Latest Banking jobs   »  

Computer Quiz For NABARD Grade A 2022- 24th July

Q1. In a ring topology, the computer in possession of the ………. can transmit data.
(a) Packet
(b) Data
(c) Access method
(d) Token
(e) None of those

Q2. What is an alternate name for the completely interconnected network topology?
(a) Mesh
(b) Star
(c) Tree
(d) Ring
(e) None of these

Q3.Network components are connected to the same cable in the _____ topology.
(a) Star
(b) Ring
(c) Bus
(d) Mesh
(e) Mixed

Q4. A simple cabling method, known as the ………… topology, allows about 30 computers on a maximum cable length of about 600 feet.
(a) Star
(b) Ring
(c) Bus
(d) Tree
(e) None of these

Q5. Which of the following topology have a central controller or hub?
(a) Star
(b) Mesh
(c) Ring
(d) Bus
(e) None of these

Q6. Ethernet uses
(a) Bus topology
(b) Ring topology
(c) Mesh topology
(d) All of these
(e) None of these

Q7. Network components are connected to the same cable in the ……… topology
(a) Star
(b) Ring
(c) Bus
(d) Mesh
(e) None of these

Q8. Which type of topology is best suited for large businesses which must carefully control and coordinate the operation of distributed branch outlets?
(a) Ring
(b) Local area
(c) Hierarchical
(d) Star
(e) None of these

Q9. Which is the name of the network topology in which there are bidirectional links between each possible node?
(a) Ring
(b) Start
(c) Tree
(d) Mesh
(e) None of these

Q10. Which of the following topologies is not of broadcast type?
(a) Star
(b) Bus
(c) Ring
(d) All of these
(e) None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. A mesh topology is a network topology in which all the network nodes are individually connected to most of the other nodes.

S3.Ans.(c)
Sol. In bus topology all computers are connected in a single cable.

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Star topology is a network topology where each individual piece of a network is attached to a central node (often called a hub or switch).

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. A star topology is a topology for a Local Area Network (LAN) in which all nodes are individually connected to a central connection point, like a hub or a switch. A star takes more cable than e.g. a bus, but the benefit is that if a cable fails, only one node will be brought down.

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(b)

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Computer Quiz For NABARD Grade A 2022- 24th July_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Computer Quiz For NABARD Grade A 2022- 24th July_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *