Computer Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 25th January_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Computer Quiz for ECGC PO &...

Computer Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 25th January

Q1.The term attribute refers to a ___________ of a table.
(a) Record
(b) Column
(c) Tuple
(d) Key
(e) Relation

Q2.Before use of DBMS information was stored using:
(a) Cloud Storage
(b) Data System
(c) File Management System
(d) Cloud Computing
(e) None of these

Q3.What does JAR stand for?
(a) JQuerry Application Rapid-development
(b) Java Application Resolution
(c) Java Archive
(d) JQuerry Application Resolution
(e) None of the above

Q4.Which among the following option specifies this action: Holding the mouse button down while moving an object of text?
(a) Moving
(b) Dragging
(c) Saving
(d) Highlighting
(e) None of these

Q5.Name the program a personal computer’s microprocessor uses to get the computer system started after you turn it on.
(a) BIOS
(b) VAIO
(c) I/O
(d) AVG
(e) VMware

Q6.Which of the following is the communication protocol that sets the standard used by almost every computer that accesses web based information?
(a) XML
(b) DML
(c) HTTP
(d) HTML
(e) RIP

Q7.What is the attempt to acquire sensitive information such as usernames, passwords, and credit card details (and sometimes, indirectly, money) by masquerading as a trustworthy entity in an electronic communication?
(a) Phishing
(b) Spoofing
(c) Identity theft
(d) Authentication
(e) Spamming

Q8.Which one of the following is an Indian super computer?
(a) Tianhe-2
(b) VIRGO
(c) Titan
(d) Shaheen II
(e) None of these

Q9.Digital computers use a ________ system to encode data and programs.
(a) Semiconductor
(b) Decimal
(c) Binary
(d) RAM
(e) ROM

Q10.Communication channel is shared by all the machines on the network in:
(a) broadcast network
(b) unicast network
(c) multicast network
(d) Internet Protocol Address
(e) none of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans.(b)
Sol. Attribute may refer to columns in a table and tuple refers to rows in a table.

S2.Ans.(c)
Sol. Earlier File Management Systems were used, before the usage of DBMS.

S3.Ans.(c)
Sol. In software, JAR (Java Archive) is a package file format typically used to aggregate many Java class files and associated metadata and resources (text, images, etc.) into one file to distribute application software or libraries on the Java platform.

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. Dragging is the gesture of Holding the mouse button down while moving an object of text or image or any file or its part.

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. BIOS (basic input/output system) is the program a personal computer’s microprocessor uses to get the computer system started after you turn it on. It also manages data flow between the computer’s operating system and attached devices such as the hard disk, video adapter, keyboard, mouse and printer.

S6.Ans. (c)
Sol. The Hypertext Transfer Protocol (HTTP) is an application protocol for distributed, collaborative, hypermedia information systems. HTTP is the foundation of data communication for the World Wide Web.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Phishing is typically carried out by e-mail spoofing or instant messaging, and it often directs users to enter details at a fake website whose look and feel are almost identical to the legitimate one.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. VIRGO is a supercomputer that was developed by IIT Madras. Tianhe-2 is a super computer that was built by China. Titan is a supercomputer that belongs to USA and Shaheen II is a supercomputer that was built by Saudi Arabia.

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. Digital Computers use Binary System.

S10.Ans.(a)
Sol. Broadcast networks: It has a single communication channel that is shared by all the machines on the network. Short messages, called packets in certain contexts, sent by any machine are received by all the others.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for ECGC PO & Bank Mains 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Computer Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 25th January_50.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?