Computer Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- 8th February

Q1.What is the default the cell content alignment in Excel?
(a) left aligned
(b) centrally aligned
(c) text left aligned and numbers right aligned
(d) text right aligned and numbers left aligned
(e) None of the above

Q2.Which of the following option will not be helpful to instruct Word to stop bulleting paragraphs?
(a) press the enter key twice
(b) click the Undo button on the Standard toolbar
(c) press the backspace key to remove the bullet
(d) click the Bullets button on the Formatting toolbar
(e) All of the above

Q3.Which menu is selected to print?
(a) File
(b) Tools
(c) Special
(d) Edit
(e) None of these

Q4.If you wished to limit what you would see on an Excel worksheet, what data function would you use?
(a) Sort
(b) Filter
(c) Conditional format
(d) Data analysis
(e) None of these

Q5.As you create documents, graphs and pictures your computer holds the data in—
(a) Restore file
(b) Backup drive
(c) Clip board
(d) Memory
(e) None of these

Q6.Alt+F4 is used for:
(a) Close the currently active program
(b) Undo last action
(c) Insert hyperlink for selected text
(d) Redo last action
(e) None of these

Q7.To select a column the easiest method is to?
(a) drag from the top cell in the column to the last cell in the column
(b) double click any cell in the column
(c) click the row heading
(d) click the column heading
(e) None of the above

Q8.What is a handout master in PowerPoint?
(a) A terminal to establish a connection
(b) An animation tool for handy and swift actions
(c) A convertor of .ppt file to .doc
(d) Printout of slide representations from your presentation
(e) A directory of images

Q9.What is a note or an annotation that an author or reviewer adds to a document?
(a) Comment
(b) Caption
(c) Footer
(d) Header
(e) Underline

Q10.The advantage of using a spreadsheet is:
(a) Calculations can be done automatically.
(b) changing data automatically updates calculations
(c) more flexibility
(d) all of the above
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. Text left aligned and numbers right aligned is default alignment in

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. Clicking undo button in this context will not end bulleting.

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. File menu is selected to print a document.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Filter is used in your Excel data, if you only want to display records that meet certain criteria.

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Handouts are documents you can print from within PowerPoint that include slide representations from your presentation — you can opt to include as many as 9 slides on each handout page, and then the slides look more like thumbnails.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Word allows you to add comments to your document, as a separate element of the document. Comments do not interfere with the main text and appear in their own area of the document.

S10. Ans.(d)

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for ECGC PO & Bank Mains 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD