in Andhra Pradesh?
(a)Y. S. Jagan Mohan Reddy
(b)Pinarayi Vijayan
(c)Edapaddi K. Palaniswami
(d)B. S. Yediyurappa
(e)None of the above

Q2. Phagu Chauhan is the Governor of which state?
(a)Jharkhand
(b)Gujarat
(c)Bihar
(d)Haryana
(e)Goa

Q3. Satyadev Narayan Arya is the Governor of which state?
(a)Delhi
(b)Punjab
(c)Chandigarh
(d)Haryana
(e)None of these

Q4. Who is the Chief Minister of Haryana?
(a)Manohar Lal Khattar
(b)Pramod Sawant
(c)Bhupesh Bhagel
(d)Sarbananda Sonowal
(e)None of the above

Q5. Who is the Governor and Chief Minister of Gujrat?
(a)Draupadi Marmu, Hemant Soren
(b)Bhagat Singh Koshyari, Pramod Sawant
(c)Bandaru Dattatreya, Jai Ram Thakur
(d)Acharya Devvrat, Vijay Rupani
(e)None of these

Q6. Satya Pal Malik is The Governor of which state?
(a)Manipur
(b)Meghalaya
(c)Mizoram
(d)Nagaland
(e)None of These

Q7. Who is the Governor of Mizoram?
(a)R. N Ravi
(b)Najma Heptulla
(c)P. S. Sreedharan Pillai
(d)Smriti Irani
(e)Satya Pal Malik

Q8. Who is the Chief Minister of Odisha?
(a)Zoramthanga
(b)Neiphiu Rio
(c)Naveen Patnaik
(d)Prem Singh Tamang
(e)None

Q9. Vajubhai Rudabhai Vala Governor of which state?
(a)Karnataka
(b)Kerala
(c)Maharashtra
(d)Tamil Nadu
(e)Telangana

Q10. Who is governor of West Bengal?
(a)VP Singh Badnore
(b)Kalraj Mishra
(c)Ganga Prasad
(d)Jagdeep Dhankar
(e)None of the above

Q11. Anandiben Patel is the governor of which state?
(a)Goa
(b)Maharastra
(c)Gujarat
(d)Madhya Pradesh
(e)uttar Pradesh

Q12. Who is the Governor and Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu?
(a)Dr Tamilisai Soundararajan, K. Chandrashekhar Rao
(b)Banwarilal Purohit, Edapaddi K. Palaniswam
(c)Arif Mohammed Khan, Pinarayi Vijayan
(d) Vajubhai Rudabhai Vala, B. S. Yediyurappa
(e)None of these

Q13. Hemant Soren is the Chief Minister of Which the following State?
(a)Chhattisgarh
(b)Uttarakhand
(c)Jharkhand
(d)Bihar
(e)Assam

Q14. Who is the present governor And Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh?
(a)Anandiben Patel, Shivraj Singh Chouhan
(b)Lalji Tondon, Kamal Nath
(c)Ram Naresh Yadav, Babulal Gaur
(d)Rameshwar Thakur, Umma Bharti
(e)None of these

Q15. Who is the present Chief Minister of Nagaland?
(a)T.R. Zeliang
(b)Neiphiu Rio
(c)Shurhozelie Liezietsu
(d)K.L. Chishi
(e)None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(a)
Sol. Chief minister of Andhra Pradesh is Y. S. Jagan Mohan Reddy.

S2.Ans(c)
Sol. Phagu Chauhan is the Governor of Bihar state.

S3.Ans(d)
Sol.Satyadev Narayan Arya is the Governor of Haryana.

S4.Ans(a)
Sol. Manohar Lal Khattar is the chief Minister of Haryana.

S5.Ans(d)
Sol. The Governor of Gujrat is Acharya Devvrat and Its Chief Minister is Vijay Rupani.

S6.Ans(b)
Sol. Satya Pal Malik is The Governor of Meghalaya.

S7.Ans(a)
Sol. The Governor of Mizoram is P. S. Sreedharan Pillai.

S8.Ans(c)
Sol. The Chief Minister of Odisha is Naveen Patnaik.

S9.Ans(a)
Sol. Vajubhai Rudabhai Vala is the Governor of Karnataka.

S10.Ans(d)
Sol. The governor of West Bengal is Jagdeep Dhankar.

S11.Ans(e)
Sol. Anandiben Patel is the governor of Uttar Pradesh state.

S12.Ans(b)
Sol. The Governor of Tamil Nadu is Banwarilal Purohit and Its Chief Minister is Edapaddi K. Palaniswam.

S13.Ans(c)
Sol. Hemant Soren is the Chief Minister of Jharkhand.

S14.Ans(a)
Sol. The present governor of Madhya Pradesh is Anandiben Patel And Chief Minister is Shivraj Singh Chouhan.

S15.Ans(b)
Sol. The present Chief Minister of Nagaland is Neiphiu Rio.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for ECGC PO & Bank Mains 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 22nd January_50.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?