Latest Banking jobs   »  

Computer Quiz For IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 27th August

Q1. What is the standard window’s keyboard, shortcut key combination for ‘Redo’?
(a) Control + y
(b) Control + Minus + A
(c) Control + Shift + A
(d) Control + z
(e) Control + c

Q2. __________ is also known as inkless printer.
(a) Thermal printer
(b) Inkjet printer
(c) OCR
(d) Dot Matrix printer
(e) None of these

Q3. Which of the following is an example of secondary memory?
(a) EPROM
(b) DRAM
(c) SRAM
(d) Compact Disk
(e) All of these

Q4. Which of the following electronic devices processes data, converting it into information?
(a) Computer
(b) Memory
(c) Case
(d) Stylus
(e) None of these

Q5.Which of the following type of computer is used for massive number of calculations like weather forecasting, engineering design and economic forecasting?
(a) Minicomputer
(b) Desktop computer
(c) Supercomputer
(d) Mainframe computer
(e) Notebook

Q6. Who is the father of modern computers?
(a) Gottfried Wilhelm Leibnitz
(b) Charles Babbage
(c) Dennis Ritchie
(d) Herman Hollerith
(e) None of these

Q7. Which of the following are the type of inexpensive digital camera that remains tethered to a computer and used for videoconferencing, video chatting and live web broadcast?
(a) Webcam
(b) Webpics
(c) Browser Cam
(d) Browserpics
(e) None of these

Q8. What is known as the backbone of the computer?
(a) CPU
(b) Motherboard
(c) Operating System
(d) System Software
(e) None of these

Q9. Which of the following is not an input device?
(a) Mouse
(b) Printer
(c) Joystick
(d) Keyboard
(e) None of these

Q10. What is the full form of COMPUTER?
(a) Commonly Occupied Machines Used in Technical and Educational Research
(b) Commonly Operated Machines Used in Technical and Environmental Research
(c) Commonly Oriented Machines Used in Technical and Educational Research
(d) Commonly Operated Machines Used in Technical and Educational Research
(e) None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Control + y is the standard windows keyboard, shortcut key combination for ‘Redo’

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. Thermal printers are inkless.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Compact Disk is an example of secondary memory

S4. Ans (a)
Sol. A computer is an electronic device that accepts and stores data input, processes the data input, and returns as information.

S5. Ans (c)
Sol. A supercomputer is a computer with a high level of computing performance compared to a general-purpose computer. Supercomputers play an important role in the field of computational science, and are used for a wide range of computationally intensive tasks in various fields, including quantum mechanics, weather forecasting, climate research, oil and gas exploration, molecular modeling etc.

S6. Ans(b)
Sol. Charles Babbage is the father of modern computers.

S7. Ans (a)
Sol. Webcam is the type of inexpensive digital camera that remains tethered to a computer and used for videoconferencing, video chatting and live web broadcast.

S8. Ans (b)
Sol. Motherboard serve as a single platform to connect all of the parts of computer together.

S9. Ans (e)
Sol. All the option given are input devices.

S10.Ans (d)
Sol. COMPUTER stands for Commonly Operated Machines Used in Technical and Educational

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Computer Quiz For IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 27th August_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Computer Quiz For IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 27th August_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *