Latest Banking jobs   »  

Computer Quiz For NABARD Grade A 2022- 20th July

Q1. TCP/IP model does not have ______ layer but OSI model have this layer.
(a) Session layer
(b) Transport layer
(c) Application layer
(d) Network layer
(e) None of these

Q2. Which TCP/IP transport layer protocol is faster?
(a) ICMP-because it is connection-oriented
(b) TCP-because it is connected-oriented
(c) UDP-because it is connection-less
(d) IP-because it is connection-less
(e) None of these

Q3. The ARP is a part of the ________ layer of the TCP/IP network.
(a) Application
(b) Network
(c) Transport
(d) Physical
(e) None of these

Q4. Which of the following protocol deals with emails?
(a) FTP
(b) SMTP
(c) UDP
(d) TCP
(e) None of these

Q5. Which one of the following is Internet Standard Protocol?
(a) TML
(b) COBOL
(c) JAVA
(d) C++
(e) TCP/IP

Q6.UDP and TCP are categorized under the ___layer of the OSI model.
(a) Data link
(b) Application
(c) Network
(d) Transport
(e) Session

Q7. Full Form of SNMP
(a) Simple Network Mail Protocol
(b) Single Network Mail Protocol
(c) Single Network Message Protocol
(d) Simple Network Management Protocol
(e) None of these

Q8. ICMP Protocol works on which layer?
(a) Application layer
(b) Transport layer
(c) Network layer
(d) Data link layer
(e) None of these

Q9. DHCP is the abbreviation of _________.
(a) Dynamic Host Control Protocol
(b) Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol
(c) Dynamic Hyper Control Protocol
(d) Dynamic Hyper Configuration Protocol
(e) None of these

Q10. Which is commonly used protocol for exchanging files over any network that supports the TCP/IP protocol.
(a) FTP
(b) TCP
(c) SMTP
(d) HTTP
(e) None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Session layer is not present in TCP/IP model.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. UDP is faster because it is connectionless and need not wait for connection setup and acknowledgement.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Address Resolution protocol (ARP) is a network layer protocol used to convert an IP address into a physical address.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Simple Mail Transfer Protocol

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. TCP/IP, which stands for Transmission control Protocol/Internet Protocol, is an industry-standard protocol suite for WANs. On the other hand, HTML, COBOL, JAVA and C++ are computer programming languages.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The transport layer is a conceptual division of methods in the layered architecture of protocols in the network stack in the Internet Protocol Suite and the Open Systems Interconnection (OSI). The protocols of the layer provide host-to-host communication services for applications.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) is a popular protocol for network management. It is used for collecting information from, and configuring, network devices, such as servers, printers, hubs, switches, and routers on an Internet Protocol (IP) network.

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. DHCP stands for dynamic host configuration protocol and is a network protocol used on IP networks where a DHCP server automatically assigns an IP address and other information to each host on the network so they can communicate efficiently with other endpoints.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. The File Transfer Protocol (FTP) is a standard network protocol used to transfer computer files between a client and server on a computer network.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Computer Quiz For NABARD Grade A 2022- 20th July_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Computer Quiz For NABARD Grade A 2022- 20th July_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *