Computer Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 4th February_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Computer Quiz for ECGC PO &...

Computer Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 4th February

Q1. Which of the following use by a user to access a mainframe or supercomputer?
(a) handheld
(b) node
(c) desktop
(d) terminal
(e) None of these

Q2.ISDN stands for_________.
(a) Integrated Services Digital Network
(b) Integrated Services Data Network
(c) Integrated Security Digital Network
(d) Integrated Security Data Network
(e) None of these

Q3.__________ is also known as inkless printer.
(a) Thermal printer
(b) Inkjet printer
(c) OCR
(d) Dot Matrix printer
(e) None of these

Q4.Which of the following communication modes provides bidirectional data transmission?
(a) Simplex
(b) Half Duplex
(c) Full Duplex
(d)Both (b) and (c)
(e)None of these

Q5.Which of the following heading elements displays text with the same size as the normal text written in an HTML document?
(a) <H1>
(b) <H2>
(c) <H3>
(d)<H4>
(e)<H5>

Q6.Which of the following is a translator program used for assembly language?
(a) Complier
(b) Interpreter
(c) Translation
(d) Translator
(e) Assembler

Q7.What are programs such as Microsoft Edge that serve as navigable windows into the Web called as?
(a) Hypertext
(b) Web browsers
(c) Internet
(d) Networks
(e) Windows Navigator

Q8.Which of the following network devices is used to connect networks using different protocols?
(a) Hub
(b) Switch
(c) Router
(d)Gateway
(e)Repeater

Q9.C++, Java and PHP are _______ programming languages.
(a) Procedure-oriented
(b) Object oriented
(c) Font oriented
(d) Visual Basic
(e) None of these

Q10.When a logic bomb is activated by a time-related event, it is known as a ________.
(a) Time-related bomb sequence
(b) Virus
(c) Time bomb
(d) Trojan horse
(e) All of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans.(d)
Sol. A computer terminal is an electronic or electromechanical hardware device that is used for entering data into, and displaying data from, a computer or a computing system.

S2.Ans.(a)
Sol. ISDN stands for Integrated Services Digital Network.

S3.Ans. (a)
Sol. Thermal printers are inkless

S4.Ans.(d)
Sol. Simplex is unidirectional while half duplex and full duplex communication modes are bidirectional. Difference between half duplex and full duplex is that the transmission of data is done one at a time in half duplex while simultaneous data transmission takes place in full duplex communication.

S5.Ans.(d)
Sol. The text written within the H4 element has the same size as the normal plain text, whereas the text written within the H1, H2 and H3 elements are larger than the normal text. Text written within the H5 and H6 elements has smaller size than the normal text.

S6.Ans.(e)
Sol. Assembler translates a program written in an assembly language into machine language.

S7.Ans.(b)
Sol. Microsoft Edge is a web browser developed by Microsoft and included in Windows 10, Windows 10 Mobile.

S8.Ans.(d)
Sol. Gateway connects more than one network that uses different protocols.

S9.Ans. (b)
Sol. C++, Java and PHP are object oriented programming languages.

S10.Ans. (c)
Sol. When a logic bomb is activated by a time-related event, it is known as a Time bomb. In computer software, a time bomb is part of a computer program that has been written so that it will start or stop functioning after a predetermined date or time is reached.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for ECGC PO & Bank Mains 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Computer Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 4th February_50.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?